Folk Music and Dance Calendar 6.16.19

Jun 16, 2019

MUSIC EVENTS

Every Sunday

>>>Open Mic at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Open Mic hosted by Aaron Tornberg at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 2pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/

>>>Anglo-Celtic Traditional Session (participatory) at The Press Room ~ 77 Daniel St, Portsmouth NH ~ 2-5pm ~ https://pressroomnh.com/ tel:603.431.5186

First  Sunday of each month:

>>>Pub Sing at Main Crust Pizza ~ 135 Main Street, Marlbororugh NH ~ 3-5pm ~  http://www.maincrustpizza.net/ (February 3, 2019 only: at Frogg Brewing, 108 Main St.)
 

>>>Quebecois Session at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 3pm ~ 802-254-2553 amandawitman@gmail.com

Second Sunday of each month

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Temple Town Hall ~ Temple NH ~ 2-5pm ~ deka@iglide.net (contact hosts for details)

Every Monday

>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com

First and Third Mondays

>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 8:30pm ~ 802-254-2553  jrbenjamin@gmail.com  https://www.facebook.com/mcneillsbluegrass/

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~

Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861

>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Irish Session at Bagitos Bagel & Burrito Café ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 2pm ~ www.bagitos.com

>>>Irish Session at Cooper’s Hill Public House ~ 6 School Street, Peterborough NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.coopershillpublichouse.com/events/ (603) 371-9036

Fourth Tuesdays

>>>Slow Jam (preparation for Irish Session) at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 6pm ~

randy.fiddle@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/IrishMusicMcneills/

Every Wednesday

>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.delrossis.com/  603-563-7195

>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210

>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/

>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Open Mic at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html

>>>Open Mic at River Walk Cafe ~  Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Second Wednesdays

>>>Irish Session at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~

randy.fiddle@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/IrishMusicMcneills/

First and Third Wednesdays

>>>Open Mic at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~

Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.salthillpub.com/

Every Friday

>>>Open Mic at Union Coffee House ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/UnionCoffeeCompany/events/

>>>Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ 9 Lower Main Street Sunapee NH ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

First Friday of every month

>>>DubHub Open Stage ~ 1123 Main Street, Dublin NH ~ doors: 7pm, performances start 7:30pm ~ info@dublincommunitycenter.org http://www.dublincommunitycenter.org/

First Friday of each month

>>>Wilton Folk Cafe at  Wilton Public Library ~ doors 7pm, show 7:30pm ~  http://www.wiltonlibrarynh.org/folkcafe.asp performer consideration: strumma@aol.com 603-654-2581

Second Friday of each month

>>>Sunapee Coffee House Open Mic at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ 9 Lower Main Street Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~  www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Meeting House Stage Open Mic at Rindge Meeting House ~ 8 Payson Hill Rd., Rindge NH ~ 7pm ~ http://meetinghousestage.com/

Third Friday of Every month

Living Room Coffee House at UCC Church ~ Mason NH ~ doors 6:30pm performances 7pm https://thelivingroomcoffeehouse.wordpress.com/

Every Saturday & Sunday

>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company  ~ Portsmouth, NH

~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~

http://www.bearairishbrew.com/

First Saturdays

>>>Hancock Cabaret ~ 27 Depot Road, Hancock, New Hampshire 03449 ~ 8pm ~ 508-641-0076 hancockdepotcabaret@yahoo.com

Second Saturdays

>>>Pub Sing at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 8:30pm ~ 802-254-2553

Etc. :

A Plethora of Maine Dance and Music Events: https://deffa.org/events/

Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH

____________________

June 20-23, 2019       

>>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival    ~ Litchfield, Maine ~ http://www.blisteredfingers.com  ~             lineup includes: The Gibson Brothers (NY), Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (PA), The Little Roy & Lizzy Show (GA), The Baker Family (MO), Dave Adkins Band (KY),  Zink & Company (MA), The Kevin Prater Band (KY), Dreamcatcher (TN), Blistered Fingers (ME) , and more.

Thursday, June 20, 2019

>>>Hightime (Irish folk) at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Decatur Creek at Concord Market Days ~ Concord NH ~ 5:30-6pm ~ https://www.intownconcord.org https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

Friday, June 21, 2019

>>>Lara Herscovitch at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

>>>Lula Wiles with Susie Burke and David Surette at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>End of America at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7-10pm ~ www.stage33live.com

>>>Claudia Schmidt with Miro Sprague and Milo Jaffe at Hadley Congregational Church ~ 243 River Dr. , Hadley MA ~ time: [TBA] ~ www.claudiaschmidt.com

>>>Richard Thompson (solo acoustic) at Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood ~ Lenox MA ~ 8pm ~ https://www.bso.org/Performance/Detail/103018/

>>>James Montgomery Band (Blues) at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Justin Omand at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

                                                                                                     

Saturday, June 22, 2019

>>>Mama’s Marmalade (Bluegrass) at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

>>>Amy Helm at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>John Pusette-Dart (Acoustic Duo) at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Decatur Creek at Brattleboro Farmers’ Market ~ Brattleboro VT ~ 11am – 1pm ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek https://www.brattleboroareafarmersmarket.com

Sunday, June 23  through Saturday, June 29, 2019          

>>>The Acadia Trad Festival          Bar Harbor, Maine     

http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/   

Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances. 

>>>Morris Family Band at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, June 23, 2019

>>>>>>Noel Paul Stookey at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Loudon Wainwright III, Suzzy Roche, Lucy Wainwright Roche at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/  BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Lui Collins at House Concert ~ Jericho VT (near Burlington) ~ potluck 5:30 concert 7pm ~ http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html https://www.facebook.com/Brooklyn-Music-in-Vermont-House-Concert-Series-581730245616435/

>>>Lucy Wainwright Roche at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/    BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190 https://www.bandsintown.com/e/101053284

Wednesday, June 26 through Sunday, June 30, 2019

>>>Jenny Brook Bluegrass Festival ~ Turnbridge VT ~ http://jennybrookfestival.com/ ~ Performers include: The Earls of Leicester, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin Fancy, Po Ramblin Boys, Darin and Brooke Aldridge, Lonely Heartstring Band, Malpass Brothers, Larry Stephenson Band, Carolina Blue, Feinberg Brothers, Zink & Company,, and more.            

Friday, June 28 through Sunday, June 30, 2019   

>>>Old Songs Festival          Altamont, New York  

http://oldsongs.org     

Performers include: Lui Collins, Emmas Revolution, Bill Staines, Sharon Katz and The Peace Train, John McCutcheon, Mary Flower, Bruce Molsky, Archie Fisher, Tommy Sands, Rob van Sante and John Connolly, Beppe Gambetta, Bon Débarras, Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy, Poor Man’s Gambit, The Vox Hunters, Musique à bouches, Cathy Barton and Dave Para, Sam Gleaves, Deborah Payne and Hasee Ciaccio, Magpie, Lil Rev, Charm City Junction and Footworks, Ken and Brad Kolodner Trio, Mulebone, Sally Rogers and Howie Bursen, Clare Horgan and Matt Diaz, Pete’s Posse, Tui (Jake Blount and Libby Weitnauer), Heather Wood, Bill Destler and Rebecca Johnson, John Roberts, Deb Cowan, Fennig’s All Stars, Janine Smith, Ron Blechner, Stefan Amidon, Bill Jones, John Dickson, The Great Groove Band, Ron Gordon, Jake Thomas, and Roger the Jester!and MORE!

Thursday, July 27, 2019

>>>Lui Collins with Anand Nayak at 1794 Meetinghouse ~ New Salem MA ~ potluck 5:30 concert 7pm ~ http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html http://www.1794meetinghouse.org/

Friday, June 28, 2019

>>>Gaelic Storm at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Iris DeMent at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Blues Prophets at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Goldenoak at State Theater ~ 25 Temple Street, Portland ME ~ 7pm ~  http://goldenoakband.com/

>>>Damn Tall Buildings with Dharma Bombs at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Rodrigo Amarante with Cornelia Murr at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, June 29, 2019

>>>Goldenoak with the Kruger Brothers at Kingfield Pops ~ Kingfield ME ~ 7pm ~  http://goldenoakband.com/

>>>Honeysuckle with Sam Moss at One Longfellow (State Theatre) ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Jordie Lane and Tristan Omand at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>The Solstice Sisters (Melanie Everard, Kim Wallach, Heather Bower) at Nelson Town Hall ~ Nelson NH ~ 8-10pm ~ http://monadnockfolk.com/

>>>Decatur Creek at South Acworth Music Festival ~ South Acworth NH ~ 6-7pm ~ https://www.acworthvillagestore.com/our-events https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Tony Mastaler at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, June 30, 2019

>>>Hungrytown at Westford Summer Concert Series  ~ Westford VT ~ 7pm ~  http://hungrytown.net/

Thursday, July 4, 2019

>>>The Hardtacks present American Civil War Through Folk Songat Weeks State Park ~ Atkinson, NH ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Friday, July 5, 2019

>>>Paula Cole at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Buck Meek (of Big Thief) at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Chad Verbeck at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

Saturday, July 6 through Sunday, July 7, 2019     

>>>The New Bedford Folk Festival ~ New Bedford, Massachusetts ~ http://newbedfordfolkfestival.org  ~ Performers include: Anne Hills, Art Tebbetts, Beaucoup Blue, Bourque Émissaires, Bill Jones, Bon Débarras, Bua, Chris Pahud, Chris Smither, Dan Plews, Dar Williams, David Jacobs-Strain, Diana Jones, Don White, Gerry Colvin Trio, Guy Davis, Kevin Doyle, Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards, Livio Guardi, Liz Stringer, Low Lily, Matt Watroba, Mike Laureanno, Molsky’s Mountain Drifters, Pamela Means, Radoslav Lorković, Raymond Gonzalez, Rosi and Brian Amador, Ryan McKasson and Eric McDonald with Jeremiah McLane, Seth Glier, Susan Werner, The Kennedys, The Nields, Zoë Lewis, Back Porch, Barbara Phaneuf, Charlie Cover, Chuck Williams, Dori Rubbicco, Fourteen Strings, Golden Lane, Grace Morrison, Joanne Doherty, MaryBeth Soares & Dave Pereira, Matt Borrello, Molly O’Leary, New Bedford Harbor Sea Chantey Chorus, Putnam Murdock, Richard D. Lewis, Sacred Harp with The Beans, Sally Racket, Sarah Donner, The Jethros, and more.

Saturday, July 6, 2019

>>>Don Campbell at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/3819620

>>>Bill and the Belles (old-time country) at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Aimee Mann at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Volkert Volkerz at Granite Roots Brewing (beer garden)~ Troy, NH ~ 2-6pm ~ http://www.graniterootsbrewing.com/

>>>John Kirk and Trish Miller (Old Time Stringband and Clogging Workshops)   ~ Cabot VT ~ 11am to 1pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

>>>Stuart Ross Johnson at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, July 7 through Friday, July 12, 2019

>>>Windborne, Sam Reider and the Human Hands, Rick Palieri, Bon Debarras, John Gailmor, The Small Glories, Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio, Matt Flinner Trio, OKAN, Lowdown Brass Band and many more! at Middlebury Festival on the Green ~ 7pm ~ http://www.festivalonthegreen.org/ http://www.windbornesingers.com/events/middlebury-festival-on-the-green/

Thursday, July 11 through Sunday, July 14, 2109

>>>Busy Bird Bluegrass Festival ~ 231 Ketchumville Rd., Berkshire, NY ~ http://www.busybirdbluegrass.com/ ~ lineup includes: Newtown, Jakobs Ferry Stragglers, Danny Paisley and the Southern Grass, Carolina Blue, Fireside Collective, Hillbilly Gypsies, Mama Corn, Lonesome Road Ramblers, Jersey Corn Pickers, Melanie and the Boys, Gospel Way, Terry and the Busy Birds, Milkweed, Gerry Jarcia Band, Jess Novak-Gene Hummel, Slewfoot, Rebecca Colleen, Bug Tussle, Matthews Family Tradition, and more.

>>>Basin Bluegrass Festival ~ Brandon VT ~ http://basinbluegrassfestival.com/ ~ lineup includes: Redwood Hill – CT,Danny Paisley and  Southern Grass – PA, Cedar Ridge -NY, Dave Nichols and Spare Change -NY, Seth Sawyer Band -VT, Canaan’s Land – PA, Zink & Company -MA, The Kevin Prater Band – KY, Jeff Brown and Still Lonesome – VA, Edgar Loudermilk Band – GA, Smokey Greene & Sons -FL/NY, and more.

>>>Green River Festival ~ Greenfield, Massachusetts ~ http://www.greenriverfestival.com  ~ Performers include: First Aid Kit, The Wood Brothers, The Devil Makes Three, Parsonfield, Tyler Childers, The Record Company, Heather Maloney, Angelique Kidjo, Lazou Mizik, Karl Densons Tiny Universe, Rhiannon Giddens, The Suffers, Upstate, Ladama, Low Cut Connie, Mipso, Mtali Shaka Banda, The Suitcase Junket, Eilen Jewell, Cedric Burnside, Samantha Fish, Philip B. Price, Red Baraat, The Gaslight Tinkers, The Eastpointers, Charlie Hunter and Lucy Woodward, Session Americana, Ali McGurk, The Stone Coyotes, Sean McConnell, Lowdown Brass Band, Mammas Marmalade., and Many More.

Thursday, July 11, 2019

>>>John Funkhouser Sextet at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Friday, July 12, 2019

>>>The Fretless at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Liz and Dan Faiella at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/ https://lizanddanmusic.com/

Saturday, July 13, 2019

>>>Decatur Creek at Camp Calumet ~ West Ossippee, NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Jean Rohe at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

>>>Matt Flinner Trio at House Concert ~ Manchester NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.33concerts.com/

>>>Footworks at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Lissa Schneckenburger and Corey DiMario at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

Sunday, July 14, 2019

>>>Angelique Kidjo at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boardinghouse Park, Lowell MA ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

Monday, July 15, 2019

>>>Nathan Evans Fox and Jane Kramer at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

>>>Kristin Andreassen, Jefferson Hamer, Lauren Balthrop at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, July 18 through 21, 2019

>>>Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival ~ Oak Hill, New York ~ http://greyfoxbluegrass.com   ~ Performers include: Billy Strings (Artist-in-Residence), Dry Branch Fire Squad (Host Band), Del McCoury Band, Tommy Emmanuel, Earls of Leicester, I’m With Her, Steep Canyon Rangers, Mandolin Orange, Jeff Austin Band and Travelin’ McCourys perform Grateful Ball, Molly Tuttle, Sierra Hull, Balsam Range, Gibson Brothers, and SO many more!

>>>Finger lakes GrassRoots Festival ~ Trumansburg, New York ~ http://grassrootsfest.org/  Performers include: Taj Mahal Quartet,  Railroad Earth,  Rising Appalachia,  Todd Snider,  Willie Watson,  Ryan Montbleau Band,  Hayley Jane and The Primates,  Driftwood,  Tony Perez Band,  BKO,  Keith Frank and The Soileau Zydeco Band,  Giant Panda Guerrilla Dub Squad,  Garifuna Collective,  Nativos Jammin' Orchestra, Jose Albizu Jazz Trio,  Swamp Kids,  Root Shock,  Feufollet,  Mosaic Foundation,  The Turbans,  The Crucials,  Sammus,  Ephniko,  DJ Evo Evolution,  Oliver Bates Craven,  Aaron Lipp and The Slack Tones,  Dirty Blanket,  ¡Viva Mayhem!,  Ruth Rosenblatt and George Cooke,  PA Line,  Drank The Gold,  Tattat,  Folkfaces,  Vicious Fishes, Jim Lauderdale,  Preston Frank and His Zydeco Family Band,  Richie and Rosie,  Cortadito,  Sim Redmond Band,  Gunpoets,  The Campbell Brothers,  The Blind Spots,  Keith Secola and His Wild Band,  Ithaca Bottom Boys,  Sihasin,  Fall Creek Brass Band,  Jones Benally Family Dance Troupe,  The Flying Clouds of South Carolina,  Moontee Sinquah,  Walter Mouton and The Scott Playboys,  Kevin Kinsella,  Hank Roberts,  Tenzin Chopak,  Empire Kings,  Double Tiger,  Traonach,  Mac Benford and Up South,  Mary Lorson,  KidBess and The Magic Ring,  Bubba George String Band,  The Talktomes,  December Wind,  Calico Moon,  Uniit Carruyo

Thursday, July 18, 2019

>>> Rayna Gellert and Kieran Kane  at the Willey Building Auditorium  ~ Cabot VT ~7pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

Friday, July 19, 2019

>>>Emilia Dahlin Sextet at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at River Styx Tavern ~ 166 Boulder Drive, Fitchburg MA ~  5pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/

>>>The Suitcase Junket with Zak Trojano at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>I’m with Her ( Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz and Aoife O'Donovan ) at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boardinghouse Park, Lowell MA ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

Saturday, July 20, 2019

>>>Open Door for Three (Irish trio) at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>John Gorka at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Annie Patterson and Peter Blood at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/ reservations@worldfellowship.org 603-447-2280

>>>Katie Dobbins  at Radio Bean ~

Burlington VT  ~ 8:30pm ~ https://www.katiedobbinsmusic.com/

>>>Upstate (multi-genre) at One Longfellow (State Theatre) ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Old Hat at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, July 21, 2019

>>>The Kingston Trio at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ http://tupelomusichall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Solarfest   at Earth Sky Time Farm, Manchester VT        http://solarfest.org/       Performers Include: The Gaslight Tinkers, Chicago Afro Beat Project, Rio Mira, and many other exciting acts.

Tuesday, July 23, 2019

>>>King Yellowman and the Sagittarius Band (Reggae) at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 9pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

Thursday, July  25 through Sunday, July 28, 2019           

>>>County Bluegrass Festival         Fort Fairfield, Maine  

http://countybluegrass.com/   

lineup includes: The Family Sowell (TN), Carolina Blue (NC), Little Roy & Lizzy Show (GA), Third Harmony (NB), Blistered Fingers (ME), Zink & Company (MA), Kristy Cox (TN), Po Ramblin' Boys (TN), The LaClaires (ME), High Fidelity (TN), Nick Chandler & Delivered (NC), The Atkinson Family (NY), Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road (NC), The LaClaires (ME), David Davis and the Warrior River Boys (AL), and more.

>>>Brantling Bluegrass Festival      Sodus, NY     

http://www.brantlingbluegrass.com/

lineup includes: Edgar Loudermilk Band, Monroe Crossing, Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road, Mama Corn, The Grillbillie Band Project, Beartracks, Linabelle, Melanie and the Boys, Gone Fishin, and more.

>>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ South Hiram, Maine ~ http://www.ossipeevalley.com  ~ Performers include: DAVINA & THE VAGABONDS,  BILLY STRINGS,  THE GIBSON BROTHERS COUNTRY ELECTRIC SHOW,  DUSTBOWL REVIVAL,  THE QUEBE SISTERS,  T SISTERS,  LAKOU MIZIK,  TWISTED PINE,  KINAN AZMEH & THE CITY BAND,  THE PO’ RAMBLIN BOYS,  RAINBOW GIRLS,  ALISON DE GROOT AND TATIANA HARGREAVES,  SIERRA FERRELL,  THE BAGBOYS,  NEW ENGLAND BLUEGRASS,  TRICKY BRITCHES,  CORNER HOUSE,  THE RUTABEGGARS,  MAMA’S MARMALADE and more!

>>>The Newport Folk Festival ~ Newport, Rhode Island ~ http://www.newportfolk.org ~ Performers include: Amy Ray Band, Billy Strings and Molly Tuttle, Bonny Light Horseman, , Cedric Burnside, Charley Crockett, Courtney Marie Andrews, Dawes and Friends, Devon Gilfillian, , Gregory Alan Isakov, , Haley Hendrickx, If I had a Song (seeger), Im With Her, Jade Bird, Jeff Tweedy, J S Ondara, Kacey Musgraves, Lake Street Dive, Liz Cooper, Lucy Dacus, Lukas Nelson, Maggie Rogers, Mountain Man, Nilufer Yanya, Parker Millsap, Phil Lesh, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Rayland Baxter, Ruston Kelly, Sheryl Crow, Stephen Marley, The Nude Party, Todd Snider, The O Mys, Trey Anastasio, Yola, and more!

>>>The Lowell Folk Festival ~ Lowell, Massachusetts ~ http://www.lowellfolkfestival.org   ~ Performers include: Albert Lee,  Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver,  Grupo Cimarrón,  Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne,  Vieux Farka Touré,  Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble, and more [TBA]

>>>Danby Old Country and Bluegrass Festival ~ http://bluegrassfestivalguide.com/danby.html  ~ Performers: Josh Grisby and County Line, Monroe Crossing, Beartracks, The Atkinson Family, Nick Anderson and Shady Creek, Cornfed Dogs, Just Passin’ Thru (host band), and more.           

Friday, July 26, 2019

>>>Slaid Cleaves at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Daby Toure with Senie Hunt at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, July 27, 2019

>>>Tim Gurshi and Mark Hopkins & Friends plus Morris Dancers at Canterbury Fair ~ 9am – 4pm ~ Canterbury NH ~ http://www.canterburyfair.com/

>>>Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio with Ordinary Elephant at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Crystal Bowersox at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>The Quebe Sisters at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ 37 Main St., Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://quebesisters.com/#tour

>>>Slaid Cleaves at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Uplift Festival at Marty’s Driving Range ~  Mason, New Hampshire ~ 2:30-11 pm http://upliftmusicfest.org  ~ Multi-genre festival: Performers include:  Robert Randolph and the Family Band, Ryan Montbleau Band, Donna the Buffalo, Adam and the Flood, Varsity Material, Senie Hunt and more!

>>>Odds Bodkin – The Odyssey at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Lights Out Acoustic Jam with Don Bartenstein (no amps, candlelit) at Area 23 ~ 254 North State Street, Concord NH ~ 2-5pm ~ http://www.thearea23.com/

>>>Catfish Howl Zydeco at Area 23 ~ 254 North State Street, Concord NH ~ 5-8pm ~ http://www.thearea23.com/

>>>Moose Mountain Connection at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, July 28, 2019

>>>>>>Jonathan Edwards at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

Wednesday, July 31, 2019

>>>Snughouse & Caroline Cotter at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, August 1 through Sunday, August 4, 2019

>>>Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival  at Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH            http://bluegrassfestivalguide.com/pemi-valley.html     lineup includes: Bluegrass Picking Weekend. No stage performances are scheduled and the entire weekend will be devoted solely to picking.

Friday, August 2 through Sunday, August 4, 2019

>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival ~     Hillsdale, New York ~ http://falconridgefolk.com/    Performers include: Martyn Joseph, Beth Nielsen Chapman, Stephen Kellogg and Crys Matthews. Others confirmed so far include The Rowan Brothers, George Marshall with Wild Asparagus, Pete’s Posse, Nerissa & Katryna Nields and the Slambovian Circus of Dream and many more [TBA].           

Friday, August 2, 2019

>>>Damn Tall Buildings at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ http://damntallbuildings.com/  https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/

>>>Walker Smith at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

Saturday, August 3, 2019

>>>Decatur Creek at Farmers Market of Keene ~ Gilbo Ave. (across from Lindy’s Diner) Keene NH ~ 9am ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Carol Noonan and the Stone Mountain Boys with Chris Smither at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Sol y Canto at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

>>>Barnful of Blues Festival (with Gracie Curran & The High Falutin’ Band, Barrett Anderson Band, Cheryl Arena and more.)  at 4-H Youth Center ~ New Boston NH ~ 12 noon to 8pm ~ http://granitestateblues.org/wp/1460-2/

>>>Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Aztec Two-Step at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Fifth Business at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, August 4, 2019

>>>Mat Kearney at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boardinghouse Park, Lowell MA ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Damn Tall Buildings at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

Tuesday, August 6 through Thursday, August 8, 2019

>>>Sweet Chariot Music and Art Festival ~ Swan’s Island, Maine ~              http://www.sweetchariotmusicfestival.com             Performers include: Nick Apollonio,  Jennifer Armstrong,  Bill Burnett,  Annegret Baier,  Stan Collinson,  Doug Day,  David Dodson,  Ritt Henn,  The Jenkins Family,  Geoff Kaufman,  Eric Kilburn,  Bob Lucas,  Chloe Manor,  Daisy Nell,  Lisa Redfern,  Kahlil Sabbagh,  Buckley Smith,  Ginger Smith,  Dean Stevens,  Chris Westhoff,  Denny Williams,  Suzy Williams,  Isla (Deborah Packard and Peter Cairney),  The Morningsiders,  Bailen, the Band,  Larry Kaplan.          

Tuesday, August 6, 2019

>>>Ramblin’ Jack Elliot at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

>>>Village Harmony at Court Street Arts (On Haverhill Common) ~ Haverhill NH ~ 6pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/workshops

Thursday, August 8, 2019

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at Winchester Music Series ~ Winchester NH ~ 6-8pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

>>>Richard Shindell at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Billy Ruegger  at the Den  ~ Cabot VT ~7pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/ https://www.billyruegger.com/

Friday, August 9, 2019

>>>Howie Day at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>John Gorka at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ doors 7pm show: 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Luther “Guitar Jr.” Johnson with Magic Dick (Electric Blues) at Peterborough Town House ~ Peterborough NH ~ https://www.eventbrite.com/o/17589615408

>>>Dwayne Haggins at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

Saturday, August 10, 2019

>>>Tomas Rodriguez and Barry Kornhauser at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

>>>Parsonsfield at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Susan Brison and Billy Rosen at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, August 11, 2019

>>>Lui Collins  at Cabot Arts ~ Cabot VT ~ 4pm ~ http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html http://cabotarts.org/

Tuesday, August 13, 2019

>>>Hawktail at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, August 15 through Sunday, August 18, 2019

>>>Green Mountain Bluegrass and Roots ~ Manchester, VT ~ https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com/  info@greenmountainbluegrass.com   802-824-3575 ~ Performers include: Mandolin Orange, Darrell Scott, Donna the Buffalo, Mipso, Chatham County Line, Phillips, Grier & Flinner, Molsky's Mountain Drifters, Dead Horses, Lonely Heartstring Band, Barnes Gordy and Walsh Jordan Tice, Rayna Gellert and Keiran Kane, Christian Sedelmyer, Eli West & John Reischman, Hawktail, Lonesome Ace Stringband

Friday, August 6 through Sunday, August 18, 2019

>>>The White Mountain Boogie N’ Blues Festival at Sugar Shack Campground ~ Thornton NH  ~ http://NHBlues.com  603-726-3867 ~ Performers include: Elvin Bishop & the Big Fun Trio, Walter Trout, Rick Estrin and the Nightcats, Danielle Nicole, Johnny Sansone, the Proven Ones with Brian Templeton, Kid Ramos, Anthony Geraci, Willie J. Campbell and Jimi Bott, Alexis P. Suter, JP Soars and the Red Hots, Kat Riggins and Blues Revival, Blackburn Brothers, Joanna Connor, Chris Beard, Soul Box, Anthony Geraci

Friday, August 16, 2019

>>>Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Peter Yarrow at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>David O and 6foot6 at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Darrell Scott at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/  BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

Saturday, August 17, 2019

>>>Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Pamela Means at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

>>>Cimarron at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at Radio Bean ~ Burlington VT ~  8:30pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/

>>>Occasional Jug Band at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Thursday, August 22 through Sunday, August 25, 2019  

>>>The Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, Maine ~ http://www.blisteredfingers.com  ~ lineup includes: The Gibson Brothers (NY), Lonesome River Band (TN), Junior Sisk (VA), The Po' Ramblin Boys (TN), The Bluegrass Brothers (VA), Bluegrass Diamonds (NB), Zink & Company (MA), Back Woods Road (ME), Blistered Fingers (ME), and more.

Friday, August 23, 2019

>>>Judy Collins at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boardinghouse Park, Lowell MA ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>The DoBros at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

Saturday, August 24, 2019

>>>Say Darling at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Out on a Limb at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, August 25, 2019

>>>UnCommon Jam Music Festival (multi-genre fetival, with CeliaWoodsmith, Moxley Union, Linda B and the Barncats, and many more) at Court Street Arts of Haverhill NH (on Newbury VT Common) ~ Newbury VT ~ 1-6pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/workshops

>>>Tall Heights at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Thursday, August 29, 2019

>>>Jay Psaros Band with Carlin Tripp at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Friday, August 30, 2019

>>>Knots & Crosses at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Whispering Tree at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

Saturday, August 31, 2019

>>>Knots & Crosses at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Wheezer and Squeezer at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>The Kennedys at Deb's House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts  603.827.2905

Thursday, September 5, 2019

>>>The Ballroom Thieves at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Ben Paley (Swedish Fiddle Workshops)   ~ Cabot VT ~ 6pm and 7:30pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

Friday, September 6, 2019

>>>Amythyst Kiah at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Ben Paley (Concert) at the Schoolhouse   ~ Lower Cabot VT ~ 7pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

Saturday, September 7, 2019

>>>39th Annual Banjo and Fiddle Contest at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boardinghouse Park, Lowell MA ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Chad Verbeck at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

>>>Still Hill at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, September 8, 2019

>>>Jacob Jolliff Band (Bluegrass) with Rockspring Duo at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Thursday, September 12, 2019

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at September Farm Might ~ Archway Farm, Keene NH ~ 6-8pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

Friday, September 13, 2019

>>>Anjimile at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, September 14, 2019

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at Chesterfield Summer Concert  Series ~ Chesterfield NH ~ 4-8pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

>>>Lorrie Wilkes at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Thursday, September 19, 2019

>>>Oliver the Crow at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, September 20, 2019

>>>Ryan Williamson & Brad Myrick at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

Saturday, September 21, 2019

>>>Don McLean at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ http://tupelomusichall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Big Galute (Klezmer multi-genre) at Chandler Center for the Arts ~ 71-73 North Main Street, Randolph VT ~ 7:30 pm ~ https://boxoffice.diamondticketing.com/chandler/events https://www.chandler-arts.org/

>>>Morris Family Band at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Roy Zimmerman at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.royzimmerman.com/

Sunday, September 22, 2019

>>>Roy Zimmerman at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 7:30pm ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.royzimmerman.com/

>>>The Hardtacks at Stow Historical Society ~ Stow, MA ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

>>>Buskin & Batteau at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/  BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

Friday, September 27, 2019

>>>Barika (West African-based world-rock) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, September 28, 2019

>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Larry Allen Brown at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at Winchester Pickle Festival ~ Winchester NH ~ noon- 4pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

>>>Max Hatt and Edda Glass with Walker Smith at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Fifth Business at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Bob and Sarah Amos at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

Sunday, September 29, 2019

>>>Heather Masse with Jed Wilson at Deb's House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ potluck 5pm concert 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts 603.827.2905

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

>>>The Hardtacks at Wright Museum of World War II ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Thursday, October 3, 2019

>>>Iris DeMent at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, October 4, 2019

>>>Bill and Eli Perras at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Loudon Wainwright III at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

Saturday, October 5, 2019

>>>Iris DeMent at Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem NH ~ 8pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Decatur Creek at The Hancock Depot ~ Depot St, Hancock, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Miranda Moody Miller at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, October 6, 2019

>>>The Jeremiahs at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Danica the Rose with Odds Bodkin (mixed-genre folk classical, with storytelling) at Bass Hall ~ Peterborough NH ~ 4pm ~ https://electricearthconcerts.org/event/danika-the-rose-with-odds-bodkin/

>>>Garnet Rogers at the Wiley Building Auditorium   ~ Cabot VT ~ 6pm and 7:30pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

Friday, October 11, 2019

>>>Peter Mulvey and Catie Curtis at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Cris Williamson at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Indigo Girls at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~7pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, October 12, 2019

>>>Decatur Creek at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, October 13, 2019

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at Hollis Hills Farm ~ Fitchburg MA ~  3pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/

>>>Anais Mitchell at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Tom Paxton and the Don Juans at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

Saturday October 12 through Sunday, October 13, 2019

>>>Ashfield Fall Festival ~ Ashfield MA ~ featuring Lui Collins and more [TBD] ~ http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html

Friday, October 18, 2019

>>>Jesse Cook (World Guitar) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Steve Chagnon at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

Saturday, October 19, 2019

>>>Sarah Thomsen at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ https://sarathomsen.com/

>>>Sergio Mendes and Bebel Gilberto (Bossa Nova) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>The Bradford Bog People at Norwich Farmers’ Market ~ Norwich VT ~ 10am ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html  http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Friday, October 25, 2019

>>>The Burning Hell at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/

Saturday, October 26, 2019

>>>Pete’s Posse at Stone Church Center ~ 12 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org

>>>Moody Dudes at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Karen Savoca and Pete Heitzman at Deb's House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ potluck 5pm concert 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts 603.827.2905

>>>Cold Chocolate at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

Friday, November 1, 2019

>>>The Bradford Bog People (featured act) at High Street Coffee House ~ Boscawen, NH ~ doors 7pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Saturday, November 2, 2019

>>>The John Jorgensen Bluegrass Band at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, November 15, 2019

>>>Chris Smither at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/   603-924-3235

Saturday, November 9, 2019

>>>Graeme James (New Zealand one-man-band with folk roots) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Sunday, November 10, 2019

>>>Rupert Wates and Joe Maiocco at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

Friday, November 15, 2019

>>>Nick and Luke at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

>>>Hungrytown at Franklin Opera House  ~ 316 Central Street, Franklin NH ~ 7:30pm ~  https://www.franklinoperahouse.org/    http://hungrytown.net/

Saturday, December 14, 2019

>>>Great Bay Sailor at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/ http://greatbaysailor.com/

Friday, December 20, 2019

>>>Steve Schuch at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

Saturday December 21, 2019

>>>The Murphy Beds at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, November 23, 2019

>>>David Bromberg Quintet at the Town House ~ Peterborough NH ~ doors 7pm concert 8pm ~ https://www.eventbrite.com/e/david-bromberg-quintet-tickets-62003679675

Friday, November 29, 2019

>>>The Adam Ezra Group (folk rock) at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, December 6, 2019

>>>Carol Noonan and Dana Cunningham (Christmas Special) at Little White Church ~ Eaton NH (sponsored by Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, ME) ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, December 7, 2019

>>>Carol Noonan and Dana Cunningham (Christmas Special) at Little White Church ~ Eaton NH (sponsored by Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, ME) ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, December 14, 2019

>>>Great Bay Sailor Yuletide at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/

Saturday, February 15, 2020

>>>Reggie Harris at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://reggieharrismusic.com/

Saturday, March 21, 2020

>>>Joe Jencks at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.joejencks.com/

Thursday, March 26, 2020

>>>Bela Fleck and the Flecktones at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, April 11, 2020

>>>Joe Jencks at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.scottcook.net/

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not

allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm

Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/

A plethora of Maine dance and song events: https://deffa.org/events/

>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:

http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist

Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org

http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/  Thru Dec 4

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

_______________________________________________________________________________

Monday, June 17, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, June 19, 2019

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>> Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Friday, June 21, 2019

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ 7:30PM ~ 603-456-3098

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance at Grace Episcopal Church ~ Manchester, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.wordworthy2.org/

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill ~ Manchester, NH ~ Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM ~ 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, June 22, 2019

>>>Barn Dance at the Parish Center for the Arts ~ Corner of Boston Road and Lincoln Street on Westford Common, Westford, MA ~ 7pm instruction, 7:30pm dancing ~ 978-692-6333; PCA@Westford.org  https://westford.org/pca/contra-dance/

>>>Contradance for GALA (Global Awareness Local Action) at the Town Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-539-6460 www.galacommunity.org

>>>Contradance  ~Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT ~ 8 PM,

(All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required ~ 802-785-

4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu  Not July or August. Dances are held at Tracy Hall, Norwich VT, (300 Main St.)  from 8-11PM on the 2nd or 4th Saturdays of the month (except in April, when there's a big dance event out of town on the 2nd Sat, so no dance in Norwich).  Callers will teach the essentials of contradancing from 7:45-8 before each dance, if anyone wants to learn or brush up. Admission is $12, but $8 for students and it's free for those under 16.  (We cheerfully accept additional contributions, though!).   We ask that everyone bring clean, soft-soled shoes to dance in (protects the recently-finished floor), and water bottles are handy.  We share pot-luck finger-food snacks at a break about halfway through the dance.  No need to come with a partner; all are welcome!

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369, www.guidingstargrange.org

June 23 -June 29, 2019           

>>>The Acadia Trad Festival ~ Bar Harbor, Maine ~        

http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/    ~

Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances. 

Sunday, June 23, 2019

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234

Monday, June 24, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Thursday, June 27, 2019

>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, June 28, 2019

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7 PM ~ amyla44@juno.com 603-664-2796

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, June 29, 2019

>>>English Country Dance at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280 ~ Music by Peregrine Players and Early Music Week faculty. All dances taught by experienced caller.

>>>Newmarket Contra Dance at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-463-0451 http://www.newmarketcontra.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm

Sunday, June 30, 2019

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823- 5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

Saturday, August 31, 2019

>>>Contradance at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280 ~ Music by String Equinox.