Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations
Support NHPR's local journalism that brings clarity, context, and community!

NHPR Folk Calendar

Monday, June 1

>>>Devonsquare at Slate’s Monday Night Concert Series ~ Hallowell, ME ~ 8pm

>>>Jesse Peters at the Old South Church ~ Windsor, VT ~ 6:30pm

 

Tuesday, June 2

>>>Jesse Peters at the Norman Williams Library ~ Woodstock, VT ~ Noon         

 

Wednesday, June 3

>>>Jesse Peters at the Rutland Free library ~ Rutland, VT ~ 4pm

>>>Della Mae, The Iron Horse, Northampton, MA; www.dellamae.com

Thursday, June 4

>>>Shannon Heaton at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory.org

>>>Jesse Peters at the Manchester Community Library ~ Manchester, VT ~ 7pm

 

Friday, June 5

>>>Chris Lavancher at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Devonsquare at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7:30pm

>>>Joe Crookston at Deb’s House ~ Chesham, NH ~ 7pm (potluck at 6pm) ~ 603-827-2905 (reservations suggested/limited seating)

>>>Gaelic Storm at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Tim Eriksen & The Trio de Pumpkin at the Barnstormers Theatre ~ Tamworth Village, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-323-8500

>>>Della Mae, The Belleville, Newburyport MA; 7 p.m. www.dellamae.com

>>>Cold Chocolate, with special guest Andrew Sterling, Amoskeag Studio, Manchester; http://coldchocolatemusic.brownpapertickets.com/

Saturday, June 6

>>>The Parkington Sisters at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ 978-459-5134

>>>Shannon Heaton at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, www.necelticarts.com

>>>Gaelic Storm at the Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing at North Congregational Church ~ St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 7pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Ed Gerhard at the Bow Lake Grange Hall ~ Strafford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-664-7200

Sunday, June 7

>>>Heather Maloney at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

>>>Two Old Friends at St. Kieran Community Center for the Arts ~ Berlin, NH ~ 2pm ~ 603-752-1028, www.stkieranarts.org

Thursday, June 11

>>>The Quebe Sisters (Texas Fiddle & Swing) at The Cabot ~ Beverly, MA ~ 8pm ~ 978-927-3100

>>>Golden Oak at Route 27 Arts ~ Stratton, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-246-2300, www.necelticarts.com

Sunday, June 14

>>>Gary Sredzienski at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7pm ~

                Wednesday, June 17

<<< Neko Case and Jennifer O’Connor, Prescott Park, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Saturday, June 20

>>>Lucinda Williams at the Colonial Theater~ Keene, NH ~ 8pm ~http://thecolonial.org 603-352-2033

            June 24th

>>>Richard Thompson, Prescott Park, Portsmouth; 7 p.m.www.prescottpark.org

Thursday, June 25

>>>Shawn Colvin & Marc Cohn at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

Friday, June 26

>>>Red Molly at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm  ~ www.greatwaters.org

  Wednesday, July 1

Yonder Mountain String Band, Prescott Park, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, July 3

>>>John Gorka at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7:30pm  ~ www.greatwaters.org

   Saturday, July 4

Steel Wheels, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Sunday, July 5

>>>Harvey Reid at Hamilton House ~ South Berwick, ME ~ 5pm ~ 207-384-2454,www.woodpecker.com

Sunday, July 12

>>>Milk Carton Kids, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m.

www.prescottpark.org

Wednesday, July 15

>>>Steve Earle and the Dukes, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, July 17

>>>Harvey Reid at the Gazebo ~ York Beach, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

  Wednesday, July 22

>>>Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, July 24

>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)

>>> Devil Makes Three, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

            Wednesday, July 29

>>>Trampled By Turtles, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Friday, August 7

>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)

  Wednesday, August 12

>>>Matt Anderson, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

  Wednesday, August 19

>>>Bruce Cockburn, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

  Wednesday, September 9

>>>Della Mae, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, 7 p.m. www.prescottpark.org

Saturday, November 7

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

Saturday, December 5

>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~www.woodpecker.com

Thursday, December 17

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com

Dances

Festivals

May:

May 21 - June7

Kerrville Folk Festival ~ Kerrville, TX

www.kerrville-music.com  830-257-3600

Performers include: Tom Rush, Roy Bookbinder, Ronny Cox, Seth Glier, Peter Yarrow, Ellis Paul, Chuck Brodsky and many, many more…

May 23

Sandywoods Folk Festival ~ Tiverton, RI

www.sandywoodsmusic.com

Performers TBA

June

June 4-7

Roots on the River ~ Bellows Falls, VT

www.rootsontheriver.com

Performers include:Mary Gauthier, John Fulbright, The Black Lilies, Lara Herskovits , more…

June 11-14

Sea Music Festival ~ Mystic, CT

www.mysticseaport.org 860-572-0711

Performers include: Jeff Warner, Northern Neck Chanteymen, Pressgang Mutiny, MARA, Rob van Sante and more…

June 17-20

Blistered Fingers Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, ME

www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539

Performers include: The Cleverlys, Phat Burger Deluxe, Trinity River band, Kevin Prater Band, Wilf Clark & The Misty Mountaineers, The Baker Family, Dun Paisley & The Southern Grass, The Gibson Brothers and more…

July

July 5-11

Festival On the Green ~ Middlebury, VT

At the Middlebury Recreation Park : 802-462-3555

Performers include: Vance Gilbert, Ten Strings & a Goat Skin, The Bluegrass Gospel Project, Rik Palieri, Darlingside, Caitlin Candy, and many more

~ July 16-19, 2015, Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill, NY

40+ Bands • 6 Stages • Workshops • Emerging Artist Showcase

Dancing • Children’s Performers • Bluegrass Academy for Kids

Camping • Jamming • Food & Craft Vendors & A Whole Lot More

Host Band Dry Branch Fire Squad, Del McCoury Band, Sam Bush Band,

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Hot Rize, The Infamous Stringdusters, The SteelDrivers

Greensky Bluegrass, Balsam Range, John Kirk, Trish Miller & Quickstep and more…

www.greyfoxbluegrass.com

July 23-26

Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ Hiram, ME

www.ossipeevalley.com Americana and Roots Festival with dance stages, music stages and more…

Performers include: The Travelin’ McCoury’s, Claire Lynch Band, Elephant Revival, Mike and Ruthy,The Lonely Heartstring Band , Doyle Lawson, more…

www.monadnockfolk.org

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

_________________________________________________________________________ 

 

Thursday, June 4

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu

Friday, June 5

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, June 6

>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Sunday, June 7

>>>Contra & Country Dances w/ Colin Hume at Tracy Hall ~ Norwich, VT ~ 2pm ~ 802-222-7598

Thursday, June 11

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, June 12

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org

Saturday, June 13

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance w/  Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

Sunday, June 14

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234 

Kate has been hosting The Folk Show since 1995. In addition to her studio work, Kate emcees festivals and concerts throughout the Northeast.
Related Content

You make NHPR possible.

NHPR is nonprofit and independent. We rely on readers like you to support the local, national, and international coverage on this website. Your support makes this news available to everyone.

Give today. A monthly donation of $5 makes a real difference.