Wednesday, June 4
>>>Erica Brown w/ The Bluegrass Connection at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com
June 5-8 ~ Roots on the River
Bellows Falls, VT
www.rootsontheriver.com 802-463-9595 (?)
Performers: Mary Gauthier, The Bottle Rockets, Carolyn Wonderland, Roger Marin, The Black Lillies, JD McPherson, Poor Old Shine, The Tarbox Ramblers and many more….
Friday, June 6
>>>Marcia Ball at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-435-7292
>>> Attila Vural performs at the Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse 7-9 pm.; inspired by a touch of Latin American rhythm, tonalities from good old Jazz, and sober melodies close to straightforward Pop.?A musical solo guitar journey at Sunapee Methodist Church, 9 Lower Main Street in Sunapee, NH. More info and directionswww.sunapeecoffeehouse.org .
Saturday, June 7
>>>Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing (Bluegrass) at North Congregational Church ~ St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 7pm ~ www.catamountarts.org
>>>Ed Gerhard at the Bow Lake Grange Hall ~ Strafford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-664-7200
>>>Gathering Time at the Belknap Mill ~Laconia, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.tbinh.org/specialevents/june7event.php
Sunday, June 8
>>>Windborne at the Dublin School ~ Dublin, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Melissa Etheridge at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com
>>>Sacred Harp Singing(Shape note singing) Watch or join in at the Congregational Church ~ Nelson, NH ~ 2pm
Monday, June 9
>>>Ashelin at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org
Wednesday, June 11
>>>Ashelin at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat (NOTE: The June 2nd Dance will be held at the Peterborough Community Center and the June 9th and June 16th dances will be at Heberton Hall in Keene.)
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
__________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, June 5
>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu
Friday, June 6
>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com
Saturday, June 7
>>>Contradance at the Town House, Peterborough, NH, 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance, www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
Sunday, June 8
>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
Thursday, June 12
>>>Caribbean Contradance w/Julian Gerstin at the Chivers Center ~ Saxon River, VT ~ 7pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, June 13
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net
>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org
Saturday, June 14
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contra at The Town Hall ~ Gilmanton Iron Works, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227
>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contradance w/ Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
Festivals
June 5-8 ~ Roots on the River
Bellows Falls, VT
www.rootsontheriver.com 802-463-9595 (?)
Performers: Mary Gauthier, The Bottle Rockets, Carolyn Wonderland, Roger Marin, The Black Lillies, JD McPherson, Poor Old Shine, The Tarbox Ramblers and many more….
June 12-15 ~ 35th Annual Sea Music Festival
Mystic, CT
www.mysticseaport.org 860-572-0711
Performers were not listed on the website, but concerts will be held throughout the day and evening. The programs include traditional Sea Music from Great Britain, The Netherlands, Canada, The Caribbean, Portugal and the U.S.
June 18-21 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival
Litchfield, ME
www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539
Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Little Roy & Lizzie Long, Tennessee Mafia Jug Band, The Roys, The Kevin Prater Band, Wilf Clark & The Misty Mountaineers, Bluegrass Gospel Sing, Back to Basics, The Baker Family, Zink & Company, Lonesome Will Mullins & VA Playboys, Blistered Fingers Band
June 27-29 ~ 34th Annual Old Songs Festival
Altamont, NY
www.oldsongs.org 518-765-2815
Performers: Peter & mary Alice Amidon, Will Mentor, Stefan Amidon, Maire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman, Annie & The Hedonists, Anita Best, Nor’easter, Panache Quarted, Debra Cowan, Comas, Ocean Quartet, John Roberts, Tood Crowley’s musical Petting Zoo, Roger the Jester, Lauren Sheehan, De Temps Antan, John Dickson, Sheesham and Lotus & Son, Vishten, Swallowtail, Groovemama, Cindy Mangsen & Steve Gilette and MANY more.
July 5-7 ~ 22nd Annual Great Blue Heron Music Festival
Sherman, NY
http://greatblueheron.com 716-761-7190
Performers:Donna the Buffalo , The Horse Flies, The Town Pants, The Joly Ghost Tent Revival, Jimkata, Red Dog Run, DemiJohn, Big Leg Emma, Smackdab, Mosaic Foundation, The Ragbirds, Plastic Nebraska, Buffalo Zydeco, Honey Spine, Driftwood, The Hindu Cowboys, Matt Homan & The Bluegrass Disciples, The Cabin Killers, Ron Yarosz & The Vehicle, Black Rock Zydeco, Jim Donovan, Tiger Maple String Band, Stewed Mulligan, Amanda Barton & Bill Ward, The Bogarts, Falling Hollywood, Claire Stuczynski, Ken Hardly, Max Garcia Conover, Cindy “Love” Haight, Symba, 12/8 Path Band, Uncle Claud’s Heron Family Band, Naryan Padmanabha
July 5-6 ~ New Bedford Folk Festival
New Bedford, MA
www.newbedfordfolkfestival.com
Performers: Barbo, Beaucoup Blue, Kate Campbell, Ronny Cox, Joe Crookston, Chrissy Crowley, Cliff Eberhardt, Jonathan Edwards, Bob Franke, Gail Finnie Rundlett, Marina Evans, Vance Gilbert, Bill Harley, Matt & Shannon Heaton, John Gorka, Anne Hills, Pete & Maura Kennedy, Christine Lavin & Don White, Mike Laureanno, Zoe Lewis, Grace & the RSO, The Murphy Beds, New Bedford Harbor Sea Chantey Chorus, Chris Pahud, Poor Old Shine, Hayley Reardon, Runa, Sacred HaRP W/ The Beans, Chris Smither, Devon Sproule, Spuyten Duyvil, Art Tebbets, Steve Tiltson, Jeff Warner, Seamus Galligan, The Jethros, Molly O’Leary, Truck Croteau & Mary Beth Soares, barbara Phaneuf, Joanne Doherty, Moldy Suitcases, Martin Grosswendt & Susanne Salem-Schatz, The Pourmen, Mark Roberts & Andrea Cooper, Pumpkin Head
July 6-12 ~ Middlebury Festival on the Green
Middlebury, VT
Note: Relocated this year to the Town Recreation Field
Performers: Anais Mitchell, Brother Sun, Harpeth Rising, Josh Panda & The Hot Damned, Kat Wright & The Indomitable Soulk Band, Le Vent du Nord, Matudo, Padulabaum, Peter Karp & Sue Foley, Rik Palieri, Ryan McKesson & Friends, The Stray Birds, Tom Verner, Vorcza
July 10-13 ~ Basin Bluegrass Festival
Brandon, VT
www.basinbluegrassfestival.com 802-247-3275
Performers: Cannonball Express, Dave Nichols & Spare Change, Big Spike, Cold Country, Crossover, Zink & Company, CPS Express, Blistered Fingers, Seth Sawyer Band, Cedar Ridge, Lonesome Will Mullins & The Virginia Plyboys, Smokey Greene, The Spinney Brothers, Bluegrass Pickin’ Pals
July 17-20 ~ Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival
Walsh Farm, Oak Hill, NY
www.greyfoxbluegrass.com 888-946-8495
Performers: Del McCoury Band, Nickel Creek, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Gibson Brothers, Tim O”Brien & Darrell Scott, Aoife O’Donovan Band, Claire Lynch, Della Mae, Balsam Range, Keller Williams w/ Travelin’ McCourys and many more….
July 25 ~ Folk Festival
Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH
Performers: The Wood Brothers, Shakey Graves & more
5PM - 10PM
July 24-27 ~ Ossipee Valley Music Festival
Ossipee Valley Fairgrounds, South Hiram, ME
Performers: The Wood Brothers, Willie Watson, Aoife O”Donovan, Ryan Shupe & His Rubber Band, The Carper Family w/ Cindy Cashdollar, Cahalen Morrison & Eli West, The Once, The Stray Birds, The Barefoot Movement, Musterd Courage, Tricky Britches, The New England Bluegrass Band and many more….
July 25-27 ~ Lowell Folk Festival
Lowell, MA
www.lowellfolkfestival.org 978-970-5000
Performers: Pine Leaf Boys, Bud Hoydens & The Corsairs, James Kelly & Donna Long, Seane Keane Band, Marquise Knox, Seiichi Tanaka & The San Francisco Dojo, Nikki “D” & the Browns, Samba Mapangala, Hassan Hakmoun, Seizmos, Thomas Maupin, Daniel Roth well & Overall Creek, Conjunto Guantanamo, Bachata Legends, Egyptian Celebration, New England Franco Fiddle Traditions and more….,
July 25-27 ~ The Great American Irish Festival
Herkimer County Fairgrounds, Frankfort, NY
Performers: The Makem & Spain Brothers, Runa, Sprag Session, Rathkeltair, Seamus Kennedy, The Fighting Jamesons, Kilmaine Saints, McLean Avenue, Get Up Jack, Moxie Strings, The Elders, Barleyjuice, The Blarney Rebel Band, Lilt, Pat Kane, The Stoutmen, Donal O’Shaughnessy. Kevin McKrell, Rakish Paddy, Kilrush, Triskele, Doolen O”Day, Rattlin’ Bog, Tallymore, Craob Dugan, Gerry Dixon, Emerald Dawn, Springhouse
July 25-27 ~ Newport Folk Festival
Fort Adams State Park, Newport, RI
Performers: Ryan Adams, Nickel Creek, Mavis Staples, Band of Horses, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Jeff Tweedy, Jimmy Cliff, Deer Tick, Conor Oberst, Jenny Lewis, Shovels & Rope, Rodrigo Y Gabriela, Sun Kil Moon, The Milk Carton Kids, Dawes, Robert Hunter, Pokey LaFarge, Trampled by Turtles, The Devil Makes Three, Puss N Boots, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Lake street Dive, Lucius, Lucero, Reignwolf, Houndmouth, Pegi Young and the Survivors, Noah Gundersen, J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Gregory Alan Isakov, Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer, Shakey Graves, Thad & the Get Down Stay Down, Phox, John Reilly & Friends, Valerie June, Death Vessel, The Hayden Triplets, Hozier, mandolin Orange, The Oh Hellos, The Lonesome Trio, Tall Tall Trees, Aoife O”Donovan, Caitlin Rose, Communion, Willie Watson, Ages & Ages, For Pete’s Sake, Benjamin Booker, Leif Vollebekk, The Deslondes, Berklee Gospel & Roots Choir, The Bluegrass Situation, and more to be announced….
July 31 -August 3 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival
Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH
603-860-6051 www.pemivalleybluegrass.com
Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Lonesome River Band, Balsam Range, Flatt Lonesome, Nothin’ Fancy, Jonathan Edwards, Zink & Company, Crunchy Western Boys, Newfound Grass, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Seth Sawyer Band, Washington County Line, The Lonely Heartstring Band, Hot Mustard, CrabGrass, Smoke Greene. Robinson Gospel Sing
August 1-3 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival
Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY
www.falconridgefolk.com 860-364-2138
Performers: The Andrew & Noah Band, Ann Armstrong & Steve Hughes, Anne & The Hedonists, Annie Wenz, Aoife O’Donovan, Beth Moiaro, The Boxcar Lilies, Brother Sun, The Clayfoot Strutters, Cheryl Wheeler, Christine Lavin & Don White, Connor Garvey, Darlingside, The Duhks, The Falcon Ridge House Band, The Grand Slambovians, The Great Bear Trion, Hoopoe, The Horseflies, The Ivy Vine Players, John Gorka, Jim & Madeline Christensen, Kim & Reggie harris, Krewe de la Rue, Kathryn Wedderburn, Louise Mosrie, magpie, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Patti OBrien Melita, Paul Rosenberg, Pete’s Posse, Perpetual e-Motion, Ralph Sweet, Ronny Cox, Roosevelt Dime, the Russet Trio, Seth Glier, Still, The Homegrown Band, Spuylen Duyvil, The Storycrafters, Tom Paxton, Tracy Grammer, and Will Mentor
August 7-9 ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival
Hebron Lions Club Fairgrounds, Hebron, CT
Performers: Adkins & Loudermilk, Blue Highway, Claire Lynch Band, The Bakesters, Donna Ulisse & Poor Mountain Boys, Larry Stephenson Band, The Steeldrivers, Three Tall Pines and more to be announced….
August 20-23 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival
Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME
www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539
Performers: CPS Express, Nothin’ Fancy, Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers, Monadnock, The Seth Sawyer Band, the Bluegrass Diamonds, The Grascals, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, The church Sisters, The Gibson Brothers, Blistered Fingers