NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar 7.14.19

Jul 14, 2019

MUSIC EVENTS

Every Sunday

>>>Open Mic at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Open Mic hosted by Aaron Tornberg at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 2pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/

>>>Anglo-Celtic Traditional Session (participatory) at The Press Room ~ 77 Daniel St, Portsmouth NH ~ 2-5pm ~ https://pressroomnh.com/ tel:603.431.5186

First  Sunday of each month:

>>>Pub Sing at Main Crust Pizza ~ 135 Main Street, Marlbororugh NH ~ 3-5pm ~  http://www.maincrustpizza.net/ (February 3, 2019 only: at Frogg Brewing, 108 Main St.)
 

>>>Quebecois Session at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 3pm ~ 802-254-2553 amandawitman@gmail.com

Second Sunday of each month

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Temple Town Hall ~ Temple NH ~ 2-5pm ~ deka@iglide.net (contact hosts for details)

Every Monday

>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com

First and Third Mondays

>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 8:30pm ~ 802-254-2553  jrbenjamin@gmail.com  https://www.facebook.com/mcneillsbluegrass/

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~

Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861

>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Irish Session at Bagitos Bagel & Burrito Café ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 2pm ~ www.bagitos.com

>>>Irish Session at Cooper’s Hill Public House ~ 6 School Street, Peterborough NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.coopershillpublichouse.com/events/ (603) 371-9036

Fourth Tuesdays

>>>Slow Jam (preparation for Irish Session) at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 6pm ~

randy.fiddle@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/IrishMusicMcneills/

Every Wednesday

>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.delrossis.com/  603-563-7195

>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210

>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/

>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Open Mic at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html (No open mic on July 3)

>>>Open Mic at River Walk Cafe ~  Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Second Wednesdays

>>>Irish Session at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~

randy.fiddle@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/IrishMusicMcneills/

First and Third Wednesdays

>>>Open Mic at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~

Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.salthillpub.com/

Every Friday

>>>Open Mic at Union Coffee House ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/UnionCoffeeCompany/events/

>>>Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ 9 Lower Main Street Sunapee NH ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

First Friday of every month

>>>DubHub Open Stage ~ 1123 Main Street, Dublin NH ~ doors: 7pm, performances start 7:30pm ~ info@dublincommunitycenter.org http://www.dublincommunitycenter.org/

First Friday of each month

>>>Wilton Folk Cafe at  Wilton Public Library ~ doors 7pm, show 7:30pm ~  http://www.wiltonlibrarynh.org/folkcafe.asp performer consideration: strumma@aol.com 603-654-2581

Second Friday of each month

>>>Sunapee Coffee House Open Mic at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ 9 Lower Main Street Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~  www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Meeting House Stage Open Mic at Rindge Meeting House ~ 8 Payson Hill Rd., Rindge NH ~ 7pm ~ http://meetinghousestage.com/

Third Friday of Every month

Living Room Coffee House at UCC Church ~ Mason NH ~ doors 6:30pm performances 7pm https://thelivingroomcoffeehouse.wordpress.com/

Every Saturday & Sunday

>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company  ~ Portsmouth, NH

~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~

http://www.bearairishbrew.com/

First Saturdays

>>>Hancock Cabaret ~ 27 Depot Road, Hancock, New Hampshire 03449 ~ 8pm ~ 508-641-0076 hancockdepotcabaret@yahoo.com

Second Saturdays

>>>Pub Sing at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 8:30pm ~ 802-254-2553

Etc. :

A Plethora of Maine Dance and Music Events: https://deffa.org/events/

Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH

____________________

Monday, July 15, 2019

>>>Nathan Evans Fox and Jane Kramer at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Andrew Polakow at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 6-9pm ~ http://eartheaglebrewings.com/music/

>>>The Messthetics with The Huntress and Holder of Hands (mixed-genre) at the Press Room ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 8pm ~  http://www.pressroomnh.com/

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

>>>Kristin Andreassen, Jefferson Hamer, Lauren Balthrop at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, July 18 through 21, 2019

>>>Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival ~ Oak Hill, New York ~ http://greyfoxbluegrass.com   ~ Performers include: Billy Strings (Artist-in-Residence), Dry Branch Fire Squad (Host Band), Del McCoury Band, Tommy Emmanuel, Earls of Leicester, I’m With Her, Steep Canyon Rangers, Mandolin Orange, Jeff Austin Band and Travelin’ McCourys perform Grateful Ball, Molly Tuttle, Sierra Hull, Balsam Range, Gibson Brothers, and SO many more!

>>>Finger lakes GrassRoots Festival ~ Trumansburg, New York ~ http://grassrootsfest.org/  Performers include: Taj Mahal Quartet,  Railroad Earth,  Rising Appalachia,  Todd Snider,  Willie Watson,  Ryan Montbleau Band,  Hayley Jane and The Primates,  Driftwood,  Tony Perez Band,  BKO,  Keith Frank and The Soileau Zydeco Band,  Giant Panda Guerrilla Dub Squad,  Garifuna Collective,  Nativos Jammin' Orchestra, Jose Albizu Jazz Trio,  Swamp Kids,  Root Shock,  Feufollet,  Mosaic Foundation,  The Turbans,  The Crucials,  Sammus,  Ephniko,  DJ Evo Evolution,  Oliver Bates Craven,  Aaron Lipp and The Slack Tones,  Dirty Blanket,  ¡Viva Mayhem!,  Ruth Rosenblatt and George Cooke,  PA Line,  Drank The Gold,  Tattat,  Folkfaces,  Vicious Fishes, Jim Lauderdale,  Preston Frank and His Zydeco Family Band,  Richie and Rosie,  Cortadito,  Sim Redmond Band,  Gunpoets,  The Campbell Brothers,  The Blind Spots,  Keith Secola and His Wild Band,  Ithaca Bottom Boys,  Sihasin,  Fall Creek Brass Band,  Jones Benally Family Dance Troupe,  The Flying Clouds of South Carolina,  Moontee Sinquah,  Walter Mouton and The Scott Playboys,  Kevin Kinsella,  Hank Roberts,  Tenzin Chopak,  Empire Kings,  Double Tiger,  Traonach,  Mac Benford and Up South,  Mary Lorson,  KidBess and The Magic Ring,  Bubba George String Band,  The Talktomes,  December Wind,  Calico Moon,  Uniit Carruyo

Thursday, July 18, 2019

>>> Rayna Gellert and Kieran Kane  at the Willey Building Auditorium  ~ Cabot VT ~7pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

>>>Antje Duvekot at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Friday, July 19, 2019

>>>Steep Canyon Rangers, Great Waters

>>>Tom Pirozzoli with Patrick Ross at The Livery ~ 58 Main Street  Sunapee, NH ~ doors 6:30pm show 7:30pm ~  http://pirozzoli.com   http://pirozzoli.com/music   667 Province Rd · Goshen, NH 03752

>>>Emilia Dahlin Sextet at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at River Styx Tavern ~ 166 Boulder Drive, Fitchburg MA ~  5pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/

>>>The Suitcase Junket with Zak Trojano at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>I’m with Her ( Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz and Aoife O'Donovan ) at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boardinghouse Park, Lowell MA ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Zac Dupont at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 9pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html

>>>Martin Sexton at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Saturday, July 20, 2019

>>>The Quebe Sisters at The Colonial Theatre ~ Bethlehem, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://bethlehemcolonial.org/events/the-quebe-sisters/

>>>Jonathan Edwards and Liz Longley at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Green Heron at Red Apple Farm Blueberry Festival ~ 455 Highland Ave., Phillipston MA ~ 11am-1pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/2506145712764218/ http://greenheronmusic.com/

>>>Open Door for Three (Irish trio) at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>John Gorka at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Annie Patterson and Peter Blood at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/ reservations@worldfellowship.org 603-447-2280

>>>Katie Dobbins  at Radio Bean ~

Burlington VT  ~ 8:30pm ~ https://www.katiedobbinsmusic.com/

>>>Upstate (multi-genre) at One Longfellow (State Theatre) ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Old Hat at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>The Ladles with The Bakers (classical-folk fusion) at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Kate Redgate with Bitter Pill at True Brew Cafe ~ 3 Bicentennial Square, Concord NH ~ 9pm ~ https://www.kate-redgate.com/ https://www.facebook.com/bitterpilltoswallow/ http://www.truebrewbarista.com/

>>>The Spain Brothers at the Spotlight Room at the Palace Theater, 8 p.m. http://www.palacetheatre.org/event-detail/2019-07-20/the-spain-brothers/118747/

>>>Jeff Davis and Gordon Peery, Songs of War, Songs of Comfort and some good Fiddle, 7:00 PM  to  9:00 PM Francestown Old Meeting House2608 1/2 New Boston RoadFrancestown, NH 03043

https://www.gordonpeerymusic.com/upcoming-events/gordon-peery-and-jeff-davis

Sunday, July 21, 2019

>>>The Kingston Trio at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ http://tupelomusichall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Solarfest   at Earth Sky Time Farm, Manchester VT        http://solarfest.org/       Performers Include: The Gaslight Tinkers, Chicago Afro Beat Project, Rio Mira, and many other exciting acts.

>>>And the Kids with The Harmaleighs at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Wattle & Daub at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 9pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/

>>>Emma’s Revolution at Greenfield Energy Park ~ 50 Miles Street, Greenfield MA ~ 6-8pm ~ https://www.emmasrevolution.com/concerts

Monday, July 22, 2019

>>>Jenna Sarno at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 6-9pm ~  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/music/

Tuesday, July 23, 2019

>>>King Yellowman and the Sagittarius Band (Reggae) at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 9pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

Thursday, July  25 through Saturday, July 27, 2019        

>>>Danby Old Country and Bluegrass Festival ~ http://bluegrassfestivalguide.com/danby.html  ~ Performers: Josh Grisby and County Line, Monroe Crossing, Beartracks, The Atkinson Family, Nick Anderson and Shady Creek, Cornfed Dogs, Just Passin’ Thru (host band), and more.           

Wednesday, July 24, 2019

>>>King Yellowman (reggae) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

>>>Deb McWethy receives Ewing Arts Award for Presenter of the Arts (not a folk event, but will feature music) at Redfern Arts Center, Keene State Colege ~ Keene NH ~ 6pm ~ https://ticketelf.com/events/ewing-arts-awards-2019

Thursday, July  25 through Sunday, July 28, 2019           

>>>County Bluegrass Festival         Fort Fairfield, Maine  

http://countybluegrass.com/   

lineup includes: The Family Sowell (TN), Carolina Blue (NC), Little Roy & Lizzy Show (GA), Third Harmony (NB), Blistered Fingers (ME), Zink & Company (MA), Kristy Cox (TN), Po Ramblin' Boys (TN), The LaClaires (ME), High Fidelity (TN), Nick Chandler & Delivered (NC), The Atkinson Family (NY), Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road (NC), The LaClaires (ME), David Davis and the Warrior River Boys (AL), and more.

>>>Brantling Bluegrass Festival      Sodus, NY     

http://www.brantlingbluegrass.com/

lineup includes: Edgar Loudermilk Band, Monroe Crossing, Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road, Mama Corn, The Grillbillie Band Project, Beartracks, Linabelle, Melanie and the Boys, Gone Fishin, and more.

>>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ South Hiram, Maine ~ http://www.ossipeevalley.com  ~ Performers include: DAVINA & THE VAGABONDS,  BILLY STRINGS,  THE GIBSON BROTHERS COUNTRY ELECTRIC SHOW,  DUSTBOWL REVIVAL,  THE QUEBE SISTERS,  T SISTERS,  LAKOU MIZIK,  TWISTED PINE,  KINAN AZMEH & THE CITY BAND,  THE PO’ RAMBLIN BOYS,  RAINBOW GIRLS,  ALISON DE GROOT AND TATIANA HARGREAVES,  SIERRA FERRELL,  THE BAGBOYS,  NEW ENGLAND BLUEGRASS,  TRICKY BRITCHES,  CORNER HOUSE,  THE RUTABEGGARS,  MAMA’S MARMALADE and more!

>>>The Newport Folk Festival ~ Newport, Rhode Island ~ http://www.newportfolk.org ~ Performers include: Amy Ray Band, Billy Strings and Molly Tuttle, Bonny Light Horseman, , Cedric Burnside, Charley Crockett, Courtney Marie Andrews, Dawes and Friends, Devon Gilfillian, , Gregory Alan Isakov, , Haley Hendrickx, If I had a Song (seeger), Im With Her, Jade Bird, Jeff Tweedy, J S Ondara, Kacey Musgraves, Lake Street Dive, Liz Cooper, Lucy Dacus, Lukas Nelson, Maggie Rogers, Mountain Man, Nilufer Yanya, Parker Millsap, Phil Lesh, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Rayland Baxter, Ruston Kelly, Sheryl Crow, Stephen Marley, The Nude Party, Todd Snider, The O Mys, Trey Anastasio, Yola, and more!

>>>The Lowell Folk Festival ~ Lowell, Massachusetts ~ http://www.lowellfolkfestival.org   ~ Performers include: Albert Lee,  Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver,  Grupo Cimarrón,  Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne,  Vieux Farka Touré,  Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble, and more [TBA]

Thursday, July 25, 2019

>>>Daby Toure (World Singer-Songwriter) at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Carlin Tripp at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/

Friday, July 26, 2019

>>>Slaid Cleaves at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Daby Toure with Senie Hunt at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Sierra Ferrell at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/

Saturday, July 27, 2019

>>>Lui Collins with Anand Nayak at 1794 Meetinghouse ~ New Salem MA ~ potluck 5:30 concert 7pm ~ http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html http://www.1794meetinghouse.org/

>>>Tim Gurshi and Mark Hopkins & Friends plus Morris Dancers at Canterbury Fair ~ 9am – 4pm ~ Canterbury NH ~ http://www.canterburyfair.com/

>>>Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio with Ordinary Elephant at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Crystal Bowersox at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>The Quebe Sisters at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ 37 Main St., Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://quebesisters.com/#tour

>>>Slaid Cleaves at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Uplift Festival at Marty’s Driving Range ~  Mason, New Hampshire ~ 2:30-11 pm http://upliftmusicfest.org  ~ Multi-genre festival: Performers include:  Robert Randolph and the Family Band, Ryan Montbleau Band, Donna the Buffalo, Adam and the Flood, Varsity Material, Senie Hunt and more!

>>>Odds Bodkin – The Odyssey at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Lights Out Acoustic Jam with Don Bartenstein (no amps, candlelit) at Area 23 ~ 254 North State Street, Concord NH ~ 2-5pm ~ http://www.thearea23.com/

>>>Catfish Howl Zydeco at Area 23 ~ 254 North State Street, Concord NH ~ 5-8pm ~ http://www.thearea23.com/

>>>Moose Mountain Connection at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Chris George, Easy River, Dean Harlem & The Chickenshack Bluegrass Band at Coppal House Farm ~ 118 North River Rd., Lee NH ~ 10am – 6pm ~ https://www.nhcornmaze.com/  https://www.facebook.com/events/585376538649521/

Sunday, July 28, 2019

>>>>>>Jonathan Edwards at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Clem Snide (mixed genres) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

>>>NH Fiddle Ensemble, Long Journey, North River Music & The Joshua Incident at Coppal House Farm ~ 118 North River Rd., Lee NH ~ 10am – 6pm ~ https://www.nhcornmaze.com/  https://www.facebook.com/events/585376538649521/

Monday, July 29, 2019

>>>Eli Elkus at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 6-9pm ~  http://eartheaglebrewings.com/music/

Tuesday, July 30, 2019

>>>Snughouse at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/

>>>The Sweetback Sisters at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Wednesday, July 31, 2019

>>>Snughouse & Caroline Cotter at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, August 1 through Sunday, August 4, 2019

>>>Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival  at Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH            http://bluegrassfestivalguide.com/pemi-valley.html     lineup includes: Bluegrass Picking Weekend. No stage performances are scheduled and the entire weekend will be devoted solely to picking.

Thursday, August 1, 2019

>>>MaMuse at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 6:30 and 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Friday, August 2 through Sunday, August 4, 2019

>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival ~     Hillsdale, New York ~ http://falconridgefolk.com/    Performers include: Martyn Joseph, Beth Nielsen Chapman, Emma’s Revolution, Stephen Kellogg and Crys Matthews. Others confirmed so far include The Rowan Brothers, George Marshall with Wild Asparagus, Pete’s Posse, Nerissa & Katryna Nields and the Slambovian Circus of Dream and many more.        

Friday, August 2, 2019

>>>Damn Tall Buildings at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ http://damntallbuildings.com/  https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/

>>>Walker Smith at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

>>>Odds Bodkin – The Odyssey at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>The Wolff Sisters with Julie Rhodes (Blues, Folk-Rock) at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Lazou Mizik (Haitian) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Saturday, August 3, 2019

>>>Decatur Creek at Farmers Market of Keene ~ Gilbo Ave. (across from Lindy’s Diner) Keene NH ~ 9am ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Carol Noonan and the Stone Mountain Boys with Chris Smither at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Sol y Canto at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

>>>Barnful of Blues Festival (with Gracie Curran & The High Falutin’ Band, Barrett Anderson Band, Cheryl Arena and more.)  at 4-H Youth Center ~ New Boston NH ~ 12 noon to 8pm ~ http://granitestateblues.org/wp/1460-2/

>>>Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Aztec Two-Step at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Arlo Guthrie at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Fifth Business at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Oliver Bates Craven with  Kathleen Parks and Brad Bensko at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Red Molly at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

>>>Brock and Brown, Rick Watson, OldHat Stringband, Borscht at Coppal House Farm ~ 118 North River Rd., Lee NH ~ 10am – 6pm ~ https://www.nhcornmaze.com/  https://www.facebook.com/events/585376538649521/

Sunday, August 4, 2019

>>>Mat Kearney at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boardinghouse Park, Lowell MA ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>Damn Tall Buildings at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

>>>Artty Francoeur Music, Cedar Mountain Bluegrass Band, Green Heron, The Grim Brothers Band at Coppal House Farm ~ 118 North River Rd., Lee NH ~ 10am – 6pm ~ https://www.nhcornmaze.com/  https://www.facebook.com/events/585376538649521/

Tuesday, August 6 through Thursday, August 8, 2019

>>>Sweet Chariot Music and Art Festival ~ Swan’s Island, Maine ~              http://www.sweetchariotmusicfestival.com             Performers include: Nick Apollonio,  Jennifer Armstrong,  Bill Burnett,  Annegret Baier,  Stan Collinson,  Doug Day,  David Dodson,  Ritt Henn,  The Jenkins Family,  Geoff Kaufman,  Eric Kilburn,  Bob Lucas,  Chloe Manor,  Daisy Nell,  Lisa Redfern,  Kahlil Sabbagh,  Buckley Smith,  Ginger Smith,  Dean Stevens,  Chris Westhoff,  Denny Williams,  Suzy Williams,  Isla (Deborah Packard and Peter Cairney),  The Morningsiders,  Bailen, the Band,  Larry Kaplan.          

Tuesday, August 6, 2019

>>>Ramblin’ Jack Elliot at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

>>>Village Harmony at Court Street Arts (On Haverhill Common) ~ Haverhill NH ~ 6pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/workshops

Thursday, August 8, 2019

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at Winchester Music Series ~ Winchester NH ~ 6-8pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

>>>Richard Shindell at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Billy Ruegger  at the Den  ~ Cabot VT ~7pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/ https://www.billyruegger.com/

>>>Aubrey Eisenman and the Clydes at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Friday, August 9 through Sunday, August 11, 2019

>>>Bolton Fair          Bolton, Massachusetts http://www.boltonfair.org/todo.html    [TBA] Fiddler’s Conest and other performances

>>>Middlefield Fair  Middlefield, Massachusetts     http://middlefieldfair.org/         Highlight: Fiddlers’ Contest; Performers include: [TBA]

Friday, August 9, 2019

>>>Howie Day at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>John Gorka at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ doors 7pm show: 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Luther “Guitar Jr.” Johnson with Magic Dick (Electric Blues) at Peterborough Town House ~ Peterborough NH ~ https://www.eventbrite.com/o/17589615408

>>>Dwayne Haggins at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

Saturday, August 10, 2019

>>>Tomas Rodriguez and Barry Kornhauser at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

>>>Tab Benoit (Cajun blues) at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Parsonsfield (Folk Rock) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Susan Brison and Billy Rosen at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Jason Anick Acoustic Trio at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Sunday, August 11, 2019

>>>Lui Collins  at Cabot Arts ~ Cabot VT ~ 4pm ~ http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html http://cabotarts.org/

>>>Sam Amidon and Courtney Hartman at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Tuesday, August 13, 2019

>>>Hawktail at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, August 15 through Sunday, August 18, 2019

>>>Green Mountain Bluegrass and Roots ~ Manchester, VT ~ https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com/  info@greenmountainbluegrass.com   802-824-3575 ~ Performers include: Mandolin Orange, Darrell Scott, Donna the Buffalo, Mipso, Chatham County Line, Phillips, Grier & Flinner, Molsky's Mountain Drifters, Dead Horses, Lonely Heartstring Band, Barnes Gordy and Walsh Jordan Tice, Rayna Gellert and Keiran Kane, Christian Sedelmyer, Eli West & John Reischman, Hawktail, Lonesome Ace Stringband

Thursday, August 15, 2019

>>>Spirit Family Reunion at the Press Room ~ Portsmouth NH ~ doors 7:30pm 8:30pm ~ http://www.pressroomnh.com/

>>>Robert Earl Keen (Country singer-songwriter) at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

Friday, August 16 through Sunday, August 18, 2019

>>>The White Mountain Boogie N’ Blues Festival at Sugar Shack Campground ~ Thornton NH  ~ http://NHBlues.com  603-726-3867 ~ Performers include: Elvin Bishop & the Big Fun Trio, Walter Trout, Rick Estrin and the Nightcats, Danielle Nicole, Johnny Sansone, the Proven Ones with Brian Templeton, Kid Ramos, Anthony Geraci, Willie J. Campbell and Jimi Bott, Alexis P. Suter, JP Soars and the Red Hots, Kat Riggins and Blues Revival, Blackburn Brothers, Joanna Connor, Chris Beard, Soul Box, Anthony Geraci

>>>Peacham Acoustic Music Festival         Peacham, Vermont      http://www.pamfest.com         Performers include: Jim Rooney    http://www.jimrooneyproductions.com/  , Paul Asbell and the Paul Asbell Jazz Trio   https://paulasbell.com/  , Clyde Stats,  Pete's Posse   http://www.petesposse.com  , Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones   http://www.dittyville.com/  , Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing    http://www.bobamos.com  , Annie and the Hedonists    http://www.annieandthehedonists.com/  , Ken & Brad Kolodner Trio with Alex Lacquement    http://www.kenandbrad.com/  , Jason Bergman -The Primal Boys, Blair-Curtin-McCaffrey   http://www.sarahblair.us/  http://jenniferculleycurtin.com/  http://www.colinmccaffrey.com/  , Steve Zakon-Anderson  , The Sky Blue Boys and Cookie    http://www.skyblueboys.com , The Bayley-Hazen Boys, Aura Shards, Joe Alper, Midnight Capers Morris & Sword

Friday, August 16, 2019

>>>Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Peter Yarrow at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>David O and 6foot6 at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Darrell Scott at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Holly Brewer at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

>>>Danielle Miraglia and The Glory Junkies at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Saturday, August 17, 2019

>>>Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Pamela Means at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

>>>Cimarron at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at Radio Bean ~ Burlington VT ~  8:30pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/

>>>Occasional Jug Band at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Larry Allen Brown at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Thursday, August 22 through Sunday, August 25, 2019  

>>>The Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, Maine ~ http://www.blisteredfingers.com  ~ lineup includes: The Gibson Brothers (NY), Lonesome River Band (TN), Junior Sisk (VA), The Po' Ramblin Boys (TN), The Bluegrass Brothers (VA), Bluegrass Diamonds (NB), Zink & Company (MA), Back Woods Road (ME), Blistered Fingers (ME), and more.

Thursday, August 22, 2019

>>>Ultrafaux, featuring Jason Anick at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Friday, August 23 thoough Sunday, August 25, 2019

>>>American Folk Festival  Bangor, Maine www.americanfolkfestival.com           Performers include: Genticorum, Orquesta de Macabeo, Black Umfolosi, Charm City Junction, Navatman Music Collective, Jeanette and Johnny Williams, Gus La Casse and Eamon Sefton, Wayne Hancock, Vieux Farka Toure, Open the Door for Three, Fairfield Four, Tuba Skinny, Annika Chambers, and more.

Friday, August 23, 2019

>>>Judy Collins at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Mark Mulcahy at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

>>>Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boardinghouse Park, Lowell MA ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>The DoBros at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

>>>Wallis Bird at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Los Lobos (folk-rock with Mexican trad roots)  at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

Saturday, August 24, 2019

>>>Say Darling at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Out on a Limb at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, August 25, 2019

>>>UnCommon Jam Music Festival (multi-genre fetival, with CeliaWoodsmith, Moxley Union, Linda B and the Barncats, and many more) at Court Street Arts of Haverhill NH (on Newbury VT Common) ~ Newbury VT ~ 1-6pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/workshops

>>>Tall Heights at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Thursday, August 29, 2019

>>>Jay Psaros Band with Carlin Tripp at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Friday, August 30 through Monday, September 2, 2019

>>>Labor Day Weekend Festival    Fort Fairfield, Maine http://countybluegrass.com/ line-up includes: High Fidelity (TN), Nick Chandler and Delivered (NC), Blistered Fingers (ME), The Atkinson Family (NY), Zink and Company (MA), Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road (NC), Carolina Blue (NC), The LaClaires (ME), David Davis and the Warrior River Boys (AL), and more.     

Friday, August 30, 2019

>>>Knots & Crosses at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Whispering Tree at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

>>>The Western Den at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Saturday, August 31, 2019

>>>Knots & Crosses at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Wheezer and Squeezer at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>The Kennedys at Deb's House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts  603.827.2905

Thursday, September 5 through Sunday, September 8, 2019

>>>Oldtone Roots Music Festival    Cool Whisper Farm, North Hillsdale, NY            http://www.oldtonemusicfestival.com          Performers include: Alice Gerrard and The Piedmont Melody Makers, Foghorn Stringband, Tuba Skinny, Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton, Bruce Molsky & Allison de Groot, Roochie Toochie and The Ragtime Shepherd Kings, Jesse Legé and Bayou Brew, The Alex Leach Band, The Down Hill Strugglers , Travis Stuart, Tamar Korn, Run Mountain, Esther Rose, The DAIQUIRI QUEENS Jackson and the Janks, Will Mentor, The Russet Trio, Redwood Hill, THE FOUR OCLOCK FLOWERS, SINNER FRIENDS, Bash Bish Bluegrass Band, Ball and Chain, and MORE TBA! OVER 30 BANDS ON 3 STAGES • CONTRA SQUARE CAJUN & SWING DANCE TENT • WORKSHOPS • INSTRUMENT & BAND CONTESTS • FARM-TO-TABLE

FOOD & DRINK • ARTS & CRAFTS • CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES • ROUND THE CLOCK PICKIN' & SINGIN'           

Thursday, September 5, 2019

>>>The Ballroom Thieves at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Ben Paley (Swedish Fiddle Workshops)   ~ Cabot VT ~ 6pm and 7:30pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

Friday, September 6, 2019

>>>Amythyst Kiah at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Ben Paley (Concert) at the Schoolhouse   ~ Lower Cabot VT ~ 7pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

Saturday, September 7, 2019

>>>39th Annual Banjo and Fiddle Contest at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boardinghouse Park, Lowell MA ~ 7:30pm ~  http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/

>>>The Connecticut Folk Festival  Edgerton Park, New Haven, Connecticut            https://ctfolk.com/event/2019ctfolkfest/           Performers include: [TBA]      2019

>>>Chad Verbeck at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

>>>Still Hill at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, September 8, 2019

>>>Jacob Jolliff Band (Bluegrass) with Rockspring Duo at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Thursday, September 12, 2019

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at September Farm Might ~ Archway Farm, Keene NH ~ 6-8pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

Friday, September 13, 2019

>>>Anjimile at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, September 14 through Sunday, September 15, 2019

>>>Grand Point North Music Festival        Burlington, Vermont    www.grandpointnorth.com     Performers include: [TBA] Multi-genre festival

Saturday, September 14, 2019

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at Chesterfield Summer Concert  Series ~ Chesterfield NH ~ 4-8pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

>>>Lorrie Wilkes at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Seth Glier with Crys Matthews at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ doors 7pm show: 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

Sunday, September 15, 2019

>>>Natural Rhythms: Terry Garthwaite, Becky Reardon, Elise Witt at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 11am ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Thursday, September 19, 2019

>>>Oliver the Crow at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, September 20 through Sunday, September 22, 2019

>>>New Hampshire Highland Games at Loon Mountain Resort    Lincoln NH     http://nhscot.org/             Performers include: [TBA]

>>>Fresh Grass Festival       North Adams, Massachusetts  www.freshgrass.com   Performers: Greensky Bluegrass, Calexico and Iron & Wine, Andrew Bird, Mavis Staples, Kronos Quartet, Tinariwen, Steep Canyon Rangers, The Travelin McCourys, Jade Bird, Aoife ODonovan, Balsam Range, Alison Brown, Hanggai, Sam Amidon, John Reischman and the Jaybirds, Darol Anger and Mike Marshall, Tony Trishka and Bruce Molsky, Flor de Toloache, Man About a Horse, Lauren Pratt, Berklee College of Music American Roots Music Program

Friday, September 20, 2019

>>>Ryan Williamson & Brad Myrick at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

Saturday, September 21, 2019

>>>Don McLean at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ http://tupelomusichall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Big Galute (Klezmer multi-genre) at Chandler Center for the Arts ~ 71-73 North Main Street, Randolph VT ~ 7:30 pm ~ https://boxoffice.diamondticketing.com/chandler/events https://www.chandler-arts.org/

>>>Morris Family Band at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Roy Zimmerman at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.royzimmerman.com/

Sunday, September 22, 2019

>>>Roy Zimmerman at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 7:30pm ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.royzimmerman.com/

>>>The Hardtacks at Stow Historical Society ~ Stow, MA ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

>>>Buskin & Batteau at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/  BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

Friday, September 27, 2019

>>>Barika (West African-based world-rock) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, September 28 through Sunday, September 29, 2019

>>>Portsmouth Maritime Festival   Portsmouth, New Hampshire  http://pmffest.org/  Performers include: [TBA] 

Saturday, September 28, 2019

>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Larry Allen Brown at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at Winchester Pickle Festival ~ Winchester NH ~ noon- 4pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

>>>Max Hatt and Edda Glass with Walker Smith at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Fifth Business at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Bob and Sarah Amos at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

Sunday, September 29, 2019

>>>Heather Masse with Jed Wilson at Deb's House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ potluck 5pm concert 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts 603.827.2905

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

>>>The Hardtacks at Wright Museum of World War II ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Thursday, October 3, 2019

>>>Iris DeMent at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, October 4 through Saturday, October 5, 2019

>>>New England Roots Festival at the River Casino and Sports Bar          Nashua NH            http://downtownnashua.org/nerootsfest/          Noon to 10 pm; Performers include: [TBA]

>>>Nutmeg Dulcimer Festival         Mary Taylor Memorial United Methodist Church, 168 Broad Street, Milford CT      http://nutmegdulcimer.com/     Performers include: Kevin Roth, Pete Rushefsky, David Mahler , and more.

Friday, October 4, 2019

>>>Bill and Eli Perras at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Loudon Wainwright III at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Peter Mulvey at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Saturday, October 5, 2019

>>>Iris DeMent at Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem NH ~ 8pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Decatur Creek at The Hancock Depot ~ Depot St, Hancock, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Miranda Moody Miller at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Green Heron & Borscht at Stone Church Music Club ~ 5 Granite Street, Newmarket NH ~ http://greenheronmusic.com/

Sunday, October 6, 2019

>>>The Jeremiahs at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Danica the Rose with Odds Bodkin (mixed-genre folk classical, with storytelling) at Bass Hall ~ Peterborough NH ~ 4pm ~ https://electricearthconcerts.org/event/danika-the-rose-with-odds-bodkin/

>>>Garnet Rogers at the Wiley Building Auditorium   ~ Cabot VT ~ 6pm and 7:30pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

Friday, October 11, 2019

>>>Peter Mulvey and Catie Curtis at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Cris Williamson at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Indigo Girls at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, October 12, 2019

>>>Decatur Creek at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

Sunday, October 13, 2019

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at Hollis Hills Farm ~ Fitchburg MA ~  3pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/

>>>Anais Mitchell at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Tom Paxton and the Don Juans at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

Saturday October 12 through Sunday, October 13, 2019

>>>Ashfield Fall Festival ~ Ashfield MA ~ featuring Lui Collins and more [TBD] ~ http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html

Friday, October 18, 2019

>>>Jesse Cook (World Guitar) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Vieux Farka Toure and Bombino at Bank of New Hampshire Stage, Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Steve Chagnon at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

Saturday, October 19, 2019

>>>Sarah Thomsen at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ https://sarathomsen.com/

>>>Sergio Mendes and Bebel Gilberto (Bossa Nova) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>The Bradford Bog People at Norwich Farmers’ Market ~ Norwich VT ~ 10am ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html  http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Tom Rush with Matt Nakoa at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough NH ~ doors 7pm show: 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

Thursday, October 24, 2019

>>>Jonah Tolchin and The Burning Hell at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Friday, October 25 through Sunday, October 28, 2019

>>>Fryeburg Fair     Fryeburg, Maine          fryeburgfair.org           Performers include: [not primarily a music festival, but features 200 performers TBA].    2019

Friday, October 25, 2019

>>>The Burning Hell at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/

Saturday, October 26, 2019

>>>Pete’s Posse at Stone Church Center ~ 12 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org

>>>Moody Dudes at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Karen Savoca and Pete Heitzman at Deb's House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ potluck 5pm concert 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts  603.827.2905

>>>Cold Chocolate at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

Friday, November 1, 2019

>>>The Bradford Bog People (featured act) at High Street Coffee House ~ Boscawen, NH ~ doors 7pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Saturday, November 2, 2019

>>>The John Jorgensen Bluegrass Band at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, November 15, 2019

>>>Chris Smither at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/   603-924-3235

Saturday, November 9, 2019

>>>Graeme James (New Zealand one-man-band with folk roots) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Sunday, November 10, 2019

>>>Rupert Wates and Joe Maiocco at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

Friday, November 15, 2019

>>>Nick and Luke at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

>>>Hungrytown at Franklin Opera House  ~ 316 Central Street, Franklin NH ~ 7:30pm ~  https://www.franklinoperahouse.org/    http://hungrytown.net/

Saturday, December 14, 2019

>>>Great Bay Sailor at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/ http://greatbaysailor.com/

Friday, December 20, 2019

>>>Steve Schuch at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

Saturday December 21, 2019

>>>The Murphy Beds at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, November 23, 2019

>>>David Bromberg Quintet at the Town House ~ Peterborough NH ~ doors 7pm concert 8pm ~ https://www.eventbrite.com/e/david-bromberg-quintet-tickets-62003679675

Friday, November 29, 2019

>>>The Adam Ezra Group (folk rock) at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, December 6, 2019

>>>Carol Noonan and Dana Cunningham (Christmas Special) at Little White Church ~ Eaton NH (sponsored by Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, ME) ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, December 7, 2019

>>>Carol Noonan and Dana Cunningham (Christmas Special) at Little White Church ~ Eaton NH (sponsored by Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, ME) ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, December 14, 2019

>>>Great Bay Sailor Yuletide at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/

Saturday, February 15, 2020

>>>Reggie Harris at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://reggieharrismusic.com/

Saturday, March 21, 2020

>>>Joe Jencks at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.joejencks.com/

Thursday, March 26, 2020

>>>Bela Fleck and the Flecktones at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, April 11, 2020

>>>Joe Jencks at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.scottcook.net/

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not

allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm

Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/

A plethora of Maine dance and song events: https://deffa.org/events/

>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:

http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist

Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org

http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/  Thru Dec 4

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

_______________________________________________________________________________

Monday, July 15, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Friday, July 19, 2019

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ 7:30PM ~ 603-456-3098

>>>Contradance at Grace Episcopal Church ~ Manchester, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.wordworthy2.org/

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill ~ Manchester, NH ~ Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM ~ 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, July 20, 2019

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No

partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Sunday, July 21, 2019

>>> Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823- 5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

Monday, July 22, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, July 24, 2019

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Thursday, July 25, 2019

>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, July 26, 2019

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7 PM ~ amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, July 27, 2019

>>>Barn Dance at the Parish Center for the Arts ~ Corner of Boston Road and Lincoln Street on Westford Common, Westford, MA ~ 7pm instruction, 7:30pm dancing ~ 978-692-6333; PCA@Westford.org  https://westford.org/pca/contra-dance/

>>>Contradance for GALA (Global Awareness Local Action) at the Town Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-539-6460 www.galacommunity.org

>>>Newmarket Contra Dance at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-463-0451 http://www.newmarketcontra.com

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369, www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, July 28, 2019

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823- 5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

Monday, July 29, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, July 31, 2019

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Saturday, August 31, 2019

>>>Contradance at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280 ~ Music by String Equinox.