Monday, July 29
>>>The Ennis Sisters (Country & Celtic) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998
Wednesday, July 31
>>>The Head & The Heart at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org
>>>Ennis at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com
Thursday, August 1
>>>Red Heart the Ticker at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
Friday, August 2
>>>Ryan Montbleau Band at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.lowellsummermusic.org
>>>Pearl & The Beard at The Music Hall Loft~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.themusichall.org
Saturday, August 3
>>>Peter Yarrow at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-646-4777
>>>Buddy Guy (blues) at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.lowellsummermusic.org
>>>Popa Chubby at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100 www.tupelohalllondonderry.com
Sunday, August 4
>>>Michael Black & Family at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com
Monday, August 5
>>>Isabeau & Les Chercheurs d’Or at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998
Wednesday, August 7
>>>Judy Collins w/ Ari Hest at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org
>>>Isabeau et Les Cherchers d’Or at the Skye Theatre ~ South Carthage, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-562-4445 www.necelticarts.com
Thursday, August 8
>>>New Riders of the Purple Sage at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100 www.tupelohalllondonderry.com
Friday, August 9
>>>Tristan Prettyman at the Lowell Summer Music Series ~ Boarding House Park ~ Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.lowellsummermusic.org
>>>David Bromberg at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100 www.tupelohalllondonderry.com
Saturday, August 10
>>>The Adam Ezra Group w/ Will Kindler & Dusty Gray at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-225-1111 www.ccanh.com
Sunday, August 11
>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998
>>>Chad & Jeremy at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-225-1111 www.ccanh.com
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM, 781-385-1480
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
Every Saturday
>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
__________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, August 1
>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky.edu@unh
Friday, August 2
>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com
Saturday, August 3
>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
>>>Contradance w/ Tod Whittemore & The Sugar River Band ~ Fitzwilliam, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355 www.monadnockfolk.org
Thursday, August 8
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, August 9
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net Jan-Sept
>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org
Saturday, August 10
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
>>>Contradance w/ Dudley Laufman & The Canterbury Country Dance Orchestra at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
Sunday, August 11
>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
August 1-4 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival
Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH
603-726-3471 www.pemivalleybluegrass.com
Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Mountain Heart, Remington Ryde, Audie Blaylock & Redline, Southern Rail, Smokey Greene, The Roys, Parker Hill Road Band, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Skip Gorman/Richard Starkey/Rabbit In A Log, Flatt Rabbit, Merrimack Valley Bluegrass
August 2-4 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival
Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY
www.falconridgefolk.com 860-364-2138
Performers: The Andrew Noah Band, Annie Wenz, Belle Amie, Beth Molaro, Chester River Runoff, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, the Clayfoot Strutters, Country Spice, Dan Navarro, Dar Williams, Eliza Gilkyson, Ellis Paul, Gathering Time, George marshall w/ Wild Asparagus, The Grand Slombovians, The Great Bear Trio, The Jason Spooner Band, Jay Mankita, Jim & Madeliene Christensen, Kathryn Wedderburn, The Kennedys, Mary Gauthier, Mike Ford & Dave Matheson, The Nields, Poor Old Shine, Red Molly, Susan Werner, Vance Gilbert, The YaYas, and more…
August ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival
Martin Park, East Hartford, CT
This festival has been cancelled for 2013. People with tickets should contact the festival by e-mail.
August 10 ~ Roots & Rhythm Festival
Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH
Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Matuto, Elsa Cross, Heather Maloney
August 18, Folksoul Festival with Annalivia, Trip to Nelson, Tara Greenblatt Band, Flynn Cohen’s Dead String Ensemble with Matt Heaton and the Folksoul Band; 11 a.m. to dusk; www.facebook.com/pages/Folksoul-Music or email fredbone1@yahoo.com
August 22-25 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival
Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME
www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539
Performers: The Grascals, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin’ Fancy, Goldwing Express, The Larry Gillis Brothers, The Bluegrass Diamonds, Mark Philips & IIIrd Generation, The Spinney Brothers, Blue Around the Edges, 8 Wheel Drive, Monadnock, Bluegrass Gospel, Blistered Fingers Band
August 30-September 1~ Rhythm & Roots Festival
Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI
www.rhythmandroots.com 888-855-6940
Performers: Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band, Marcia Ball, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Texas Guitar Women, Geno Delarosa & French Rockin’ Boogie, Los Texmaniacs, Corey Ledet and his Zydeco Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Yvette Landry,Bill Kirchen & Texicali, Della mae, Phoebe Hunt, Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars, Ed Pouollard & Preston Frank, Golden Triangle Swamp Blues and more…
September 20-22 ~ NH Highland Games
Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH
www.nhscot.org 603-229-1975
Performers: Albannach. The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Natalie Haas, Alasdair Fraser, John Carmichael, The Brigadoons, Prydein, Charlie Zahm, and more to come
September 28-29 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival
Market Square, Portsmouth, NH www.newenglandfolknetwork.org
This event has yet to be finalized. Artists scheduled so far, Great Bay Sailor, Tom Hall and Lynn Schultz and Emery Hutchins…