WebHeader_Grove.jpg
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Donate your vehicle to NHPR today and support local journalism in the Granite State.
Folk Show

NHPR Folk Calendar 9.7.14

                                              Tuesday, September 9

>>>The Hardtacks, 7PM

Hillsborough, NH ~ Hillsborough Historical Society

@ Pierce Homestead Hillsborough

               Thursday, September 11

>>>The Buskers at Pitman’s Freight Room ~ Laconia, NH ~ 8pm

>>>The Hardtacks,Keene Public Library, Keene, NH , 6-9PM

Equal Chautauqua: Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman

Featuring Charles Everett Pace as Frederick Douglass and Gwendolyn Quezaire-Presutti as Harriet Tubman

                                           Friday, September 12

>>>Session Americana at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Asleep at the Wheel at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com

>>>Claude Bourbon (guitar) at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Chris Trapper at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

Saturday, September 13

>>>August Watters (Mandolin) at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com

>>>Judy Collins w/ guest Ari Hest  at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.themusichall.org

 

Sunday, September 14

>>>Slaid Cleaves at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com

Tuesday, September 16

>>>Claude Bourbon at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Thursday, September 18

>>>Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com

Friday, September 19

>>>Tumbling Bones & Cricket Tell The Weather at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>> The Infamous Stringdusters at St. Johnsbury Academy ~ St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ 888-757-5559, www.KingdomCounty.org

>>>Bill Staines at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

 

Saturday, September 20

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com

>>>Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn  at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com

>>>Mark Erelli, Charlie Rose opens at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134

Sunday, September 21

>>>Heather Maloney & Darlingside at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

 

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

 

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

_____________________________________________________________________

Thursday, September 11

 

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, September 12

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

Saturday, September 13

>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

Saturday, September 20

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

FESTIVALS:

September 19-21 ~ NH Highland Games; Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH www.nhscot.org  603-229-1975

603-229-1975; Performers: Albannach, Brendan Carey Block, John Carmichael, Glengarry Bhoys, Natalie Haas, Alasdair Fraser, Jim Malcolm, Fellswater, Searson, The American Rogues, The Brigadoons, Charlie Zahm

September 19-21—Freshgrass @MASS MOCA, North Adams, MA featuring Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Sam Amidon, David Grisman Sextet, Claire Lynch Band and more…http://freshgrass.com/2014-lineup/

September 20-21 ~ Joe Davies Folk Festival; Soule Homestead ~ Middleborough, MA; www.soulehomestead.org   508-947-6744

508-947-6744 Performers: Kayla Ringelheim, Robin O’Herin, 3 For All, The Whispering Tree, The Rafters, Amy Speace, Boxcar Lilies, Cliff Eberhardt, Mike Higgins, Tom Irving, Sixteen Shillings, Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli, Four Bridges

September 27-28 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival; Market Square, Portsmouth, NH www.newenglandfolknetwork.org 603-942-7604

603-942-7604; Performers: Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson, Alison Lee Freeman,  Great Bay Sailor, Cliff Haslam, Emery Hutchins, Andy Kenna, London Julie, Mudhook, Dave Peloquin, John Roberts, Ken Schatz, Lynn  Schulz, Jeff Warner

September 27-28 ~ American Music & Harvest Fest; Spencer Pierce Little Farm, Newbury, MA.; www.newburyportef.org/musicfest.shtml/  978-463-7893

978-463-7893; Performers: Buffalo Tom, Das Pintos, Liz Frame & The Kickers, The Orville Giddings Thang, Bruce Molsky, Chasing Blue, High Range, Three Tall Pines, Tricky Britches,  Molly Tuttle & Jim Mailander, Cat & The Moon, Anadama, Lonely Heart String Band, Katie McNally