WebHeader_Grove.jpg
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Become a sustaining member today for your chance to win two season ski passes to the NH ski resort of your choice.
Updates about new and special programming and changes to NHPR's program schedule.

2020-21 Metropolitan Opera Broadcast Schedule

Met-Opera-Logo.jpg

Below is the 2020-21 Toll Brothers-Metropolitan Opera International Radio Network broadcast schedule. All broadcasts begin at 1:00pm and are available on air and streaming via ClassicalNH. Click here for ClassicalNH listening options.

Schedule subject to change per the Met Opera.

December 5
WAR AND PEACE (Prokofiev)
Performance from March 2, 2002
Valery Gergiev; Anna Netrebko (Natasha Rostova), Ekaterina Semenchuk (Sonya), Elena Obraztsova (Mme. Akhrosimova), Gegam Grigorian (Count Pierre Bezukhov), Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Prince Andrei), Vassily Gerello (Napoleon Bonaparte), Samuel Ramey (Field Marshal Kutuzov)

December 12
FIDELIO (Beethoven)
Performance from October 28, 2000
James Levine; Karita Mattila (Leonore), Jennifer Welch-Babidge (Marzelline), Ben Heppner (Florestan), Matthew Polenzani (Jaquino), Falk Struckmann (Don Pizarro), René Pape (Rocco), Robert Lloyd (Don Fernando)

December 19
HANSEL AND GRETEL (Humperdinck) – English-language version by David Pountney
Performance from January 6, 2018
Donald Runnicles; Lisette Oropesa (Gretel), Tara Erraught (Hansel), Dolora Zajick (Gertrude), Gerhard Siegel (Witch), Quinn Kelsey (Peter)

December 26
THE MAGIC FLUTE (Mozart) – Abridged English-language version
Performance from December 21, 2010
Erik Nielsen; Susanna Phillips (Pamina), Erika Miklósa (Queen of the Night), Russell Thomas (Tamino), Alan Oke (Monostatos), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Morris Robinson (Sarastro)

January 2
SATYAGRAHA (Philip Glass)
Performance from November 19, 2011
Dante Anzolini; Rachelle Durkin (Miss Schlesen), Richard Croft (M. K. Gandhi), Kim Josephson (Mr. Kallenbach), Alfred Walker (Parsi Rustomji)

January 9
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Rossini)
Performance from April 26, 2007
Maurizio Benini; Joyce DiDonato (Rosina), Claudia Waite (Berta), Lawrence Brownlee (Count Almaviva), Russell Braun (Figaro), John Del Carlo (Dr. Bartolo), Samuel Ramey (Don Basilio)

January 16
LA TRAVIATA (Verdi)
Performance from January 18, 2020
Karel Mark Chichon; Aleksandra Kurzak (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont)

January 23
IL TROVATORE (Verdi)
Performance from February 4, 1961
Fausto Cleva; Leontyne Price (Leonora), Irene Dalis (Azucena), Franco Corelli (Manrico), Robert Merrill (di Luna), William Wilderman (Ferrando)

January 30
FAUST (Gounod)
Performance from December 10, 2011
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Marina Poplavskaya (Marguerite), Michèle Losier (Siebel), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust), Russell Braun (Valentin), René Pape (Méphistophélès)

February 6
Listeners' Choice: Historic Met Broadcast Opera TBA

February 13
CENDRILLON (Massenet)
Performance from April 28, 2018 Bertrand de Billy; Kathleen Kim (La Fée), Joyce DiDonato (Cendrillon), Alice Coote (Le Prince Charmant), Stephanie Blythe (Madame de la Haltière), Laurent Naouri (Pandolfe)

February 20
LA RONDINE (Puccini)
Performance from January 10, 2009
Marco Armiliato; Angela Gheorghiu (Magda), Lisette Oropesa (Lisette), Roberto Alagna (Ruggero), Marius Brenciu (Prunier), Samuel Ramey (Rambaldo)

February 27
DER ROSENKAVALIER (R. Strauss)
Performance from May 13, 2017
Sebastian Weigle; Renée Fleming (Marschallin), El?na Garan?a (Octavian), Erin Morley (Sophie), Helene Schneiderman (Annina), Matthew Polenzani (A Singer), Alan Oke (Valzacchi), Markus Brück (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)

March 6
CARMEN (Bizet)
Performance from November 1, 2014
Pablo Heras-Casado; Anita Hartig (Micaëla), Anita Rachvelishvili (Carmen), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Don José), Ildar Abdrazakov (Escamillo)

March 13
LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (Mozart)
Performance from January 10, 2018
Harry Bicket; Ailyn Pérez (Countess), Nadine Sierra (Susanna), Isabel Leonard (Cherubino), Katarina Leoson (Marcellina), Mariusz Kwiecien (Count), Ildar Abdrazakov (Figaro), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo)

March 20
LE COMTE ORY (Rossini)
Performance from February 2, 2013
Maurizio Benini; Pretty Yende (Countess Adèle), Karine Deshayes (Isolier), Susanne Resmark (Ragonde), Juan Diego Flórez (Count Ory), Nathan Gunn (Raimbaud), Nicola Ulivieri (Tutor)

March 27
DON GIOVANNI (Mozart)
Performance from March 10, 2012
Andrew Davis; Marina Rebeka (Donna Anna), Ellie Dehn (Donna Elvira), Isabel Leonard (Zerlina), Matthew Polenzani (Don Ottavio), Gerald Finley (Don Giovanni), Bryn Terfel (Leporello), Shenyang (Masetto), James Morris (Commendatore)

April 3
RUSALKA (Dvo?ák)
Performance from February 8, 2014
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Renée Fleming (Rusalka), Emily Magee (Foreign Princess), Dolora Zajick (Ježibaba), Piotr Becza?a (Prince), John Relyea (Water Gnome)

April 10
LA BOHÈME (Puccini)
Performance from October 2, 2017
Alexander Soddy; Angel Blue (Mimì), Brigitte Kele (Musetta), Dmytro Popov (Rodolfo), Lucas Meachem (Marcello), Duncan Rock (Schaunard), David Soar (Colline), Paul Plishka (Benoit/Alcindoro)

April 17
FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Janácek)
Performance from December 2, 2009
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Stefan Margita (Filka Morozov/Kuzmich), Eric Stoklossa (Alyeya), Peter Mattei (Shishkov), Willard White (Gorianchikov)

April 24
DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN (R. Strauss)
Performance from November 26, 2013
Vladimir Jurowski; Anne Schwanewilms (Empress), Christine Goerke (Dyer's Wife), Ildikó Komlósi (Nurse), Torsten Kerl (Emperor), Johan Reuter (Barak), Richard Paul Fink (Messenger)

May 1
ROBERTO DEVEREUX (Donizetti)
Performance from April 16, 2016
Maurizio Benini; Sondra Radvanovsky (Elisabetta), El?na Garan?a (Sara), Matthew Polenzani (Roberto), Mariusz Kwiecien (Duke of Nottingham)

May 8
ANNA NETREBKO PUCCINI GALA
Performance from December 31, 2019
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; LA BOHÈME, ACT I: Anna Netrebko (Mimì), Matthew Polenzani (Rodolfo), Quinn Kelsey (Marcello), Davide Luciano (Schaunard), Christian Van Horn (Colline), Arthur Woodley (Benoit); TOSCA, ACT I: Anna Netrebko (Tosca), Yusif Eyvazov (Cavaradossi), Evgeny Nikitin (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan); TURANDOT, ACT II: Anna Netrebko (Turandot), Yusif Eyvazov (Calàf)

May 15
TRISTAN UND ISOLDE (Wagner)
Performance from October 8, 2016
Simon Rattle; Nina Stemme (Isolde), Ekaterina Gubanova (Brangäne), Stuart Skelton (Tristan), Evgeny Nikitin (Kurwenal), René Pape (King Marke)

May 22
I PURITANI (Bellini)
Performance from February 18, 2017
Maurizio Benini; Diana Damrau (Elvira Walton), Javier Camarena (Lord Arturo Talbot), Alexey Markov (Riccardo Forth), Luca Pisaroni (Giorgio Walton)

May 29
OTELLO (Verdi)
Performance from October 17, 2015
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Sonya Yoncheva (Desdemona), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Otello), Dimitri Pittas (Cassio), Željko Lu?i? (Iago), Günther Groissböck (Lodovico)

June 5
BILLY BUDD (Britten)
Performance from March 8, 1997
Steuart Bedford; Philip Langridge (Captain Vere), Dwayne Croft (Billy Budd), James Morris (Claggart), Victor Braun (Mr. Redburn), Julien Robbins (Lt. Ratcliffe), James Courtney (Mr. Flint), Paul Plishka (Dansker)