NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar 4.7.19

Apr 7, 2019

Every Sunday

>>>Open Mic at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Open Mic hosted by Aaron Tornberg at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 2pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/

>>>Anglo-Celtic Traditional Session (participatory) at The Press Room ~ 77 Daniel St, Portsmouth NH ~ 2-5pm ~ https://pressroomnh.com/ tel:603.431.5186

First  Sunday of each month:

>>>Pub Sing at Main Crust Pizza ~ 135 Main Street, Marlbororugh NH ~ 3-5pm ~  http://www.maincrustpizza.net/ (February 3, 2019 only: at Frogg Brewing, 108 Main St.)
 

>>>Quebecois Session at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 3pm ~ 802-254-2553 amandawitman@gmail.com

Second Sunday of each month

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Temple Town Hall ~ Temple NH ~ 2-5pm ~ deka@iglide.net (contact hosts for details)

Every Monday

>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com

First and Third Mondays

>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 8:30pm ~ 802-254-2553  jrbenjamin@gmail.com  https://www.facebook.com/mcneillsbluegrass/

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~

Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861

>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Irish Session at Bagitos Bagel & Burrito Café ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 2pm ~ www.bagitos.com

>>>Irish Session at Cooper’s Hill Public House ~ 6 School Street, Peterborough NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.coopershillpublichouse.com/events/ (603) 371-9036

Fourth Tuesdays

>>>Slow Jam (preparation for Irish Session) at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 6pm ~

randy.fiddle@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/IrishMusicMcneills/

Every Wednesday

>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.delrossis.com/  603-563-7195

>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210

>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/

>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Open Mic at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html

>>>Open Mic at River Walk Cafe ~  Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Second Wednesdays

>>>Irish Session at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~

randy.fiddle@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/IrishMusicMcneills/

First and Third Wednesdays

>>>Open Mic at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~

Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.salthillpub.com/

Every Friday

>>>Open Mic at Union Coffee House ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/UnionCoffeeCompany/events/

>>>Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ 9 Lower Main Street Sunapee NH ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

First Friday of every month

>>>DubHub Open Stage ~ 1123 Main Street, Dublin NH ~ doors: 7pm, performances start 7:30pm ~ info@dublincommunitycenter.org http://www.dublincommunitycenter.org/

First Friday of each month

>>>Wilton Folk Cafe at  Wilton Public Library ~ doors 7pm, show 7:30pm ~  http://www.wiltonlibrarynh.org/folkcafe.asp performer consideration: strumma@aol.com 603-654-2581

Second Friday of each month

>>>Sunapee Coffee House Open Mic at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ 9 Lower Main Street Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~  www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Meeting House Stage Open Mic at Rindge Meeting House ~ 8 Payson Hill Rd., Rindge NH ~ 7pm ~ http://meetinghousestage.com/

Third Friday of Every month

Living Room Coffee House at UCC Church ~ Mason NH ~ doors 6:30pm performances 7pm https://thelivingroomcoffeehouse.wordpress.com/

Every Saturday & Sunday

>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company  ~ Portsmouth, NH

~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~

http://www.bearairishbrew.com/

First Saturdays

>>>Hancock Cabaret ~ 27 Depot Road, Hancock, New Hampshire 03449 ~ 8pm ~ 508-641-0076 hancockdepotcabaret@yahoo.com

Second Saturdays

>>>Pub Sing at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 8:30pm ~ 802-254-2553

Etc. :

A Plethora of Maine Dance and Music Events: https://deffa.org/events/

Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH

____________________

Monday, April 8, 2019

>>>Magical Strings (Pam and Philip Boulding)  at  Maine Coast Waldorf School ~ Freeport ME ~ 1:45pm [time and date uncertain, call to confirm] ~ info@magicalstrings.com  207-210-7995 https://www.mainecoastwaldorf.org/

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

>>>Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

>>>Caroline Cotter  at CIEE ~ Portland ME ~ 7pm ~  http://www.carolinecotter.com/upcoming-shows.html

>>>Magical Strings (Pam and Philip Boulding)  at  Maine Coast Waldorf School ~ Freeport ME ~ 1:45pm [time and date uncertain, call to confirm] ~ info@magicalstrings.com  207-210-7995 https://www.mainecoastwaldorf.org/

Thursday, April 11, 2019

>>>Dar Williams at Bellows Falls Opera House ~ Bellows Falls VT ~ 7pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~  5pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/  207.774.4111  http://mamaaintdead.com/

April 12-14, 2019

>>>NEFFA Festival at Mansfield Middle and High Schools ~ Mansfield, Massachusetts  ~ http://neffa.org/ ~ Participatory Music, Dance and Craft Festival. Over 200 performers: too many to list; see website for listings. 

Friday, April 12, 2019

>>>Tom Rush with Matt Nakoa at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Starlight Honeys at Corner House Inn  ~ 22 Main St, Sandwich NH  ~ 6:30pm ~  http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music  (603) 284-6219

>>>Seldom Scene at Chandler Center for the Arts ~ 71-73 North Main Street, Randolph VT ~ 7:30 pm ~ https://boxoffice.diamondticketing.com/chandler/events https://www.chandler-arts.org/

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~  8pm ~   http://mamaaintdead.com/

Saturday, April 13, 2019

>>>Kathy Mattea with Bill Cooley on guitar at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>NH Fiddle Ensemble at Exeter Town Hall ~  9 Front Street, Exeter, NH 03833 ~ 7pm ~ www.nhchildrenstrust.org  603-661-1981

Exeter concert to benefit New Hampshire Children's Trust

>>>Ari & Mia at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.goldenoakband.com/ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/

>>>Karla Bonoff at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Katie Dobbins (CD release) with Lindsey Sampson at Belknap Mill ~ 25 Beacon Street East, Laconia NH ~ 6pm ~ https://linktr.ee/katiedobbinsmusic https://thereislight.brownpapertickets.com/

>>>Arc Iris with Dunehunter (folk-rock avant-garde with dance) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/ https://www.facebook.com/events/328955301160128/

Sunday, April 14, 2019

>>>NH Fiddle Ensemble at GRAPPONE TOYOTA ~ BOW, NH 03304

(Please note: Concert is NOT at Grappone Conference Center in Concord)  594 NH Rt. 3A, Bow, NH 03304 BOW JUNCTION where 89 meets Rt. 93 Watch for the "Grappone Toyota" sign ~ 2pm ~ http://www.nhchildrenstrust.org/  603-661-1981

Bow performance to benefit the New Hampshire Children's Trust

Monday, April 15, 2019

>>>The Hardtacks at Havenwood Heritage Heights ~ Concord NH ~ 2:15pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

>>>Magical Strings (Pam and Philip Boulding)  at  Peace Abbey Cottage ~ Millis MA ~  [time uncertain, call to confirm] ~ info@magicalstrings.com  508-259-8508

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

>>>Magical Strings (Pam and Philip Boulding)  at  Westwood Public Library ~ Westwood MA ~ [time uncertain, call to confirm] ~ info@magicalstrings.com  781-320-1041

>>>Robyn Hitchcock at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/ https://www.facebook.com/events/328955301160128/

Thursday, April 18, 2019

>>>Kris Kristofferson and the Strangers at Capitol Center for the Performing Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/series/upcomingevents/

>>>Suzzy Roche and Lucy Wainwright Roche at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>People Like You with Mama’s Marmalade at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Lauren Crosby at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Magical Strings (Pam and Philip Boulding)  at  Del Rossi’s Trattoria ~ Dublin NH ~  8pm ~ info@magicalstrings.com  603-563-7195

Friday, April 19, 2019

>>>Kibling Hill Trio at Upper Valley Unitarian Universalist Coffeehouse (UUCUV) ~ 320 US Route 5, Norwich VT ~ 7:30pm ~   http://uucuv.org/uucuv-coffeehouse-performances/  uucuv.coffeehouse@gmail.com

>>>Max Hatt and Edda Glass at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

>>>Tristan Omand  at The Word Barn ~ Exeter NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.thewordbarn.com/music/

>>>House of Hamill (Celtic-Inspired Duo Featuring High-Energy Fiddle & Vocal Harmonies)

at The Arts Center ~ 12 Main, Center Sandwich NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 267-992-0822 https://www.houseofhamill.com/  https://www.advicetotheplayers.org/the-concerts-series.html https://www.facebook.com/events/297246864291190  (603) 284-7115

>>>The Quebe Sisters at Barre Opera House ~ Barre VT ~ 7pm ~  https://quebesisters.com/#tour

Saturday, April 20, 2019

>>>The Quebe Sisters at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ https://quebesisters.com/#tour  207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Meeting Across the Waters with Dean Stevens at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~  http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

>>>Dana and Sue Robinson at Catamount Arts ~ St. Johnsbury VT ~ 7pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Sans Souci at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 9pm  ~  http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html  http://www.sanssoucimusic.com/

>>>Suitcase Junket at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center for History and Culture ~ 19 Grove St. PO Box 58, Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/   https://monadnockcenter.org/ 603-924-3235

>>>Goldenoak at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>House of Hamill (Celtic-Inspired Duo Featuring High-Energy Fiddle & Vocal Harmonies)

at St Kieran Center for the Arts ~ 155 Emery St., Berlin NH ~ 7pm ~ 267-992-0822 https://www.houseofhamill.com/  https://www.stkieranarts.org/series.html (603) 752-1028

Thursday, April 25, 2019

>>>Green Heron at Sea Dog Brewing Company ~ 5 Water St., Exeter NH ~ 6pm ~ http://www.TeamExeter.com https://www.facebook.com/events/270746973816989/ http://greenheronmusic.com/

Friday, April 26, 2019

>>>The Hardtacks at Walpole Historical Society ~ Walpole, NH ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

>>>Sweetbloods at Corner House Inn  ~ 22 Main St, Sandwich NH  ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music  (603) 284-6219

>>>Greg Brown  at The Word Barn ~ Exeter NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.thewordbarn.com/music/

>>>Low Lily at Chandler Center for the Arts ~ 71-73 North Main Street, Randolph VT ~ 7:30 pm ~ https://boxoffice.diamondticketing.com/chandler/events https://www.chandler-arts.org/

>>>Sarah Blacker at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 9pm  ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html http://www.sarahblacker.com/

>>>Corey Laitman with Clayton Sabine and Aaron Chesley at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Saturday, April 27, 2019

>>>The Bradford Bog People at Warner Town Hall ~ Main Street, Warner NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.centerfortheartsnh.org/winter-performing-arts-series.html

>>>The Revenants at Stone Church Center ~ 12 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org

>>>Greg Brown at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Honeysuckle at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~  https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/ http://www.honeysuckleband.com/

>>>John Hammond with Travis Cyr at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Session Americana at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Ward Hayden & The Outliers at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Pete Seeger’s 100th Birthday (Charlie King, Sally Rogers, Emma’s Revolution) at Northampton UU Church ~ 220 Main Street, Northampton MA ~ 7pm ~ https://www.riseupandsing.org/events/petes-100th-northampton 413-575-7345

Sunday, April 28, 2019

>>>Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage at Spotlight Cafe, Capitol Center for the Performing Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.hannahbenmusic.com/   https://ccanh.com/events/hannah-sanders-and-ben-savage/

>>>Will Patton Ensemble at Plainfield Town Hall Opera House ~ Plainfield VT ~ 7pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Tyler Ramsey  at The Word Barn ~ Exeter NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.thewordbarn.com/music/

>>>The Sky Blue Boys at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 4pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>John Craigie & Raina Rose at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, May 2, 2019

>>>Red Molly at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, May 3, 2019

>>>Red Molly at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Rick Ceballos and Daddy Longlegs at Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

>>>Della Mae at Chandler Center for the Arts ~ 71-73 North Main Street, Randolph VT ~ 7:30 pm ~ https://boxoffice.diamondticketing.com/chandler/events https://www.chandler-arts.org/

>>>Pam Pryor (Blues) at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 9pm  ~  http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html

>>>Mr. Nick and the Dirty Tricks at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Pete Seeger’s 100th Birthday (Charlie King, Magpie) at Church of Christ at Dartmouth College ~ 40 College Street, Hanover NH ~ 7pm ~https://www.riseupandsing.org/events/petes-100th-hanover-nh 603-277-9254

>>>Mari Black Trio at Town Hall ~ Nelson NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.monadnockfolk.org/?p=9426

Saturday, May 4, 2019

>>>Souhegan Sustainaility Fair at Wilton-Lyndeborough Cooperative H.S. ~ 57 School Road, Wilton NH ~ 10am-4pm ~ www.souhegansustainability.com ~ Performers [TBA], Family-Friendly fair.

>>>NH Fiddle Ensemble at Star Theatre, Kittery Community Center, Kittery, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.nhchildrenstrust.org  603-661-1981

Kittery concert to benefit New Hampshire Children's Trust

>>>Le Vent du Nord at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>The Jacob Joliff Band with Pinedrop (Bluegrass) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

<<<Bill Staines,  Manchester, NH House Concert ( www.33concerts.com )

Sunday, May 5, 2019

>>>Garnet Rogers with Natalia Zukerman and Crys Matthews at Upper Valley Unitarian Universalist Coffeehouse (UUCUV) ~ 320 US Route 5, Norwich VT ~ 4:30pm ~   http://uucuv.org/uucuv-coffeehouse-performances/  uucuv.coffeehouse@gmail.com

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

>>>The Hardtacks at ARA ~ Durham, NH ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html  http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

>>>The Arcadian Wild at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Friday, May 10, 2019

>>>Castro at Currier Museum Side Door Series ~ Manchester NH ~ dinner 6pm show 7:15pm ~ peg.gaillard@comcast.net  603.498.8658 http://currier.org/event/sidedoor/ http://www.castroofficial.com

>>>Che Appalache (Appalachian music from Argentina) at Boothbay Opera House ~ Boothbay ME ~ 7:30pm ~ https://boothbayoperahouse.com/event/the-last-waltz-performed-by-bob-colwell-friends/

>>>Ken and Brad Kolodner at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center for History and Culture ~ 19 Grove St. PO Box 58, Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/  https://monadnockcenter.org/  603-924-3235

>>>Rose Cousins  at The Word Barn ~ Exeter NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.thewordbarn.com/music/

>>>Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers (Blues) at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Pete Seeger’s 100th Birthday (Charlie King, Sally Rogers, Annie Patterson, Peter Blood) at Concord UU Church ~ 274 Pleasant Street, Concord NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.riseupandsing.org/events/petes-100th-concord-nh mfogarty@afsc.org 603-224-2407

Saturday, May 11, 2019

>>>Jonathan Edwards at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Callaghan at Boothbay Opera House ~ Boothbay ME ~ 7:30pm ~ https://boothbayoperahouse.com/event/callaghan/ https://callaghansongs.com/live

>>>The Bradford Bog People at Norwich Farmers’ Market ~ Norwich VT ~ 10am ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

>>>The Mammals at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Cosy Sheridan with Julie Snow  at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Harrisville, NH ~ potluck 6pm, show 7pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/   603-924-3235

>>>The Big Takeover (Reggae) at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Pete Seeger’s 100th Birthday (Charlie King, The RIX) at Middlebury United Methodist Church ~ 43 North Pleasant Street, Middlebury, VT ~ 7pm ~ https://www.riseupandsing.org/events/petes-100th-middlebury prbaker@sover.net

Sunday, May 12, 2019

>>>Decatur Creek at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Pete Seeger’s 100th Birthday (Sally Rogers, Annie Patterson, Peter Blood, Emma’s Revolution, Peter Siegel) at All Souls’ Church ~ 29 South Street, West Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~  http://www.riseupandsing.org/Pete100th/

Tuesday, May 14, 2019

>>>Leo Kottke at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

>>>Leo Kottke at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Deadgrass with Mamma’s Marmalade (Bluegrass) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Thursday, May 16, 2019

>>>Pat Metheny (Jazz guitar) at Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem NH ~ 8pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Leo Kottke at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, May 17, 2019

>>>Ruth Moody Band (of the Wailin’ Jennys) at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Andrew Finn Magill  at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

>>>Matt & Shannon Heaton at Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

>>>These Wild Plains with Mama Ain’t Dead with These Wild at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~   http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows   603-578-0200

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~  5pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Saturday, May 18, 2019

>>>Maria Dunn at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://mariadunn.com/

>>>Jarlath Henderson (BBC Young Folk Winner) at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Joe Jencks and Alice Howe at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

>>>Decatur Creek at Farmers Market of Keene ~ Gilbo Ave. (across from Lindy’s Diner) Keene NH ~ 9am ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Schooner Fare at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm  ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>The Fire and the Ecstasy: The Music of Hildegard of Bingen at Stone Church Center ~ 12 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org

>>>Lula Wiles at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/  http://lulawiles.com/

>>>Gordon Lightfoot at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ http://tupelomusichall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Darlingside  at Exeter Town Hall Theater ~ Exeter NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.thewordbarn.com/music/

>>>Schooner Fare at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm  ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>Exeter Arts & Music Fest (multi-genre festival) ~  Exeter NH ~ 10am - 5pm ~ http://www.TeamExeter.com/ https://www.facebook.com/events/400887557011184/

Sunday, May 19, 2019

>>>Three Women and the Truth (Alt-Folk Super-Group) at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm  ~  207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/

>>>The Brigadoons at Concord Center for the Performing Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/series/upcomingevents/

>>Pete Seeger’s 100th Birthday (Annie Patterson, Peter Blood, Emma’s Revolution) at First Parish in Portland ~ 425 Congress Street, Portland Maine ~ 7pm ~ https://www.riseupandsing.org/events/petes-100th-portland-me dianedicranian@gmail.com

Friday, May 24 through Monday, May 27, 2019 [Memorial Day Weekend]      

>>>Passim Campfire Festival          Club Passim, Cambridge MA

https://www.passim.org/live-music/club-passim/campfire-festival/

Performers include: Andrew VanNorstrand, Hank Wonder, Stace Brandt, MacKenzie Shivers, Ben Higginbotham, Ghost Grl, Miriam, Emma June Band, Corey Laitman Trio, Strangers by Accident, Erin Bonnie & the Black Caps, Black Cat Harriet, Prateek, Quinn Harley, Saffron A, Katie Matzell, Liv Greene and Jack Schneider, The Rough & Tumble, Louis Apollon, Betsy Phillips, Lisa Bastoni, Ella McDonald, Hannah Siglin, Seamus Galligan, Rose Polenzani, Workman Song,Chris OBrien, Tina and Her Pony, Jakals, Kemp Harris, Liv Greene, Sarah Grella, Jobi Riccio, Sadie Gustafson-Zook, Charlie Ryan, Sara Gougeon, Nathan Roy, Tory Silver, Abigail Dowd, Eavesdrop, Wandering Laughter, Noelle Micarelli, Alex Fam, Molly Pinto Madigan, Dave Richardson, Zeichner Trio, Kalyna Rakel, Sarah Grella, Lay Low Moon, Jeff Butcher, Dalia & the Big Violin, Zak Trojano, Lloyd Thayer, Rob Siegel, Tom Smith, Kimaya Diggs, Kate Klim, Naomi Sommers, John Cathal O’Brien, Lindsay Foote, Big Fuzzy, Liz Bills, Kara McKee, Olivia Frances, Teghan Devon, The Moon Shells, Alan Williams, Matt Minigell, Nick Russell, Clint Alphin, The Star Sisters, Beane, Lindsay Straw & Jordan Santiago, Kalliope Jones, The 94s, Hawthorn, Naomi Westwater, Eliza Edens, Alisa Amador, Olivia Barton.

Friday, May 24, 2019

>>>Jordan T-W Trio at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~  https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/ https://www.jordantwmusic.com/

>>>The Hollands at Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

>>>Judy Collins at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Heather Masse and Jed Wilson at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, May 25, 2019

>>>Judy Collins at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Jonatha Brooke at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ http://tupelomusichall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Ross Daly & Kelly Toma with John Hughes at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Henry Jamison and Saint Sister at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Tracy Grammer with Jim Henry at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center for History and Culture ~ 19 Grove St. PO Box 58, Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/   https://monadnockcenter.org/ 603-924-3235

Wednesday, May 29, 2019

>>>Amy Ray (formerly of Indigo Girls) Band (multi-genre) at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, May 30, 2019

>>>Matt Nakoa at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>The Hardtacks at Global Banjar at Kimball Library ~ Atkinson, NH ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Friday, May 31, 2019

>>>Phoebe Legere at Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

Saturday, June 1, 2019

>>>Debra Cowan (Women and the Sea) at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center for History and Culture ~ 19 Grove St. PO Box 58, Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/  https://monadnockcenter.org/ 603-924-3235

>>>Arlo Guthrie at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ http://tupelomusichall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>The Wailers (Reggae) at Marty’s Driving Range ~ Route 124, Mason NH ~ 5pm ~ 603-878-1324 http://thedrivingrange.net/

>>>Lissa Schneckenberger at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Wednesday, June 5 through Sunday, June 9, 2019

>>>The Thing In The Spring ~ Peterborough NH ~ https://www.thethinginthespring.com/schedule/ ~ Multi-genre festival; performers include Suzzy and Lucy Wainwright Roche, The Huntress and Holder of Hands, Monadnock Area Justice Choir, Sweater Mouth, and many more!

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

>>>Eilen Jewell at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, June 6 through Sunday, June 9, 2019

>>>Thousand Islands Bluegrass Festival ~ LaFargeville, NY ~ http://www.thousandislandsbluegrass.com/festival.html  ~ lineup includes: Ralph Stanley II, Edgar Loudermilk, Zink and Company, Dreamcatcher, Gone Fishin, Serene Green, and more.

>>>Sea Music Festival          Mystic, Connecticut   

http://www.mysticseaport.org/event/sea-music-festival/

Performers include: Celeste Bernardo – MA, Jerry Bryant – MA, Marc Bernier – RI, Ellen Cohn – CT, John Conolly w/ Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante – England and MD, Stuart Frank and Mary Malloy – MA, Georgia Sea Island Singers – Ron & Natalie Daise – GA, Glenn Grasso – NY, Martin & Philip Hugill – England, The Johnson Girls – NY & CT, Peter Kasin & Richard Adrianowitz – CA, Lynz Morahn – CT, Dave Peloquin – ME, William Pint & Felicia Dale – WA, John Roberts with Deb Cowan – NY & MA, The Rum Soaked Crooks – Tom Goux & Jacek Sulanowski w/ Dan Lanier – MA, Ken Sweeney – CT, The Swiss Mariners – Switzerland, Carl Thornton – VT, Bob Walser – MN, Jeff Warner – NH 3 Ravens (Max Cohen, Lui Collins & Donna Hébert) – Massachusetts, Steve Turner – England, The Vox Hunters (Armand Aromin & Ben Gagliardi) – Rhode Island, Dan Zanes – New York City

Friday, June 7, 2019

>>>Julie Snow at Sunapee Coffee House ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/

>>>Ellis Paul, Seth Glier, and Abbie Gardner (of Red Molly) at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at Fitzwilliam Inn ~ Fitzwilliam NH ~  7pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/

Saturday, June 8, 2019

>>>Jonathan Edwards at Redfern Performance Center, Keene State College ~ Keene NH ~ 7:00pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Sarah Blacker at Brandon Music ~ Brandon VT ~ 8pm  ~  http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html http://www.sarahblacker.com/

>>>Terrapin (Grateful Dead Cover Band) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Sunday, June 9, 2019

>>>>>>Carbon Leaf at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Jake Shimabukuro at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Bovine Social Club (Tom Waits poetry and song) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Thursday, June 13 through Sunday, June 16, 2019          

>>>Mountain Jam 2019       Hunter Mountain, New York 

http://mountainjam.com/        

Multi-genre festival. Performers include: Willie Nelson and Family, Phil Lesh and Friends, Government Mule, The Avett Brothers, The Revivalists, Joe Russo Almost Dead, Dispatch, Alison Krauss, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Twiddle, Toots and The Maytals, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, Mandolin Orange, Karl Densons Tiny Universe, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Amy Helm, The Allman Betts Band, Marco Benevento, Andy Frasco and The U.N., The Dustbowl Revival, The Nude Party, Tyler Ramsey, Particle Kid, Mo Lowda and The Humble, The National Reserve, Scott Sharrard, Brandon Taz Niederauer, Consider The Source, Michael Glabicki, Mikaela Davis, Hollis Brown, Sean Rowe,  Wild Adriatic, Little Days, Balkun Brothers, The Big Takeover, Stephen Lewis and The Big Band of Fun, Bellas Bartok, Adam Ezra Group, Aubrey Haddard, Sweet Marie, Los Coast, Laura Stevenson, The Rock Academy, Ratboy Jr.Elijah Wolf, The Restless Age and many more           

Friday, June 14, 2019

>>>Scott Ainslie at Deb's House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ potluck 6pm concert 7pm ~  https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts  603.827.2905

Saturday, June 15, 2019

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at McLane Center ~ New Hampshire Audubon Center, Concord NH ~ 10am ~ http://www.nhaudubon.org/calendar/  http://greenheronmusic.com/  

>>>Keb’Mo’ (solo performance, blues) at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Sunday, June 15 through Monday, June 16, 2019

>>>Clearwater Festival        Croton-on-Hudson, New York          

http://www.clearwaterfestival.org/

Performers include:   Ani DiFranco, Railroad Earth, The Wailers, Tom Paxton and The DonJuans, Leslie Mendelson, Tom Chapin, Joel Rafael, The Mammals, David Amram, Guy Davis, Josh White Jr, Antigone Rising, Scott Sharrard, Roger Street Friedman, Los Cintron, Matt Pless, Joanie Leeds, Kristen Graves, Thom Chacon, Vance Gilbert, Cliff Eberhardt and more.         

Sunday, June 16, 2019

>>>Grant Peeples with Ezra Veitch at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Senie Hunt wth Youngest Sun at Aldworth Manor ~ Harrisville NH ~ gates open 3pm, music starts 3:30 ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/2270528479872142/ http://thealdworthmanor.com/

June 20-23, 2019       

>>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival    ~ Litchfield, Maine ~ http://www.blisteredfingers.com  ~             lineup includes: The Gibson Brothers (NY), Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (PA), The Little Roy & Lizzy Show (GA), The Baker Family (MO), Dave Adkins Band (KY),  Zink & Company (MA), The Kevin Prater Band (KY), Dreamcatcher (TN), Blistered Fingers (ME) , and more.

Friday, June 21, 2019

>>>Lara Herscovitch at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

>>>Lula Wiles with Susie Burke and David Surette at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

June 23 -June 29, 2019        

>>>The Acadia Trad Festival          Bar Harbor, Maine     

http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/   

Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.         

Sunday, June 23, 2019

>>>>>>Noel Paul Stookey at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

June 26-30, 2019

>>>Jenny Brook Bluegrass Festival ~ Turnbridge VT ~ http://jennybrookfestival.com/ ~ Performers include: The Earls of Leicester, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin Fancy, Po Ramblin Boys, Darin and Brooke Aldridge, Lonely Heartstring Band, Malpass Brothers, Larry Stephenson Band, Carolina Blue, Feinberg Brothers, Zink & Company,, and more.          

Friday, June 28 through Sunday, June 30, 2019   

>>>Old Songs Festival          Altamont, New York  

http://oldsongs.org     

Performers include: Emmas Revolution, Bill Staines, Sharon Katz and The Peace Train, John McCutcheon, Mary Flower, Bruce Molsky, Archie Fisher, Tommy Sands, Rob van Sante and John Connolly, Beppe Gambetta, Bon Débarras, Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy, Poor Man’s Gambit, The Vox Hunters, Musique à bouches, Cathy Barton and Dave Para, Sam Gleaves, Deborah Payne and Hasee Ciaccio, Magpie, Lil Rev, Charm City Junction and Footworks, Ken and Brad Kolodner Trio, Mulebone, Sally Rogers and Howie Bursen, Clare Horgan and Matt Diaz, Pete’s Posse, Tui (Jake Blount and Libby Weitnauer), Heather Wood, Bill Destler and Rebecca Johnson, John Roberts, Deb Cowan, Fennig’s All Stars, Janine Smith, Ron Blechner, Stefan Amidon, Bill Jones, John Dickson, The Great Groove Band, Ron Gordon, Jake Thomas, and Roger the Jester!and MORE!        

Friday, June 28, 2019

>>>Gaelic Storm at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Thursday, July 4, 2019

>>>The Hardtacks present American Civil War Through Folk Songat Weeks State Park ~ Atkinson, NH ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Friday, July 5, 2019

>>>Paula Cole at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, July 6, 2019

>>>Don Campbell at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/3819620

>>>Bill and the Belles (old-time country) at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, July 12, 2019

>>>The Fretless at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, July 13, 2019

>>>Decatur Creek at Camp Calumet ~ West Ossippee, NH ~ 6pm ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Jean Rohe at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

Monday, July 15, 2019

>>>Nathan Evans Fox and Jane Kramer at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

Friday, July 19, 2019

>>>Emilia Dahlin Sextet at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at River Styx Tavern ~ 166 Boulder Drive, Fitchburg MA ~  5pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/

Saturday, July 20, 2019

>>>Open Door for Three (Irish trio) at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>John Gorka at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Annie Patterson and Peter Blood at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/ reservations@worldfellowship.org 603-447-2280

Sunday, July 21, 2019

>>>The Kingston Trio at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ http://tupelomusichall.com/  603-437-5100

Thursday, July  25 through Sunday, July 28, 2019           

>>>County Bluegrass Festival         Fort Fairfield, Maine  

http://countybluegrass.com/   

lineup includes: The Family Sowell (TN), Carolina Blue (NC), Little Roy & Lizzy Show (GA), Third Harmony (NB), Blistered Fingers (ME), Zink & Company (MA), Kristy Cox (TN), Po Ramblin' Boys (TN), The LaClaires (ME), High Fidelity (TN), Nick Chandler & Delivered (NC), The Atkinson Family (NY), Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road (NC), The LaClaires (ME), David Davis and the Warrior River Boys (AL), and more.

>>>Brantling Bluegrass Festival      Sodus, NY     

http://www.brantlingbluegrass.com/

lineup includes: Edgar Loudermilk Band, Monroe Crossing, Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road, Mama Corn, The Grillbillie Band Project, Beartracks, Linabelle, Melanie and the Boys, Gone Fishin, and more.

Friday, July 26, 2019

>>>Slaid Cleaves at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, July 27, 2019

>>>Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio with Ordinary Elephant at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Crystal Bowersox at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>The Quebe Sisters at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ 37 Main St., Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://quebesisters.com/#tour

Sunday, July 28, 2019

>>>>>>Jonathan Edwards at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

Friday, August 2, 2019

>>>Damn Tall Buildings at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ http://damntallbuildings.com/  https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/

Saturday, August 3, 2019

>>>Decatur Creek at Farmers Market of Keene ~ Gilbo Ave. (across from Lindy’s Diner) Keene NH ~ 9am ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Carol Noonan and the Stone Mountain Boys with Chris Smither at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Sol y Canto at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

Friday, August 9, 2019

>>>>>>Howie Day at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

Saturday, August 10, 2019

>>>Tomas Rodriguez and Barry Kornhauser at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

Thursday, August 15 through Sunday, August 18, 2019

>>>Green Mountain Bluegrass and Roots ~ Manchester, VT ~ https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com/  info@greenmountainbluegrass.com   802-824-3575 ~ Performers include: Mandolin Orange, Darrell Scott, Donna the Buffalo, Mipso, Chatham County Line, Phillips, Grier & Flinner, Molsky's Mountain Drifters, Dead Horses, Lonely Heartstring Band, Barnes Gordy and Walsh Jordan Tice, Rayna Gellert and Keiran Kane, Christian Sedelmyer, Eli West & John Reischman, Hawktail, Lonesome Ace Stringband

Friday, August 16, 2019

>>>Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Peter Yarrow at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>David O and 6foot6 at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

Saturday, August 17, 2019

>>>Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org

>>>Pamela Means at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280

Thursday, August 22 through Sunday, August 25, 2019  

>>>The Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, Maine ~ http://www.blisteredfingers.com  ~ lineup includes: The Gibson Brothers (NY), Lonesome River Band (TN), Junior Sisk (VA), The Po' Ramblin Boys (TN), The Bluegrass Brothers (VA), Bluegrass Diamonds (NB), Zink & Company (MA), Back Woods Road (ME), Blistered Fingers (ME), and more.

Friday, August 30, 2019

>>>Knots & Crosses at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, August 31, 2019

>>>Knots & Crosses at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Thursday, September 19, 2019

>>>Oliver the Crow at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, September 21, 2019

>>>Don McLean at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ http://tupelomusichall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Big Galute (Klezmer multi-genre) at Chandler Center for the Arts ~ 71-73 North Main Street, Randolph VT ~ 7:30 pm ~ https://boxoffice.diamondticketing.com/chandler/events https://www.chandler-arts.org/

Sunday, September 22, 2019

>>>Roy Zimmerman at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 7:30pm ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.royzimmerman.com/

>>>The Hardtacks at Stow Historical Society ~ Stow, MA ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Saturday, September 28, 2019

>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Larry Allen Brown at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

>>>The Hardtacks at Wright Museum of World War II ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Thursday, October 3, 2019

>>>Iris DeMent at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, October 4, 2019

>>>Bill and Eli Perras at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

Saturday, October 5, 2019

>>>Iris DeMent at Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem NH ~ 8pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Decatur Creek at The Hancock Depot ~ Depot St, Hancock, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

Sunday, October 6, 2019

>>>The Jeremiahs at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, October 11, 2019

>>>Peter Mulvey and Catie Curtis at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, October 18, 2019

>>>Steve Chagnon at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

Saturday, October 19, 2019

>>>The Bradford Bog People at Norwich Farmers’ Market ~ Norwich VT ~ 10am ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Saturday, October 26, 2019

>>>Pete’s Posse at Stone Church Center ~ 12 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org

Friday, November 1, 2019

>>>The Bradford Bog People (featured act) at High Street Coffee House ~ Boscawen, NH ~ doors 7pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Saturday, November 2, 2019

>>>The John Jorgensen Bluegrass Band at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, November 15, 2019

>>>Chris Smither at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/   603-924-3235

Sunday, November 10, 2019

>>>Rupert Wates and Joe Maiocco at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

Friday, November 15, 2019

>>>Nick and Luke at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

Saturday, December 14, 2019

>>>Great Bay Sailor at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/ http://greatbaysailor.com/

Friday, December 20, 2019

>>>Steve Schuch at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

Friday, November 29, 2019

>>>The Adam Ezra Group (folk rock) at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, December 6, 2019

>>>Carol Noonan and Dana Cunningham (Christmas Special) at Little White Church ~ Eaton NH (sponsored by Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, ME) ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, December 7, 2019

>>>Carol Noonan and Dana Cunningham (Christmas Special) at Little White Church ~ Eaton NH (sponsored by Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, ME) ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not

allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm

Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/

A plethora of Maine dance and song events: https://deffa.org/events/

>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:

http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist

Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org

http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/  Thru Dec 4

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

_______________________________________________________________________________

Monday, April 8, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

>>>Brattleboro Contra Dance at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7-10pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/  https://www.facebook.com/BrattleboroContra/ 518-561-2594 . Beginners please come at 7:00 for the basics; all dances taught. No partner needed. Please bring soft-soles shoes to protect the dance floor. Admission $10-12 /general, $8 college with ID, $5 for high school and under. Music by Murphy/Tracy Family Band. Becky Tracy (fiddle), Keith Murphy ( guitar and feet), Aidan Murphy (fiddle). Rich Goss calling).

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Thursday, April 11, 2019

>>>Circle Dancing at the Milford Unitarian Church (Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed) ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30pm ~ Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Friday, April 12, 2019

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603- 352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496- 2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822, www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822, www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Contradance at the Londonderry Senior Center ~Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm, 603-529- 1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

Saturday, April 13, 2019

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall ~ North Yarmouth, ME ~ Potluck at 7:30, Dance

at 8:30pm ~ 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance at Tracy Hall ~ Norwich, VT. ~ 7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required ~ 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu  (Not July or August) Dances are held at Tracy Hall, Norwich VT, (300 Main St.)  from 8-11PM on the 2nd or 4th Saturdays of the month (except in April, when there's a big dance event out of town on the 2nd Sat, so no dance in Norwich).  Callers will teach the essentials of contradancing from 7:45-8 before each dance, if anyone wants to learn or brush up. Admission is $12, but $8 for students and it's free for those under 16.  (We cheerfully accept additional contributions, though!).   We ask that everyone bring clean, soft-soled shoes to dance in (protects the recently-finished floor), and water bottles are handy.  We share pot-luck finger-food snacks at a break about halfway through the dance.  No need to come with a partner; all are welcome!

>>>Contra at Old Town Hall ~ 1800 RT-140, Gilmanton Ironworks, NH ~ With: Burt Fientuch & Bill Zucker. Gale Wood; Calling~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227 603-793-5296 gtomwood@gmail.com

>>>Contra at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369, www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, April 14, 2019

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823- 5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

>>>English CountryDance at West Street Ward House ~ 41 West Street, Concord NH ~ 6:00pm http://nhecds.org/

Monday, April 15, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Friday, April 19, 2019

>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall ~ Franconia, NH ~  7:30pm ~ www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ 7:30PM ~ 603-456-3098

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance at Grace Episcopal Church ~ Manchester, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.wordworthy2.org/

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill ~ Manchester, NH ~ Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM ~ 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

Saturday, April 20, 2019

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039

>>>Contras and Squares at Boscawen Town Hall (under Boscawen Congregational Church) ~ 12 High St, Boscawen NH ~ 8pm  https://concordnhcontra.wordpress.com/ concordnhcontra@gmail.com  603-225-4917

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Sunday, April 21, 2019

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823- 5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

>>>English Country Dance at Town Hall ~ Dublin NH ~ 2-5pm ~ http://www.monadnockfolk.org/?p=9450 ~ Mary Jones teaching dances that will appeal to all, from novice to experienced dancers. Lovely music will be provided by the band Peregrine Road.

Monday, April 22, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Sunday, May 26 through Monday, May 27, 2019

>>>Brattleboro Dawn Dance (Memorial Day) at Gibson-Aiken Center ~ Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm – 7am ~

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/?tribe_events=2019-memorial-day-brattleboro-dawn-dance

http://dawndance.org/

~  A long weekend means one more night for dancing! Come contra dance at the Gibson-Aiken center in downtown Brattleboro from 8:00 pm until the sun comes up and the lights go out.

June 23 -June 29, 2019        

>>>The Acadia Trad Festival          Bar Harbor, Maine     

http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/   

Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.         

Saturday, June 29, 2019

>>>English Country Dance at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280 ~ Music by Peregrine Players and Early Music Week faculty. All dances taught by experienced caller.

Saturday, August 31, 2019

>>>Contradance at World Fellowship Center ~ 368 Drake Hill Road, Albany NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://worldfellowship.org/  reservations@worldfellowship.org  603-447-2280 ~ Music by String Equinox.