WebHeader_Grove.jpg
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Donate your vehicle to NHPR today and support local journalism in the Granite State.
Politics
0000017a-15d9-d736-a57f-17ff8cfb0000NHPR's coverage of the 2014 midterm elections, local and national primaries. Click here for voter resources and mapsClick here for the schedule of debates in the congressional, US Senate, and gubernatorial races. (Oct. 20-23)Click here to hear all eight of our Rudman Center Conversations with the Candidates.Click here to hear our All Things Considered conversations with primary candidates in races for U.S. House, U.S. Senate and Governor.Primary 2014 Results:State-Level Results | Town-Level ResultsMeet the CandidatesGovernor: Maggie Hassan* | Walt HavensteinU.S. Senate: Scott Brown | Jeanne Shaheen*U.S. House, 1st District: Frank Guinta | Carol Shea-Porter*U.S. House, 2nd District: Marilinda Garcia | Ann McLane Kuster*[*Denotes incumbent]NHPR's Election 2014 coverage is sponsored in part by Altus Investment Group, Bergeron Technical Services, Goff Wilson, and Rath Young Pignatelli.

Primary 2014: Final Debate Round-Up

This week saw a series of debates in which Republican candidates in New Hampshire's primary races for U.S. House, Senate, and N.H. Governor met to differentiate themselves on the issues.

If you missed the debates, you can find NHPR's coverage of them right here:

U.S. House, Congressional District 1: Frank Guinta, Dan Innis, Brendan Kelly

U.S. House, CD2: Marilinda Garcia, Gary Lambert, Jim Lawrence

United States Senate: Scott Brown, Jim Rubens, Bob Smith

New Hampshire Governor: Walt Havenstein, Andrew Hemingway

Looking for more information before you cast your primary vote? 

Click here for voter resources and maps

Click here to hear our conversations with primary candidates in races for U.S. House, U.S. Senate and Governor.

Meet the Candidates

Governor: Maggie Hassan* | Walt Havenstein | Andrew Hemingway
U.S. Senate: Scott Brown | Jim Rubens | Jeanne Shaheen* | Bob Smith
U.S. House, 1st District: Frank Guinta | Dan Innis | Carol Shea Porter*
U.S. House, 2nd District: Marilinda Garcia | Ann McLane Kuster* | Gary Lambert | Jim Lawrence