WebHeader_Grove.jpg
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Make a gift to NHPR and have a Valentine's message to a loved one read on air!

2021-22 Metropolitan Opera Broadcast Schedule

Met-Opera-Logo.jpg

Below is the 2021-22 Toll Brothers-Metropolitan Opera International Radio Network broadcast schedule.

All broadcasts are available on air and streaming via ClassicalNH. Click here for ClassicalNH listening options.

Schedule subject to change per the Met Opera.

All broadcasts at 1 PM Eastern Time except as noted

December 4, 2021

Aucoin’s Eurydice – Network Broadcast- Premiere
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Erin Morley (Eurydice), Joshua Hopkins (Orpheus), Jakub Józef Orliński (Orpheus's Double), Nathan Berg (Father), Barry Banks (Hades)

December 11

Puccini’s ToscaYannick Nézet-Séguin; Sondra Radvanovsky (Tosca), Brian Jagde (Cavaradossi), Evgeny Nikitin (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan)

December 18

Mozart’s The Magic Flute – abridged English-language version
Jane Glover; Matthew Polenzani (Tamino), Hera Hyesang Park (Pamina), Rolando Villazón (Papageno), Morris Robinson (Sarastro), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Rodell Rosel (Monostatos), Patrick Carfizzi (Speaker)

December 25

Aida at the MetHighlights from great Met broadcasts of Verdi’s Aida in celebration of the 90th anniversary of Met broadcasts and the 150th anniversary of Aida

January 1, 2022

Massenet’s Cinderella – abridged English-language version
Emmanuel Villaume; Isabel Leonard (Cinderella), Emily D'Angelo (Prince Charming), Stephanie Blythe (Madame de la Haltière), Laurent Naouri (Pandolfe), Jessica Pratt (Fairy Godmother)

January 8

Blanchard’s Fire Shut Up in my Bones – Network Broadcast Premiere
Performance from October 23, 2021
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Will Liverman (Charles), Angel Blue (Destiny/Loneliness/Greta), Latonia Moore (Billie)

January 15

Mozart’s Le Nozze di FigaroYannick Nézet-Séguin; Ryan McKinny (Figaro), Lucy Crowe (Susanna), Golda Schultz (Countess Almaviva), Christian Gerhaher (Count Almaviva), Anna Stéphany (Cherubino), Elizabeth Bishop (Marcellina), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo)

January 22

Puccini’s La BohèmeCarlo Rizzi; Maria Agresta (Mimì), Charles Castronovo (Rodolfo), Gabriella Reyes (Musetta), Lucas Meachem (Marcello), Peter Kellner (Colline), Alexander Birch Elliott (Schaunard), Donald Maxwell (Benoit/Alcindoro)

January 29

Verdi’s RigolettoDaniele Rustioni; Quinn Kelsey (Rigoletto), Rosa Feola (Gilda), Piotr Beczała (The Duke of Mantua), Andrea Mastroni (Sparafucile), Varduhi Abrahamyan (Maddalena)

February 5

The Met’s First Decade on the AirHighlights from historic Met broadcasts

February 12

Verdi’s RequiemPerformance from September 11, 2021
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Ailyn Pérez, Michelle DeYoung, Matthew Polenzani, Eric Owens

February 19

Mussorgsky’s Boris GodunovPerformance from October 9, 2021
Sebastian Weigle; René Pape (Boris), David Butt Philip (Grigory), Ain Anger (Pimen), Maxim Paster (Shuisky), Aleksey Bogdanov (Shchelkalov), Ryan Speedo Green (Varlaam)

February 26

Celebrating Black History Month: Groundbreaking Artists on the AirBroadcast highlights from some of the Met's most revered African American stars

March 5

Listeners’ Choice: Great Met BroadcastsOpera TBA

March 12

R. Strauss’s Ariadne auf NaxosMarek Janowski; Lise Davidsen (Ariadne), Brandon Jovanovich (Bacchus), Brenda Rae (Zerbinetta), Sean Michael Plumb (Harlequin), Isabel Leonard (Composer), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Music Master), Sir Thomas Allen (The Major-Domo)

March 19 (12 PM)

Handel’s RodelindaHarry Bicket; Elza van den Heever (Rodelinda), Iestyn Davies (Bertarido), Paul Appleby (Grimoaldo), Jamie Barton (Eduige), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Unulfo), Adam Plachetka (Garibaldo)

March 26 (12 PM)

Verdi’s Don Carlos – Network Broadcast Premiere of French-language version
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Matthew Polenzani (Don Carlos), Sonya Yoncheva (Élisabeth de Valois), Eric Owens (Philippe II), Elīna Garanča (La Princesse Eboli), Etienne Dupuis (Rodrigue), John Relyea (Le grand Inquisiteur)

April 2

Tchaikovsky’s Eugene OneginJames Gaffigan; Igor Golovatenko (Onegin), Ailyn Pérez (Tatiana), Piotr Beczała (Lenski), Varduhi Abrahamyan (Olga), Ain Anger (Prince Gremin)

April 9

Mozart’s Le Nozze di FigaroYannick Nézet-Séguin; Christian Van Horn (Figaro), Aida Garifullina (Susanna), Federica Lombardi (Countess Almaviva), Gerald Finley (Count Almaviva), Sasha Cooke (Cherubino), Elizabeth Bishop (Marcellina), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo)

April 16

R. Strauss’s ElektraDonald Runnicles; Nina Stemme (Elektra), Lise Davidsen (Chrysothemis), Michaela Schuster (Klytämnestra), Greer Grimsley (Orest), Stefan Vinke (Aegisth)

April 23

The Gershwins’ Porgy and BessPerformance from Fall 2021
David Robertson; Eric Owens (Porgy), Angel Blue (Bess), Alfred Walker (Crown), Frederick Ballentine (Sportin' Life), Latonia Moore (Serena), Janai Brugger (Clara), Denyce Graves (Maria), Ryan Speedo Green (Jake)

April 30

Puccini’s Madama ButterflyAlexander Soddy; Eleonora Buratto (Cio-Cio-San), Brian Jagde (Pinkerton), Elizabeth DeShong (Suzuki), David Bizic (Sharpless)

May 7

Puccini’s TurandotMarco Armiliato; Anna Netrebko (Turandot), Yonghoon Lee (Calàf), Ermonela Jaho (Liù), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Timur)

May 14 (12 PM)

Wagner’s Die Meistersinger von NürnbergPerformance from Fall 2021
Antonio Pappano; Michael Volle (Hans Sachs), Klaus Florian Vogt (Walther Von Stolzing), Lise Davidsen (Eva), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Beckmesser), Georg Zeppenfeld (Pogner), Paul Appleby (David), Claudia Mahnke (Magdalene), Martin Gantner (Kothner), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Nightwatchman)

May 21

Donizetti’s Lucia di LammermoorRiccardo Frizza; Nadine Sierra (Lucia), Javier Camarena (Edgardo), Artur Ruciński (Enrico), Matthew Rose (Raimondo)

May 28

Glass’s AkhnatenKaren Kamensek; Anthony Roth Costanzo (Akhnaten), Rihab Chaieb (Nefertiti), Zachary James (Amenhotep III), Disella Lárusdóttir (Queen Tye), Aaron Blake (High Priest of Amon), Richard Bernstein (Aye), Will Liverman (Horemhab)

June 4

Dean’s Hamlet – Network Broadcast Premiere
Nicholas Carter; Allan Clayton (Hamlet), Brenda Rae (Ophelia), Rod Gilfry (Claudius), Sarah Connolly (Gertrude), William Burden (Polonius), Jacques Imbrailo (Horatio), John Tomlinson (Ghost), David Butt Philip (Laertes), Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen (Rosencrantz), Christopher Lowrey (Guildenstern)

June 11

Stravinsky’s The Rake’s ProgressSusanna Mälkki; Ben Bliss (Tom Rakewell), Golda Schultz (Anne Trulove), Christian Van Horn (Nick Shadow), Alice Coote (Baba the Turk), James Creswell (Trulove)