NHPR Folk Festival Calendar 6.2.19

Jun 2, 2019

June 5-9, 2019           

>>>The Thing In The Spring          Peterborough NH        https://www.thethinginthespring.com/schedule/            

Multi-genre festival; performers include Suzzy and Lucy Wainwright Roche, The Huntress and Holder of Hands, Monadnock Area Justice Choir, Sweater Mouth, and many more!

June 6-9, 2019           

>>>Thousand Islands Bluegrass Festival    LaFargeville, NY http://www.thousandislandsbluegrass.com/festival.html       

lineup includes: Ralph Stanley II, Edgar Loudermilk, Zink and Company, Dreamcatcher, Gone Fishin, Serene Green, , and more.   

June 6-9, 2019           

>>>Sea Music Festival          Mystic, Connecticut   

http://www.mysticseaport.org/event/sea-music-festival/

Performers include: Celeste Bernardo – MA, Jerry Bryant – MA, Marc Bernier – RI, Ellen Cohn – CT, John Conolly w/ Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante – England and MD, Stuart Frank and Mary Malloy – MA, Georgia Sea Island Singers – Ron & Natalie Daise – GA, Glenn Grasso – NY, Martin & Philip Hugill – England, The Johnson Girls – NY & CT, Peter Kasin & Richard Adrianowitz – CA, Lynz Morahn – CT, Dave Peloquin – ME, William Pint & Felicia Dale – WA, John Roberts with Deb Cowan – NY & MA, The Rum Soaked Crooks – Tom Goux & Jacek Sulanowski w/ Dan Lanier – MA, Ken Sweeney – CT, The Swiss Mariners – Switzerland, Carl Thornton – VT, Bob Walser – MN, Jeff Warner – NH 3 Ravens (Max Cohen, Lui Collins & Donna Hébert) – Massachusetts, Steve Turner – England, The Vox Hunters (Armand Aromin & Ben Gagliardi) – Rhode Island, Dan Zanes – New York City

June 7-9, 2019

>>>Roots on the River https://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com/

Hayley Reardon,Brock Zeman,Eilen Jewel,lReverend Peyton's Big Damn Band,The Bottle Rockets, Sarah Borges,James McMurtry,The Meadows Brothers,Nobody's Girl,

Joe Crookston, Sean Rowe, Heather Maloney, Birds of Chicago, Roger Marin, Hayes Carll

Mary Gauthier (Jaimee Harris opening) and The Gospel Hour! (Sean Rowe, Birds of Chicago, Joe Crookston, Nobody's Girl)

June 13-16, 2019       

>>>Mountain Jam 2019       Hunter Mountain, New York 

http://mountainjam.com/        

Multi-genre festival. Performers include: Willie Nelson and Family, Phil Lesh and Friends, Government Mule, The Avett Brothers, The Revivalists, Joe Russo Almost Dead, Dispatch, Alison Krauss, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Twiddle, Toots and The Maytals, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, Mandolin Orange, Karl Densons Tiny Universe, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Amy Helm, The Allman Betts Band, Marco Benevento, Andy Frasco and The U.N., The Dustbowl Revival, The Nude Party, Tyler Ramsey, Particle Kid, Mo Lowda and The Humble, The National Reserve, Scott Sharrard, Brandon Taz Niederauer, Consider The Source, Michael Glabicki, Mikaela Davis, Hollis Brown, Sean Rowe,  Wild Adriatic, Little Days, Balkun Brothers, The Big Takeover, Stephen Lewis and The Big Band of Fun, Bellas Bartok, Adam Ezra Group, Aubrey Haddard, Sweet Marie, Los Coast, Laura Stevenson, The Rock Academy, Ratboy Jr.Elijah Wolf, The Restless Age and many more     

June 15-16, 2019       

>>>Clearwater Festival        Croton-on-Hudson, New York          

http://www.clearwaterfestival.org/

Performers include:   Ani DiFranco, Railroad Earth, The Wailers, Tom Paxton and The DonJuans, Leslie Mendelson, Tom Chapin, Joel Rafael, The Mammals, David Amram, Guy Davis, Josh White Jr, Antigone Rising, Scott Sharrard, Roger Street Friedman, Los Cintron, Matt Pless, Joanie Leeds, Kristen Graves, Thom Chacon, Vance Gilbert, Cliff Eberhardt and more.       

June 20-23, 2019       

>>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival    Litchfield, Maine

http://www.blisteredfingers.com       

lineup includes: The Gibson Brothers (NY), Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (PA), The Little Roy & Lizzy Show (GA), The Baker Family (MO), Dave Adkins Band (KY),  Zink & Company (MA), The Kevin Prater Band (KY), Dreamcatcher (TN), Blistered Fingers (ME) , and more.

June 23 -June 29, 2019        

>>>The Acadia Trad Festival          Bar Harbor, Maine     

http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/   

Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances. 

June 26-30, 2019       

>>>Jenny Brook Bluegrass Festival            Turnbridge VT

http://jennybrookfestival.com/           

Performers include: The Earls of Leicester, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin Fancy, Po Ramblin Boys, Darin and Brooke Aldridge, Lonely Heartstring Band, Malpass Brothers, Larry Stephenson Band, Carolina Blue, Feinberg Brothers, Zink & Company,, and more.

June 28-30, 2019       

>>>Old Songs Festival          Altamont, New York  

http://oldsongs.org

Performers include: Emmas Revolution, Bill Staines, Sharon Katz and The Peace Train, John McCutcheon, Mary Flower, Bruce Molsky, Archie Fisher, Tommy Sands, Rob van Sante and John Connolly, Beppe Gambetta, Bon Débarras, Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy, Poor Man’s Gambit, The Vox Hunters, Musique à bouches, Cathy Barton and Dave Para, Sam Gleaves, Deborah Payne and Hasee Ciaccio, Magpie, Lil Rev, Charm City Junction and Footworks, Ken and Brad Kolodner Trio, Mulebone, Sally Rogers and Howie Bursen, Clare Horgan and Matt Diaz, Pete’s Posse, Tui (Jake Blount and Libby Weitnauer), Heather Wood, Bill Destler and Rebecca Johnson, John Roberts, Deb Cowan, Fennig’s All Stars, Janine Smith, Ron Blechner, Stefan Amidon, Bill Jones, John Dickson, The Great Groove Band, Ron Gordon, Jake Thomas, and Roger the Jester!and MORE!

July 18 to 21

>>>Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival, Oak Hill New York; www.greyfoxbluegrass.com

Dry Branch Fire Squad, Host Band T/F/S/S

Billy Strings, Artist-In-Residence T/F/SThe Arcadian Wild Fri Balsam Range FriCane Mill Road FriChatham Rabbits SatColebrook Road FriDamn Tall Buildings SatDel McCoury Band ThuEarls of Leicester FriFireside Collective ThuFrank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen FriGiri and Uma Peters Fri Grain Thief ThuI Draw Slow Thu/FriI’m With Her SatThe Jeff Austin Band FriThe Jeff Austin Band & The Travelin’ McCoury’s perform Grateful Ball FriJimmy Rea’s MarleyGrass FriKieran Kane & Rayna Gellert SatThe Hil lBenders SatLeftover Salmon SatMan About A Horse SatMandolin Orange ThuMipso Fri Molly Tuttle ThuQuickstep w/ John Kirk & Trish Miller T/F/SSierraHullSatSteepCanyon Rangers Thu Stillhouse Junkies Sat The Dirty Grass Players ThuThe Gibson Brothers SatThe Lil Smokies T/FThe Travelin’ McCourys FriTim O’Brien Bluegrass Band FriTommy Emmanuel CGP SatWe Banjo 3 Fri The Wildmans Fri

July  25-28, 2019       

>>>County Bluegrass Festival         Fort Fairfield, Maine  

http://countybluegrass.com/   

lineup includes: The Family Sowell (TN), Carolina Blue (NC), Little Roy & Lizzy Show (GA), Third Harmony (NB), Blistered Fingers (ME), Zink & Company (MA), Kristy Cox (TN), Po Ramblin' Boys (TN), The LaClaires (ME), High Fidelity (TN), Nick Chandler & Delivered (NC), The Atkinson Family (NY), Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road (NC), The LaClaires (ME), David Davis and the Warrior River Boys (AL), and more.

July  25-28, 2019       

>>>Brantling Bluegrass Festival      Sodus, NY     

http://www.brantlingbluegrass.com/

lineup includes: Edgar Loudermilk Band, Monroe Crossing, Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road, Mama Corn, The Grillbillie Band Project, Beartracks, Linabelle, Melanie and the Boys, Gone Fishin, and more.

August 15-17, 2019   

>>>Green Mountain Bluegrass and Roots Manchester, VT https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com/  info@greenmountainbluegrass.com     •    802-824-3575  Performers include: Mandolin Orange, Darrell Scott, Donna the Buffalo, Mipso, Chatham County Line, Phillips, Grier & Flinner, Molsky's Mountain Drifters, Dead Horses, Lonely Heartstring Band, Barnes Gordy and Walsh Jordan Tice, Rayna Gellert and Keiran Kane, Christian Sedelmyer, Eli West & John Reischman, Hawktail, Lonesome Ace Stringband

August 22-25, 2019   

>>>The Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival         Litchfield, Maine

http://www.blisteredfingers.com       

lineup includes: The Gibson Brothers (NY), Lonesome River Band (TN), Junior Sisk (VA), The Po' Ramblin Boys (TN), The Bluegrass Brothers (VA), Bluegrass Diamonds (NB), Zink & Company (MA), Back Woods Road (ME), Blistered Fingers (ME), and more.