NHPR Festival Calendar

Apr 14, 2019

June 5-9, 2019

            >>>The Thing In The Spring          Peterborough NH      https://www.thethinginthespring.com/schedule/             Multi-genre festival; performers include Suzzy and Lucy Wainwright Roche, The Huntress and Holder of Hands, Monadnock Area Justice Choir, Sweater Mouth, and many more!

June 6-9, 2019

            >>>Thousand Islands Bluegrass Festival    LaFargeville, NY            http://www.thousandislandsbluegrass.com/festival.html        lineup includes: Ralph Stanley II, Edgar Loudermilk, Zink and Company, Dreamcatcher, Gone Fishin, Serene Green, , and more.   

            >>>Sea Music Festival          Mystic, Connecticut  http://www.mysticseaport.org/event/sea-music-festival/              Performers include: Celeste Bernardo – MA, Jerry Bryant – MA, Marc Bernier – RI, Ellen Cohn – CT, John Conolly w/ Janie Meneely & Rob Van Sante – England and MD, Stuart Frank and Mary Malloy – MA, Georgia Sea Island Singers – Ron & Natalie Daise – GA, Glenn Grasso – NY, Martin & Philip Hugill – England, The Johnson Girls – NY & CT, Peter Kasin & Richard Adrianowitz – CA, Lynz Morahn – CT, Dave Peloquin – ME, William Pint & Felicia Dale – WA, John Roberts with Deb Cowan – NY & MA, The Rum Soaked Crooks – Tom Goux & Jacek Sulanowski w/ Dan Lanier – MA, Ken Sweeney – CT, The Swiss Mariners – Switzerland, Carl Thornton – VT, Bob Walser – MN, Jeff Warner – NH 3 Ravens (Max Cohen, Lui Collins & Donna Hébert) – Massachusetts, Steve Turner – England, The Vox Hunters (Armand Aromin & Ben Gagliardi) – Rhode Island, Dan Zanes – New York City

June 7-9, 2019

            >>>Roots on the River          Bellows Falls, Vermont         http://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com  Performers include: Hayley Reardon, Brock Zeman, Eilen Jewell, Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, The Bottle Rockets, Sarah Borges, James McMurtry, The Meadows Brothers, Nobody's Girl, Joe Crookston, Sean Rowe, Heather Maloney, Birds of Chicago, Roger Marin, Hayes Carll, Mary Gauthier, Jaimee Harris, and many more

June 13-16, 2019

            >>>Mountain Jam 2019       Hunter Mountain, New York           http://mountainjam.com/         Multi-genre festival. Performers include: Willie Nelson and Family, Phil Lesh and Friends, Government Mule, The Avett Brothers, The Revivalists, Joe Russo Almost Dead, Dispatch, Alison Krauss, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Twiddle, Toots and The Maytals, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real, Mandolin Orange, Karl Densons Tiny Universe, Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, Amy Helm, The Allman Betts Band, Marco Benevento, Andy Frasco and The U.N., The Dustbowl Revival, The Nude Party, Tyler Ramsey, Particle Kid, Mo Lowda and The Humble, The National Reserve, Scott Sharrard, Brandon Taz Niederauer, Consider The Source, Michael Glabicki, Mikaela Davis, Hollis Brown, Sean Rowe,  Wild Adriatic, Little Days, Balkun Brothers, The Big Takeover, Stephen Lewis and The Big Band of Fun, Bellas Bartok, Adam Ezra Group, Aubrey Haddard, Sweet Marie, Los Coast, Laura Stevenson, The Rock Academy, Ratboy Jr.Elijah Wolf, The Restless Age and many more 

June 15-16, 2019

            >>>Clearwater Festival        Croton-on-Hudson, New York         http://www.clearwaterfestival.org/             Performers include:   Ani DiFranco, Railroad Earth, The Wailers, Tom Paxton and The DonJuans, Leslie Mendelson, Tom Chapin, Joel Rafael, The Mammals, David Amram, Guy Davis, Josh White Jr, Antigone Rising, Scott Sharrard, Roger Street Friedman, Los Cintron, Matt Pless, Joanie Leeds, Kristen Graves, Thom Chacon, Vance Gilbert, Cliff Eberhardt and more.

June 20-23, 2019

            >>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival    Litchfield, Maine       http://www.blisteredfingers.com             lineup includes: Performers: The Gibson Brothers (NY), Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass (PA), The Little Roy & Lizzy Show (GA), The Baker Family (MO), Dave Adkins Band (KY),  Zink & Company (MA), The Kevin Prater Band (KY), Dreamcatcher (TN), Blistered Fingers (ME) , and more.

June 23 -June 29, 2019

            >>>The Acadia Trad Festival          Bar Harbor, Maine   http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/             Performers include:  There are many  headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.

June 26-30, 2019

            >>>Jenny Brook Bluegrass Festival            Turnbridge VT          http://jennybrookfestival.com/             Performers include: The Earls of Leicester, The Gibson Brothers, Nothin Fancy, Po Ramblin Boys, Darin and Brooke Aldridge, Lonely Heartstring Band, Malpass Brothers, Larry Stephenson Band, Carolina Blue, Feinberg Brothers, Zink & Company,, and more.

June 28-30, 2019

            >>>Old Songs Festival          Altamont, New York

http://oldsongs.org     Performers include: Emmas Revolution, Bill Staines, Sharon Katz and The Peace Train, John McCutcheon, Mary Flower, Bruce Molsky, Archie Fisher, Tommy Sands, Rob van Sante and John Connolly, Beppe Gambetta, Bon Débarras, Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy, Poor Man’s Gambit, The Vox Hunters, Musique à bouches, Cathy Barton and Dave Para, Sam Gleaves, Deborah Payne and Hasee Ciaccio, Magpie, Lil Rev, Charm City Junction and Footworks, Ken and Brad Kolodner Trio, Mulebone, Sally Rogers and Howie Bursen, Clare Horgan and Matt Diaz, Pete’s Posse, Tui (Jake Blount and Libby Weitnauer), Heather Wood, Bill Destler and Rebecca Johnson, John Roberts, Deb Cowan, Fennig’s All Stars, Janine Smith, Ron Blechner, Stefan Amidon, Bill Jones, John Dickson, The Great Groove Band, Ron Gordon, Jake Thomas, and Roger the Jester!and MORE!

July 6-7, 2019

            >>>The New Bedford Folk Festival            New Bedford, Massachusetts            http://newbedfordfolkfestival.org      Performers include: Anne Hills, Art Tebbetts, Beaucoup Blue, Bourque Émissaires, Bill Jones, Bon Débarras, Bua, Chris Pahud, Chris Smither, Dan Plews, Dar Williams, David Jacobs-Strain, Diana Jones, Don White, Gerry Colvin Trio, Guy Davis, Kevin Doyle, Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards, Livio Guardi, Liz Stringer, Low Lily, Matt Watroba, Mike Laureanno, Molsky’s Mountain Drifters, Pamela Means, Radoslav Lorković, Raymond Gonzalez, Rosi and Brian Amador, Ryan McKasson and Eric McDonald with Jeremiah McLane, Seth Glier, Susan Werner, The Kennedys, The Nields, Zoë Lewis, Back Porch, Barbara Phaneuf, Charlie Cover, Chuck Williams, Dori Rubbicco, Fourteen Strings, Golden Lane, Grace Morrison, Joanne Doherty, MaryBeth Soares & Dave Pereira, Matt Borrello, Molly O’Leary, New Bedford Harbor Sea Chantey Chorus, Putnam Murdock, Richard D. Lewis, Sacred Harp with The Beans, Sally Racket, Sarah Donner, The Jethros, and more.

July 7-13, 2019

            >>>Festival on the Green     Middlebury, Vermont           http://www.festivalonthegreen.org     Performers include: Multi-genre festival: Sam Reider and the Human Hands,  Rik Palieri,  ​Windborne,  Bon Débarras,  Jon Gailmor,  ​The Small Glories ,  ​Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio,  Joe Davidian Trio featuring Amber deLaurentis,  Matt Flinner Trio,  OKAN,  LowDown Brass Band,  Soule Monde,  Big Night,  ​The Vermont Jazz Ensemble,   and more

July 11-14, 2019

            >>>Busy Bird Bluegrass Festival     231 Ketchumville Rd., Berkshire, NY            http://www.busybirdbluegrass.com/   lineup includes: Newtown, Jakobs Ferry Stragglers, Danny Paisley and the Southern Grass, Carolina Blue, Fireside Collective, Hillbilly Gypsies, Mama Corn, Lonesome Road Ramblers, Jersey Corn Pickers, Melanie and the Boys, Gospel Way, Terry and the Busy Birds, Milkweed, Gerry Jarcia Band, Jess Novak-Gene Hummel, Slewfoot, Rebecca Colleen, Bug Tussle, Matthews Family Tradition, and more.

July 11-14, 2019

            >>>Basin Bluegrass Festival            Brandon VT  http://basinbluegrassfestival.com/

lineup includes: Redwood Hill – CT,Danny Paisley and  Southern Grass – PA, Cedar Ridge -NY, Dave Nichols and Spare Change -NY, Seth Sawyer Band -VT, Canaan’s Land – PA, Zink & Company -MA, The Kevin Prater Band – KY, Jeff Brown and Still Lonesome – VA, Edgar Loudermilk Band – GA, Smokey Greene & Sons -FL/NY, and more.

July  12-14, 2019

            >>>Green River Festival      Greenfield, Massachusetts    http://www.greenriverfestival.com     Performers include: First Aid Kit, The Wood Brothers, The Devil Makes Three, Parsonfield, Tyler Childers, The Record Company, Heather Maloney, Angelique Kidjo, Lazou Mizik, Karl Densons Tiny Universe, Rhiannon Giddens, The Suffers, Upstate, Ladama, Low Cut Connie, Mipso, Mtali Shaka Banda, The Suitcase Junket, Eilen Jewell, Cedric Burnside, Samantha Fish, Philip B. Price, Red Baraat, The Gaslight Tinkers, The Eastpointers, Charlie Hunter and Lucy Woodward, Session Americana, Ali McGurk, The Stone Coyotes, Sean McConnell, Lowdown Brass Band, Mammas Marmalade., and Many More.

July 18-21, 2019

            >>>Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival      Oak Hill, New York   http://greyfoxbluegrass.com    Performers include: Billy Strings (Artist-in-Residence), Dry Branch Fire Squad (Host Band), Del McCoury Band, Tommy Emmanuel, Earls of Leicester, I’m With Her, Steep Canyon Rangers, Mandolin Orange, Jeff Austin Band and Travelin’ McCourys perform Grateful Ball, Molly Tuttle, Sierra Hull, Balsam Range, Gibson Brothers, and SO many more!

July 18-21, 2019

            >>>Finger lakes GrassRoots Festival          Trumansburg, New York     http://grassrootsfest.org/             Performers include: Taj Mahal Quartet,  Railroad Earth,  Rising Appalachia,  Todd Snider,  Willie Watson,  Ryan Montbleau Band,  Hayley Jane and The Primates,  Driftwood,  Tony Perez Band,  BKO,  Keith Frank and The Soileau Zydeco Band,  Giant Panda Guerrilla Dub Squad,  Garifuna Collective,  Nativos Jammin' Orchestra, Jose Albizu Jazz Trio,  Swamp Kids,  Root Shock,  Feufollet,  Mosaic Foundation,  The Turbans,  The Crucials,  Sammus,  Ephniko,  DJ Evo Evolution,  Oliver Bates Craven,  Aaron Lipp and The Slack Tones,  Dirty Blanket,  ¡Viva Mayhem!,  Ruth Rosenblatt and George Cooke,  PA Line,  Drank The Gold,  Tattat,  Folkfaces,  Vicious Fishes, Jim Lauderdale,  Preston Frank and His Zydeco Family Band,  Richie and Rosie,  Cortadito,  Sim Redmond Band,  Gunpoets,  The Campbell Brothers,  The Blind Spots,  Keith Secola and His Wild Band,  Ithaca Bottom Boys,  Sihasin,  Fall Creek Brass Band,  Jones Benally Family Dance Troupe,  The Flying Clouds of South Carolina,  Moontee Sinquah,  Walter Mouton and The Scott Playboys,  Kevin Kinsella,  Hank Roberts,  Tenzin Chopak,  Empire Kings,  Double Tiger,  Traonach,  Mac Benford and Up South,  Mary Lorson,  KidBess and The Magic Ring,  Bubba George String Band,  The Talktomes,  December Wind,  Calico Moon,  Uniit Carruyo

July  25-28, 2019

            >>>County Bluegrass Festival         Fort Fairfield, Maine            http://countybluegrass.com/    lineup includes: The Family Sowell (TN), Carolina Blue (NC), Little Roy & Lizzy Show (GA), Third Harmony (NB), Blistered Fingers (ME), Zink & Company (MA), Kristy Cox (TN), Po Ramblin' Boys (TN), The LaClaires (ME), High Fidelity (TN), Nick Chandler & Delivered (NC), The Atkinson Family (NY), Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road (NC), The LaClaires (ME), David Davis and the Warrior River Boys (AL), and more.

July  25-28, 2019

            >>>Brantling Bluegrass Festival      Sodus, NY      http://www.brantlingbluegrass.com/   lineup includes: Edgar Loudermilk Band, Monroe Crossing, Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road, Mama Corn, The Grillbillie Band Project, Beartracks, Linabelle, Melanie and the Boys, Gone Fishin, and more.

July 25-28, 2019

            >>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival    South Hiram, Maine             http://www.ossipeevalley.com             Performers include: DAVINA & THE VAGABONDS,  BILLY STRINGS,  THE GIBSON BROTHERS COUNTRY ELECTRIC SHOW,  DUSTBOWL REVIVAL,  THE QUEBE SISTERS,  T SISTERS,  LAKOU MIZIK,  TWISTED PINE,  KINAN AZMEH & THE CITY BAND,  THE PO’ RAMBLIN BOYS,  RAINBOW GIRLS,  ALISON DE GROOT AND TATIANA HARGREAVES,  SIERRA FERRELL,  THE BAGBOYS,  NEW ENGLAND BLUEGRASS,  TRICKY BRITCHES,  CORNER HOUSE,  THE RUTABEGGARS,  MAMA’S MARMALADE and more!

July 26-28, 2019

            >>>The Newport Folk Festival        Newport, Rhode Island        http://www.newportfolk.org   Performers include: Amy Ray Band, Billy Strings and Molly Tuttle, Bonny Light Horseman, , Cedric Burnside, Charley Crockett, Courtney Marie Andrews, Dawes and Friends, Devon Gilfillian, , Gregory Alan Isakov, , Haley Hendrickx, If I had a Song (seeger), Im With Her, Jade Bird, Jeff Tweedy, J S Ondara, Kacey Musgraves, Lake Street Dive, Liz Cooper, Lucy Dacus, Lukas Nelson, Maggie Rogers, Mountain Man, Nilufer Yanya, Parker Millsap, Phil Lesh, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Rayland Baxter, Ruston Kelly, Sheryl Crow, Stephen Marley, The Nude Party, Todd Snider, The O Mys, Trey Anastasio, Yola, and more

July 26-28, 2019

            >>>The Lowell Folk Festival           Lowell, Massachusetts          http://www.lowellfolkfestival.org             Performers include: Albert Lee,  Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver,  Grupo Cimarrón,  Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne,  Vieux Farka Touré,  Yamini Kalluri & the Carnatic Ensemble, and more [TBA]    

July 25-27, 2019

            >>>Danby Old Country and Bluegrass Festival                http://bluegrassfestivalguide.com/danby.html             Performers: Josh Grisby and County Line, Monroe Crossing, Beartracks, The Atkinson Family, Nick Anderson and Shady Creek, Cornfed Dogs, Just Passin’ Thru (host band), and more.

August 1-4, 2019

            >>>Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival  Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH            http://bluegrassfestivalguide.com/pemi-valley.html    Bluegrass Picking Weekend. No stage performances are scheduled and the entire weekend will be devoted solely to picking.

August 2-4, 2019

            >>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival        Hillsdale, New York   http://falconridgefolk.com/     Performers include: Martyn Joseph, Beth Nielsen Chapman, Stephen Kellogg and Crys Matthews. Others confirmed so far include The Rowan Brothers, George Marshall with Wild Asparagus, Pete’s Posse, Nerissa & Katryna Nields and the Slambovian Circus of Dream and many more [TBA].

August  6-8, 2019

            >>>Sweet Chariot Music and Art Festival  Swan’s Island, Maine             http://www.sweetchariotmusicfestival.com    Performers include: Nick Apollonio,  Jennifer Armstrong,  Bill Burnett,  Annegret Baier,  Stan Collinson,  Doug Day,  David Dodson,  Ritt Henn,  The Jenkins Family,  Geoff Kaufman,  Eric Kilburn,  Bob Lucas,  Chloe Manor,  Daisy Nell,  Lisa Redfern,  Kahlil Sabbagh,  Buckley Smith,  Ginger Smith,  Dean Stevens,  Chris Westhoff,  Denny Williams,  Suzy Williams,  Isla (Deborah Packard and Peter Cairney),  The Morningsiders,  Bailen, the Band,  Larry Kaplan.

August 6?, 2019

            >>>Uplift Festival     New Location for 2019: Mason, New Hampshire  http://upliftmusicfest.org             Performers include: [TBA] not announced as of April 7, 2019

August 15-17, 2019

            Green Mountain Bluegrass and Roots        Manchester, VT            https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com/  info@greenmountainbluegrass.com     •    802-824-3575             Performers include: Mandolin Orange, Darrell Scott, Donna the Buffalo, Mipso, Chatham County Line, Phillips, Grier & Flinner, Molsky's Mountain Drifters, Dead Horses, Lonely Heartstring Band, Barnes Gordy and Walsh Jordan Tice, Rayna Gellert and Keiran Kane, Christian Sedelmyer, Eli West & John Reischman, Hawktail, Lonesome Ace Stringband

August 16-17, 2019

            >>>Peacham Acoustic Music Festival         Peacham, Vermont    http://www.pamfest.com        Performers include: Jim Rooney    http://www.jimrooneyproductions.com/  , Paul Asbell and the Paul Asbell Jazz Trio   https://paulasbell.com/  , Clyde Stats,  Pete's Posse   http://www.petesposse.com  , Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones   http://www.dittyville.com/  , Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing    http://www.bobamos.com  , Annie and the Hedonists    http://www.annieandthehedonists.com/  , Ken & Brad Kolodner Trio with Alex Lacquement    http://www.kenandbrad.com/  , Jason Bergman -The Primal Boys, Blair-Curtin-McCaffrey   http://www.sarahblair.us/ http://jenniferculleycurtin.com/   http://www.colinmccaffrey.com/  , Steve Zakon-Anderson  , The Sky Blue Boys and Cookie    http://www.skyblueboys.com , The Bayley-Hazen Boys, Aura Shards, Joe Alper, Midnight Capers Morris & Sword

August 22-25, 2019

            >>>The Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival         Litchfield, Maine            http://www.blisteredfingers.com        lineup includes: The Gibson Brothers (NY), Lonesome River Band (TN), Junior Sisk (VA), The Po' Ramblin Boys (TN), The Bluegrass Brothers (VA), Bluegrass Diamonds (NB), Zink & Company (MA), Back Woods Road (ME), Blistered Fingers (ME), and more.

August 23-25, 2019

            >>>American Folk Festival  Bangor, Maine           www.americanfolkfestival.com          Performers include: Genticorum, Orquesta de Macabeo, Black Umfolosi, Charm City Junction, Navatman Music Collective, Jeanette and Johnny Williams, Gus La Casse and Eamon Sefton, Wayne Hancock, Vieux Farka Toure, Open the Door for Three, Fairfield Four, Tuba Skinny, Annika Chambers, and more.

August 30- September 2, 2019

            >>>Labor Day Weekend Festival    Fort Fairfield, Maine            http://countybluegrass.com/    line-up includes:High Fidelity (TN), Nick Chandler and Delivered (NC), Blistered Fingers (ME), The Atkinson Family (NY), Zink and Company (MA), Lorraine Jordan and Carolina Road (NC), Carolina Blue (NC), The LaClaires (ME), David Davis and the Warrior River Boys (AL), and more.

September 20-22, 2019

            >>>Fresh Grass Festival       North Adams, Massachusetts           www.freshgrass.com   Performers: Greensky Bluegrass, Calexico and Iron & Wine, Andrew Bird, Mavis Staples, Kronos Quartet, Tinariwen, Steep Canyon Rangers, The Travelin McCourys, Jade Bird, Aoife ODonovan, Balsam Range, Alison Brown, Hanggai, Sam Amidon, John Reischman and the Jaybirds, Darol Anger and Mike Marshall, Tony Trishka and Bruce Molsky, Flor de Toloache, Man About a Horse, Lauren Pratt, Berklee College of Music American Roots Music Program