Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations
Match Alert: Your gift will be matched when you support local reporting that's fair, factual, and fearless.

NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar

Every Monday

>>>Wild Eagles Blues Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.stonechurchrocks.com

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 9pm ~ www.stonechurchrocks.com           

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-924-6365, www.harlowspub.com

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.stonechurchrocks.com

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-924-6365, www.harlowspub.com

________________________________________________________________________

Monday, October 5

>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at the Fryeburg Fair(Draft horse Stage) ~ Fryeburg, ME ~ 1-4pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com

>>>Oran Mor at RiRa ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ www.rira.com/portsmouth/  603-319-1682

Thursday, October 8

>>>Bold Riley at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ reservations required ~207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Greg & Neil (Celtic, Cape Breton et al Instrumental) at Old South Congregational ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-5919, www.necelticarts.com

Friday, October 9

>>>Tricky Britches at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Livingston Taylor, Tom Chapin & EVA  at the Stockbridge Theater ~ Derry, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-437-5210

>>>Ellis Paul at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

Saturday, October 10

>>>Arlo Guthrie at the Colonial Theater ~ Keene, NH ~ 8pm ~ http://thecolonial.org

>>>Decatur Creek  at the Warner Fall Foliage Festival ~ Warner, NH ~ 9am ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek; http://www.wfff.org/the-festival/entertainment-2/

>>>David Mallett at the Camden Opera House ~ Camden, ME ~ 7:30pm ~  http://davidmallett.com/tour/

>>>Peter Blood & Annie Patterson of “Rise Up Singing” w/ Charlie King, Bill Harley & Magpie at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.riseupandsing.org 603-485-4231 

 

Sunday, October 11

>>>Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio & Jonathan Sarty at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>> Bradford Bog People  Warner Fall Foliage Festival Bradford Bog People on Sunday  (11 AM).http://www.wfff.org/the-festival/entertainment-2/

Tuesday, October 13

>>>Loreena McKennitt at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com

Friday, October 16

>>>Newfound Grass at the Andover Community Coffee House ~ Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~  603-735-5134, www.andovercoffeehouse.org

>>>Mary Gauthier at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org

>>>Delanie Pickering (Blues) at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Maria Muldaur at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

 

Saturday, October 17

>>>David Mallett at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ http://davidmallett,com/tour/

>>>Kate MacLeod & Kat Eggleston  at Cedar House ~ North Sutton, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-927-6363, www.cedarhousesound.com/

>>>Hungrytown at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki Trio at the Concord City Auditorium ~ Concord, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-344-0400, www.JordanTWmusic.com

Sunday, October 18

>>>Ellis Paul at The Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.bookandbar.com

Monday, October 19

>>>Crystal Bowersox at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100, www.tupelohall.com

Tuesday, October 20

>>>Ozere (Eclectic Folk) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org

Wednesday, October 21

>>>Ozere at Green Church ~ Mexico, ME ~ 7pm ~ ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com

>>>Cormack McCarthy at the Dolphin Striker ~ Portsmouth, NH ~  9pm ~ www.dolphinstriker.com 603-431-5222

Thursday, October 22

>>>Ozere at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.necelticarts.com

 

Friday, October 23

>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

Saturday, October 24

>>>Ed Gerhard  at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7pm ~ http://wakefieldoperahouse.org

>>>Great Bay Sailor at the Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 9pm ~ www.bookandbar.com

>>>Saltwater Celtic Fest w/ Robbie O’Connell, The Screaming Orphans, Prydein, Ozere, Katie McNally, Dave Rowe, Boghat, The Press Gang, The Trad Gang & The Acadia Trad School at various locations in downtown Portland, ME ~ 800-914-3610, www.saltwaterfest.com

 

Sunday, October 25

>>>Brian Peters & Jeff Davis at the Town hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org 603-762-0235

Friday, October 30

>>>David Skinner at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

Saturday, October 31

>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at Nezinscot Farm ~ Turner, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com

>>>David Skinner at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

Thursday, November 5

>>>David Surette  at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ Noon ~ 603-228-1196

Saturday, November 7

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

>>>The Boxcar Lillies at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org  www.uunashua.org

Sunday, November 8

>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at the Theatre in the Wood ~ Intervale, NH ~ www.coldriverradio.com, www.bennettandperkins.com

 

 

Thursday, November 12

>>>David Surette w/Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ Noon ~  603-228-1196

Friday, November 13

>>>Skip Gorman at Cedar House ~ North Sutton, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-927-6363, www.cedarhousesound.com/

Saturday, November 14

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki Trio at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Deerfield Coffeehouse ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-463-9804

Saturday, November 21

>>>Shawna Caspi at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

Friday, December 4

>>>Alan(Doc)Rogers  at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

 

Saturday, December 5

>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.woodpecker.com

>>>Bill Staines at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org  www.uunashua.org

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke w/ Kent Allyn (Christmas Show) at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com

>>>Judy Collins at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777

>>>Ed Gerhard at the Belknap Mill ~Laconia, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-664-7200  

 

Thursday, December 17

>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com

Friday, December 18 & Saturday, December 19

>>>Ed Gerhard Christmas Guitar Concert at the Unitarian Church ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-664-7200

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

, >>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,  781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net  

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org  Thru Dec 4

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

__________________________________________________________________________________  

Thursday, October 8

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

 

Friday, October 9

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net  Jan-Sept

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

 

Saturday, October 10

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227

>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance w/  Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contra w/Mary Wesley at the Town Hall ~ Cornwall, VT ~ 7pm ~ 802-453-2856

Sunday, October 11

>>>English Country Dance /w Rich Jackson & Paradise Bird at IBEW Hall ~ Concord, NH ~ 6 PM ~ 603-934-2543 www.NHECDS.org or dave@NHECDS.org

>>>Contradance  at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

Saturday, October 17

>>>Peterborough Fall Ball w/Stingrays, Swallowtail, Agnostic fiddle Insurgency and Moving Violations, Callers: Tavi Merrill, George Marshall, Tim VanEgmond, Rachel Shapiro & Dave Eisenstadter at the Peterborough Town House ~ Peterborough, NH ~ Noon to Midnight ~ www.monadnockfolk.org , 413-369-4369

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Kate has been hosting The Folk Show since 1995. In addition to her studio work, Kate emcees festivals and concerts throughout the Northeast.
Related Content

You make NHPR possible.

NHPR is nonprofit and independent. We rely on readers like you to support the local, national, and international coverage on this website. Your support makes this news available to everyone.

Give today. A monthly donation of $5 makes a real difference.