MUSIC EVENTS
Every Monday
>>>Wild Eagles Blues Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7:30pm
~ http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/
>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com
>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~
jrbenjamin@gmail.com <mailto:jrbenjamin@gmail.com>
Every Tuesday
>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 9pm ~ http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/
>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~
603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/
>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~
Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861
>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~
http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/
>>>Irish Session at Bagitos Bagel & Burrito Café ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 2pm ~ www.bagitos.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~
http://www.delrossis.com/ 603-563-7195
>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210
>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/
>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~
http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/
>>>Open Mic at River Walk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/
Every Thursday
>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including
Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast at the Stone Church ~
Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~
http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/
>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~
603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/
>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~
Every Friday
>>>Open Mic at Union Coffee House ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/UnionCoffeeCompany/events/
Every Saturday & Sunday
>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company ~ Portsmouth, NH
~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~
http://www.bearairishbrew.com/
First Sunday of each month:
>>>Pub Sing at in Crust Pizza ~ 135 Main Street, Marlbororugh NH ~ 3-5pm ~ http://www.maincrustpizza.net/
Etc. :
Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH
____________________
Monday, April 30, 2018
>>>George Brown at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Tuesday, May 1, 2018
>>>Caitlin Canty at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Wednesday, May 2, 2018
>>>Eilen Jewell at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Thursday, May 3, 2018
>>>Vishten at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>>Choro Louco (Brazilian flute, guitar, mandolin) at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 7pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111
Friday, May 4, 2018
>>>Mark Mandeville and Raianne Richards at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>>Robben Ford (Guitar Blues) at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx
>>>Dave Gerard’s ‘Groove Thang’ (Dancy Roots) and Primo Cubano (Cuban Dance Music) at The Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ http://www.CastleNH.com
>>>The Fellers (roots music and comedy) at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/
>>>Harpeth Rising at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
>>>Decatur Creek at White River Junction First Fridays ~ White River Junction VT ~ [check venue for time] ~ https://www.facebook.com/WRJctFirstFriday/ http://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek/
>>>Darlin’ Corey at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 6pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111
>>>Okbari Middle-Eastern Ensemble at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111
Saturday, May 5, 2018
>>>Harpeth Rising (Chamber Folk) at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~ 207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
>>>Seamus Kennedy at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
>>>John Popper (Blues Harmonica) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>>Decatur Creek at Hancock Depot Cabaret ~ Hancock NH ~ [check venue for time] ~ https://www.facebook.com/hancockdepotcabaret/ http://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek/
Sunday, May 6, 2018
>>>2120 South Michigan Avenue (Chicago Blues) at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
>>>Sorcha Cribben-Merrill at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 5pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111
>>>Peter Cilluzzi (fingerstyle guitar) at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 7pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111
Monday, May 7, 2018
>>>Dan Walker at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Wednesday, May 9, 2018
>>>Slaid Cleaves at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Thursday, May 10, 2018
>>>Justin Cohn and Jaclyn Hodgkins at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>Cheryl Wheeler with Anni Clark at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>>Jamie Kallestad at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 5pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111
>>>Cumberland Crossing at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111
Friday, May 11, 2018
>>>Joe Jencks (Acoustic Folk) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
>>>Joyce Andersen (Mothers’ Day Show) at West End Theatre ~ 959 Islington St #3, Portsmouth NH (next to PMAC) ~ 8pm ~ https://nhtp-reg.brtapp.com/joyceandersenrevivalshow 603-431-6644 https://www.nhtheatreproject.org/showdetail/joyce-andersen-in-concert-9332730
>>>Jamie Laval (US National Scottish Fiddle Champion) at The Monadnock Center ~ 19 Grove St. Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30 pm ~ https://monadnockcenter.org/event/music-in-bass-hall-presents-jamie-laval/
Saturday, May 12, 2018
>>>David Mallett, The Little White Church, Eaton, NH; doors open at 6, show starts at 7 . www.gmcg.org
>>>The Gnomes Band at the Oyster River Folk Series ~ Unitarian Universalist Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm http://uudurham.com/wp/?page_id=293
>>> Secret Sisters at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Anais Mitchell at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~ 207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
>>>Joyce Andersen (Mothers’ Day Show) at West End Theatre ~ 959 Islington St #3, Portsmouth NH (next to PMAC) ~ 8pm ~ https://nhtp-reg.brtapp.com/joyceandersenrevivalshow 603-431-6644 https://www.nhtheatreproject.org/showdetail/joyce-andersen-in-concert-9332730
>>>Goldenoak at College of the Atlantic ~ Bar Harbor, ME ~ 8:00 PM ~ http://www.goldenoakband.com/tour/
>>>Abbie Gardner (dobro) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Sunday, May 13, 2018
>>>Gurf Morlix with Strangers by Accident at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
>>>Joyce Andersen (Mothers’ Day Show) at West End Theatre ~ 959 Islington St #3, Portsmouth NH (next to PMAC) ~ 2pm ~ https://nhtp-reg.brtapp.com/joyceandersenrevivalshow 603-431-6644 https://www.nhtheatreproject.org/showdetail/joyce-andersen-in-concert-9332730
>>>Decatur Creek at Dunbarton Arts on the Common ~ Dunbarton NH ~ [morning: check venue for time] ~ http://dunbartonartsonthecommon.com/ http://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek/
Monday, May 14, 2018
>>> Indigo Girls at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Jake Davis at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
>>>Heather Maloney at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Thursday, May 17, 2018
>>>Decatur Creek, Bradford Bog People at The Hatbox Theatre's Music out of the Box Showcase ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://app.arts-people.com/index.php?show=76432
http://hatboxnh.com/ http://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek/
>>>Phileep and the Beat at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>Bradford Bog People at Hatbox Theater ~ Concord NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.htm http://hatboxnh.com/
>>>Damn Tall Buildings with Driftwood Soldier at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
>>>Say Darlin’ at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 7pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/ 207.774.4111
Friday, May 18, 2018
>>> Sean McCann at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Schooner Fare at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~ 207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
>>>Arlo Guthrie, Sarah Lee Guthrie, and Abe Guthrie at The Colonial Theater ~ Keene NH ~ https://www.arloguthrie.com/
>>>Dragonfly at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>>Shemekia Copeland at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
>>>The Band Band (Folk Rock covers of The Band) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>>The Kennedys at Bass Hall at Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/
Saturday, May 19, 2018
>>> Cold River Ranters and Blackjack Crossing, Mole Hill Theater, Gilsum, NH 7 p.m.
>>>Tim Grimm at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/ http://www.timgrimm.com/
>>>Geoff Muldaur at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134
>>> John Gorka at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Ross Daly and Kelly Thoma (Contemporary Modal Music) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
>>>Cosy Sheridan at Colonial Theater ~ Keene NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://thecolonial.org/event/colonial-corner-cosy-sheridan/
>>>Say Darling with House of Hamill at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
>>>Goldenoak at All Roads Music Fest ~ Belfast, ME~ [see festival site for times ] ~ http://www.goldenoakband.com/tour/ http://allroadsmusicfest.org/
Sunday, May 20, 2018
>>>Ellis Paul at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-
767-3305 redandshortys@gmail.com
>>>Ellis Paul Songwriting Workshop at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 2pm ~ 603-
767-3305 redandshortys@gmail.com
>>>Leonard Cohen Tribute at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 4pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/
>>>Tom Rush at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/
>>>John Gorka at Next Stage, Putney, Vermont ~ 7:30 ~ http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/
Monday, May 21, 2018
>>>Jon Ross at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Wednesday, May 23, 2018
>>>Louis Apollon (Jazz-Folk Singer-Songwriter) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>> Keb Mo Band at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Thursday, May 24, 2018
>>>Pub Sing (participatory) at Union Coffee ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.unioncoffee.co/events/
Friday, May 25, 2018
>>>Sferes and White at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>> DuoDuo Quartet ( Natalie Haas, Yaan Falquet, Maeve Gilchrist, Nic Gareiss ) at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>The Way Down Wanderers with Green Heron at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Saturday, May 26, 2018
>>> Harry Manx at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Bradford Bog People at Norwich Farmers Market ~ Norwich VT ~ 10am to 12:30pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.htm http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/
>>>The Big Takeover (Reggae) at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Sunday, May 27, 2018
>>> Rodney Crowell at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Caroline Cotter with Dave Richardson, Paul Driscoll at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Wednesday, May 30, 2018
>>>The Kruger Brothers at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Thursday, May 31, 2018
>>>DiTulios at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>The Gibson Brothers at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Friday, June 1, 2018
>>>David Surette & Suzie Burke at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>> Lonely Heartstring Band at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Celtic Harp and Song with AIne Minogue at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
>>>Billie Wylder with Abigail Stauffer and Dave Haughey at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Saturday, June 2, 2018
>>>Marc Cohn (Author of “Walking in Memphis”) at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx
Sunday, June 3, 2018
>>>John Gorka at Bass Hall at Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/
>>>The Sea The Sea at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Wednesday, June 6 through Sunday, June 10, 2018
>>>The Thing In the Spring, ~ Peterborough, NH ~ https://www.thethinginthespring.com/ ~
Performers Include: Iris DeMent, Bonny Prince Billy, Lonnie Holley, Ora Cogan, Shahzad Ismaily, Ava Mendoza, Wooden Dinosaur, Wren Kitz and literally scores more. Multi-genre festival.
Wednesday, June 6, 2018
>>>Caroline Cotter at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Thursday, June 7 through Sunday, June 10, 2018
>>> Bones Fest XXIl, hosted by Sky and Jessye Bartlet and featuring Tom Connolly of Irish Bones and many more; www.rhythmbones.com
>>>Sea Music Festival ~ Mystic, Connecticut
http://www.mysticseaport.org/event/sea-music-festival/
Performers include: Walter Askew – California, Matthew Byrne – Newfoundland, Judy Cook – Ohio, FUNI (Bára Grímsdóttir and Chris Foster) – Reykjavík, Iceland, Sara Grey and Keiron Means – Maine and New York, Jim Mageean and Pat Sheridan – England and Ireland, Mara (Brigitte Kloareg, Katell Kloareg and Yuna Léon) – Carnoet, Bretagne, France w/Mary Ann Roberts from Wales (originally from Trinidad), Dan Milner – New York, Lee Murdock – Illinois, Lynn Noel – Massachusetts, Norman Kennedy – Vermont & Scotland, 3 Ravens (Max Cohen, Lui Collins & Donna Hébert) – Massachusetts, Steve Turner – England, The Vox Hunters (Armand Aromin & Ben Gagliardi) – Rhode Island, Dan Zanes – New York City.
Friday, June 8 through Sunday, 10, 2018
>>>Roots on the River ~ Bellows Falls, Vermont
http://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com
Performers include: Miss Guided Angels, Bayou X, Low Lily, Starline Rhythm Boys, Mary Gauthier, Vance Gilbert, Alicia Howe, The end of America, Roger Marin, Freebo, Hayley Reardon, Nora Jane Struthers, The Black Lilies, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams , and many more
>>>Randy Armstrong (world fusion) at The Hatbox Theatre's Music out of the Box Showcase ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://app.arts-people.com/
>>>Driftwood at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Friday, June 8, 2018
>>> Rose Cousins and Mark Erelli at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Gaelic Storm at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx
>>>Seth Glier and Matt Nakoa at Next Stage, Putney, Vermont ~ 7:00pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/
>>>Driftwood at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Saturday, June 9, 2018
>>>Iris Dement at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/
>>>Nora Jane Struthers with Ian Fitzgerald at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Saturday, June 9 through Sunday June 10, 2018
>>>The Hardtacks at Sugar Hill Lupine Weekend ~ Sugar Hill NH ~ [times TBA] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html
Monday, June 11, 2018
>>>Seth Gooby at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
>>>The Bradford Bog People at Henniker Summer Concert Series ~ Henniker NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html
Wednesday, June 13 through Sunday, June 17, 2018
>>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, Maine
http://www.blisteredfingers.com
Performers include: Blue Highway, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Darve Parmley and Cardinal Tradition, The Little Roy and Lizzie Show, Dan Paisley and the Southern Grass, Dave Adkins Band, Zink and Company, The Misty Mountaineers, Tony and Heather Mabe, The Baker Family, Backwoods Road, The Gibson Brothers, Ralph Stanley II and the Clinch Mountain Boys, and more.
Friday, June 15 through Sunday, June 17, 2018
>>>Mountain Jam Festival 2018 ~Hunter Mountain, New York ~ http://mountainjam.com/ ~
Performers include: Jade Bird. Jack Johnson, Sturgill Simpson, Portugal, Jenny Lewis, Son Little, Sydney Worthley, and so many more. Multi-genre festival, this year with fewer folk-oriented artists than in previous years.
Friday, June 15, 2018
>>>Rhiannon Giddens at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boarding House Park, Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/
>>>Ellis Paul, Antje Duvekot, Sam Baker at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>> Arlen Roth and Cindy Cashdollar (slide guitar) at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Goldenoak at Lompoc Cafe ~ Bar Harbor, ME~ 10pm ~ http://www.goldenoakband.com/tour/
Saturday, June 16, 2018
>>>Goldenoak with The Black Lilies at Strand Theater ~ Rockland, ME~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.goldenoakband.com/tour/
Monday, June 18, 2018
>>>Joe Sabourin at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Saturday, June 16 through Sunday, June 17, 2018
>>>Clearwater Festival ~ Croton-on-Hudson, New York ~ http://www.clearwaterfestival.org/ ~ Performers include: Jeff Tweedy, The Mavericks, Ani DiFranco, Rhiannon Giddens,,Hot Rize, Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Tom Paxton & The Don Juans, Willie Nile Band, Choir! Choir! Choir!, Margaret Glaspy, Mipso, Making Movies, Jalen N'Gonda, River Whyless, David Amram, Tom Chapin, Josh White, Jr., Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Batsayda Machado, Jay Ungar & Molly Mason, The Mammals (Feat Mike & Ruthy), Joanne Shenandoah, Funkinships, Ramy Essam, The Nields, Karim Nagi “Turbo Tabla”, Yale Deckelbaum & Prayer of the Mother’s Ensemble
Saturday, June 16, 2018
>>>John Prine with Valerie June at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/
>>> The Black Lillies at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Thursday, June 21, 2018
>>>Town Meeting at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
Friday, June 22 through Sunday, June 24, 2018
>>>Old Songs Festival ~ Altamont, New York ~ http://oldsongs.org ~ Performers include: Happy Traum & Jim Kweskin • Bon Debarras • Low Lily • Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton • Maivish • Alderson, Foley & Murray (including members of The Yanks) • The Vox Hunters • Bob Franke • The Gaslight Tinkers with Choc’late • Elizabeth Laprelle & the Family Band • Beppe Gambetta • Joel Mabus • Christine Lavin • Peter Mayer • Confluence • 3 Ravens • Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman • Stu Fuchs • Joe Jencks • Anne Hills • John Roberts • John Dickson • Roger the Jester • Arm-of-the-Sea Theater • Rare Spirits • Fennig’s All Stars • Peter & Mary Alice Amidon • Stefan Amidon • Windborne • and MORE!
Friday, June 22, 2018
>>>Rhiannon Giddens at Fuller Hall, St. Johnsbury Academy ~ 1000 Main St., St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 6:30pm ~ http://tickets.catamountarts.org/kingdom/shows/rhiannon%20giddens/events
>>>Mary Fahl at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>> Tom Rush with Matt Nakoa at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Eugene Friesen (Cello) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Saturday, June 23, 2018
>>>Lisa McCormick at Next Stage, Putney, Vermont ~ 7:30 ~ http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/
>>>Goldenoak at Harry’s Hoedown ~ Starks, ME~ [time TBA] ~ http://www.goldenoakband.com/tour/
Sunday, June 24 through Friday, June 29, 2018
>>>The Acadia Trad Festival ~ Bar Harbor, Maine ~ http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/ ~ Performers include: There are many headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.
Sunday, June 24, 2018
>>>Leo Kottke at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Monday, June 25, 2018
>>>Holly Furlone at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Friday, June 29, 2018
>>>Suitcase Junket with Sam Moss at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Saturday, June 30, 2018
>>> Riders in the Sky at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Goldenoak at Kingfield Pops ~ Kingfield, ME~ [Time TBA] ~ http://www.goldenoakband.com/tour/
Tuesday, July 3, 2018
>>> Heather Pierson Trio at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Monday, July 9, 2018
>>>Green Heron at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Wednesday, July 11, 2018
>>>The Hardtacks at Newbury Public Library ~ Newbury NH ~ [times TBA] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html
Friday, July 13, 2018
>>>Gypsy Jazz and Brazilian Concert at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Saturday, July 14, 2018
>>>Toby Walker at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
Monday, July 16, 2018
>>>Colin Vadenburgh at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Thursday, July 19, 2018
>>>Birds and Beans Coffeehouse Presents: Bill Staines at NH Audubon’s McLane Center~ 84 Silk Farm Road, Concord NH ~ 7-9 pm ~ http://www.nhaudubon.org/events-and-news/birds-and-beans-coffeehouse/ 603-224-9909
Sunday, July 15 through Sunday, July 22, 2018
>>>World Fellowship Center Ukulele Workshop and Festival art World Fellowship Center ~ Albany NH ~ http://worldfellowship.org/ (603) 447-2280 ~ featuring Molly and Daniel Watt
Friday, July 20, 2018
>>> Bumper Jacksons at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Saturday, July 21, 2018
>>> Mary Chapin Carpenter at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Last Train to Zinkov (appalachian, russian, gypsy) at St. Kieran Arts Center, Berlin, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stkieranarts.org/ http://stkieranarts.org/series.html
>>>The Hardtacks at Civil War Ball ~ Ashland NH ~ [times TBA] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html
Monday, July 23, 2018
>>>Joe Young at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Thursday, July 26- Sunday, July 29, 2018
>>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ South Hiram, Maine ~
Performers include: Susie Burke & David Surette, THE WOOD BROTHERS, BILLY STRINGS, DUSTBOWL REVIVAL, ALASH, THE SUITCASE JUNKET, THE LONELY HEARTSTRING BAND, LAKOU MIZIK, UPSTATE RUBDOWN, TOWN MOUNTAIN. MILE TWELVE, TWISTED PINE, THE WIYOS, LULA WILES, MOLSKY’S MOUNTAIN DRIFTERS, THE LADLES, THE BAGBOYS, NEW ENGLAND BLUEGRASS, AND MORE.
Friday, July 27- Sunday, July 29, 2018
>>>The Lowell Folk Festival
Lowell, Massachusetts
http://www.lowellfolkfestival.org
Performers include: [TBA] not yet announced as of March 15, 2018
Friday, July 27, 2018
>>> Freddy and Francine at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Monday, July 30, 2018
>>>Eric Fernald at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Tuesday, July 31 through Thursday, August 2 2018
>>>Sweet Chariot Music and Art Festival ~ Swan’s Island, Maine
~ http://www.sweetchariotmusicfestival.com ~ Performers include: Nick Apollonio, Jennifer Armstrong, Bill Burnett, Annegret Baier, Stan Collinson, Doug Day, David Dodson, Ritt Henn, The Jenkins Family, Geoff Kaufman, Eric Kilburn, Bob Lucas, Chloe Manor, Daisy Nell, Lisa Redfern, Kahlil Sabbagh, Buckley Smith, Ginger Smith, Dean Stevens, Chris Westhoff, Denny Williams, Suzy Williams, Isla (Deborah Packard and Peter Cairney), The Morningsiders, Bailen, the Band, Larry Kaplan
Friday, August 3 through Sunday, August 5, 2018
>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival ~ Hillsdale, New York ~ http://falconridgefolk.com/ ~ Performers include: Dar Williams, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Tempest, Greg Greenway, Great Bear, The Clayfoot Strutters, Adam Ezra Group, Annie Wenz, The Storycrafters, The Falcon Ridge House Band feat Mark Dann, Rad Lorkovic and Eric Lee, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Vance Gilbert, Tracy Grammer, Dan Navarro, Sloan Wainwright
Friday, August 3, 2018 through Sunday August 5, 2018
>>>Adventurous Bluegrass Festival with The Page Turners, Carolyn Kendrick and Jake Howard at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ Page Turners 4pm Friday, Page Turners 1pm Sunday, see venue website for additional times ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Wednesday, August 8, 2018
>>>David Wilcox at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Thursday, August 9, 2018
>>>Santa Croce at The Hatbox Theatre's Music out of the Box Showcase ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://app.arts-people.com/index.php?show=76432
>>>Neptune’s Car at Noble House Inn ~ 81 Highland Road, Bridgton ME ~ 6:30 – 8:30 pm ~ http://neptunescar.com/shows/2018/8/9/me-noble-house-inn
>>>The Hardtacks at Old Home Day ~ Francestown NH ~ 7:30pm [location TBA] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html
Friday, August 10, 2018
>>> Ladysmith Black Mambazo at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Saturday, August 11, 2018
>>>The Bradford Bog People at Camp Calumet Summer Concert Series ~ Freedom NH ~ [times TBA] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html
>>>Ladysmith Black Mambazo at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boarding House Park, Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/
Sunday, August 12, 2018
>>>Mandolin Festival Ensemble with August Watters at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Friday, August 17, 2018
>>> Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Thursday, August 23, 2018
>>> Shawn Colvin at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>> August 24-26, 2018
>>>Summer Hoot hosted by The Mammals; The Ashokan Center in Olivebridge, NY (20 min from Woodstock.) A down-home, multi-generational celebration of live roots music, local food & crafts, and the joyful spirit of this amazing community where the Catskills meet the Hudson River Valley. http://hoot.love/
Friday, August 24, 2018
>>> Your Rhythm, Your Life Concert at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
>>>The Hardtacks at Tuftonboro Central School ~ Tuftonboro NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html
Thursday, August 30, 2018
>>>Goldenoak at Port City Music Hall ~ 504 Congress St., Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ http://www.goldenoakband.com/tour/
Saturday, September 15 through Sunday, September 16
>>>The Hardtacks at Civil War Encampment ~ Lawrence MA ~ [times TBA] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html
Saturday, September 1, 2018
>>>Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boarding House Park, Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/
Friday, September 21, 2018
>>>John Gorka at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Saturday, September 29, 2018
>>>Red Molly at Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/
>>>Linda Radtke (Vermont History in Song) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Tuesday, October 2, 2018
>>>The Hardtacks at Wright Museum of World War II ~ Wolfeboro NH NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html https://www.wrightmuseum.org/
Friday, October 5, 2018
>>>Garnet Rogers and Archie Fisher at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.pfmsconcerts.org
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
>>>Martin Barre (of Jethro Tull, Acoustic) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Saturday, October 20, 2018
>>>Sound an Echo, Rachael Kilgour and Sara Pajunen, folk duo
at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Saturday, December 1, 2018
>>>The Hardtacks at Rindge Historical Society (for 250th anniversary) ~ Rindge NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not
allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm
Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/
>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:
http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,
Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45
PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the
Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or
nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The
Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or
802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,
781-385-1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel
at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or
GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)
>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~
603-524-6042
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,
NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist
Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org
http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/ Thru Dec 4
Every Saturday
>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8
PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com
http://www.neskaya.com/ 603-823-5828
>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,
NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179
_______________________________________________________________________________
Monday, April 30. 2018
>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
Wednesday, May 2, 2018
>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM ~ 781-385- 1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net
Thursday, May 3, 2018
>>>Contradance w/ The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603- 664-2513 www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu
Friday, May 4, 2018
>>>Keene Family Dance at Heberton Hall ~ Keene Public Library ~ Keene, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org , http://keenepubliclibrary.org
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm ~ 403-549-1913 www.themovingviolations.com
>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993
Saturday, May 5, 2018
>>>Contradance at the Town House ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm ~ www.wildasparagus.com
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679- 1915
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
Sunday, May 6, 2018
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823- 5828
>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179
Monday, May 7, 2018
>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
Wednesday, May 9, 2018
>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net
Thursday, May 10, 2018
>>>Circle Dancing at the Milford Unitarian Church (Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed) ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30pm ~ Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822, www.guidingstargrange.org
Friday, May 11, 2018
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603- 352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu
>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net
>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496- 2523 www.queencitycontras.org
>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822, www.guidingstargrange.org
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Contradance at the Londonderry Senior Center ~Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm, 603-529- 1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net
Saturday, May 12, 2018
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall ~ North Yarmouth, ME ~ Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm ~ 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contradance w/ Emerald Rae (US National Scottish Fiddle champion) and Jacqueline Schwab (well known from many Ken Burns soundtracks), Nils Fredland calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT.,7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-
785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu
>>>Contra at Old Town Hall ~ 1800 RT-140, Gilmanton Ironworks, NH ~ With: Burt Fientuch & Bill Zucker. Gale Wood; Calling~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227 603-793-5296 gtomwood@gmail.com
>>>Contra at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369, www.guidingstargrange.org
Sunday, May 13, 2018
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823- 5828
>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
Monday, May 14, 2018
>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net
…..
Sunday, June 24 through Friday, June 29, 2018
>>>The Acadia Trad Festival ~ Bar Harbor, Maine ~ http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/ ~ Performers include: There are many headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.