NHPR Folk Music and Dance Calendar 9.8.19

Sep 8, 2019

MUSIC EVENTS

Every Sunday

>>>Open Mic at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Open Mic hosted by Aaron Tornberg at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 2pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/

>>>Anglo-Celtic Traditional Session (participatory) at The Press Room ~ 77 Daniel St, Portsmouth NH ~ 2-5pm ~ https://pressroomnh.com/ tel:603.431.5186

First  Sunday of each month:

>>>Pub Sing at Main Crust Pizza ~ 135 Main Street, Marlbororugh NH ~ 3-5pm ~  http://www.maincrustpizza.net/ (February 3, 2019 only: at Frogg Brewing, 108 Main St.)
 

>>>Quebecois Session at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 3pm ~ 802-254-2553 amandawitman@gmail.com

Second Sunday of each month

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Temple Town Hall ~ Temple NH ~ 2-5pm ~ deka@iglide.net (contact hosts for details)

Every Monday

>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com

First and Third Mondays

>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 8:30pm ~ 802-254-2553  jrbenjamin@gmail.com  https://www.facebook.com/mcneillsbluegrass/

Every Tuesday

>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~  http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/          

>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~

Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861

>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Irish Session at Bagitos Bagel & Burrito Café ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 2pm ~ www.bagitos.com

>>>Irish Session at Cooper’s Hill Public House ~ 6 School Street, Peterborough NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.coopershillpublichouse.com/events/ (603) 371-9036

Fourth Tuesdays

>>>Slow Jam (preparation for Irish Session) at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 6pm ~

randy.fiddle@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/IrishMusicMcneills/

Every Wednesday

>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.delrossis.com/  603-563-7195

>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210

>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/

>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~

http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/

>>>Open Mic at Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.bookandbar.com/events.html

>>>Open Mic at River Walk Cafe ~  Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~  http://riverwalknashua.com/

Second Wednesdays

>>>Irish Session at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~

randy.fiddle@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/IrishMusicMcneills/

First and Third Wednesdays

>>>Open Mic at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm

Every Thursday

>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including

Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast  at the Stone Church ~

Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/

>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/

>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~

http://www.salthillpub.com/

Every Friday

>>>Open Mic at Union Coffee House ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/UnionCoffeeCompany/events/

>>>Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ 9 Lower Main Street Sunapee NH ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

First Friday of every month

>>>DubHub Song Circle ~ 1123 Main Street, Dublin NH ~ 7pm ~ info@dublincommunitycenter.org http://www.dublincommunitycenter.org/

>>>Boscawen’s High Street Coffee House Open Mic at The Town Hall beneath the Church ~ 12 High Street, Boscawen NH ~ 603-520-9196 or 603-848-2410

First Friday of each month

>>>Wilton Folk Cafe at  Wilton Public Library ~ doors 7pm, show 7:30pm ~  http://www.wiltonlibrarynh.org/folkcafe.asp performer consideration: strumma@aol.com 603-654-2581

Second Friday of each month

>>>Sunapee Coffee House Open Mic at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ 9 Lower Main Street Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~  www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org

>>>Meeting House Stage Open Mic at Rindge Meeting House ~ 8 Payson Hill Rd., Rindge NH ~ 7pm ~ http://meetinghousestage.com/

Third Friday of Every month

Living Room Coffee House at UCC Church ~ Mason NH ~ doors 6:30pm performances 7pm https://thelivingroomcoffeehouse.wordpress.com/

Fourth Friday of Every Month

>>>DubHub Open Stage ~ 1123 Main Street, Dublin NH ~ doors: 7pm, performances start 7:30pm ~ info@dublincommunitycenter.org http://www.dublincommunitycenter.org/

Every Saturday & Sunday

>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company  ~ Portsmouth, NH

~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~

http://www.bearairishbrew.com/

First Saturdays

>>>Hancock Cabaret ~ 27 Depot Road, Hancock, New Hampshire 03449 ~ 8pm ~ 508-641-0076 hancockdepotcabaret@yahoo.com

Second Saturdays

>>>Pub Sing at McNeill’s Brewery ~ 90 Elliot St, Brattleboro, VT 05301 ~ 8:30pm ~ 802-254-2553

Etc. :

A Plethora of Maine Dance and Music Events: https://deffa.org/events/

Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH

____________________

Wednesday, September 11, 2019

>>>Ana Popovic with Aubrey Haddard (Blues) at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Married with Chitlins at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 5pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/  207.774.4111

Thursday, September 12, 2019

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at September Farm Might ~ Archway Farm, Keene NH ~ 6-8pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

>>>North Sea Gas at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>One Brick Shy on the sloop Gundalow ~ 60 Marcy Street, Portsmouth NH ~ 5-7pm ~ (603) 433-9505 http://www.gundalow.org/specials/

>>>Sam Baker with Lisa Bastoni at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Cumberland Crossing (followed by Bluegrass Jam) at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 7pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/  207.774.4111

>>>Windborne at The Orchard School and Community Center ~ 114 Old Settlers’ Road, Alstead NH ~ 6:30pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/573919573139317/ https://tosccpresentswindborne.brownpapertickets.com/ http://theorchardschool.org/

Friday, September 13, 2019

>>>Anjimile at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Naturally 7 (A Cappella) at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

>>>Butterfly String Band at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 11am ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

>>>John McCutcheon at Next Stage ~ Putney VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/ 802-387-0102

>>>Troubadours of Divine Bliss at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/  207.774.4111

>>>Davey O. at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

Saturday, September 14 through Sunday, September 15, 2019

>>>Grand Point North Music Festival        Burlington, Vermont    www.grandpointnorth.com ~ Performers include: Grace Potter,

Gov't Mule, Rainbow Kitten Surprise, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue,

Lucius, J.S. Ondara, Lucy Dacus, Michael Nau, Bailen,

Francesca Blanchard, Lady Moon & The Eclipse, Matthew Mercury, The Bubs,

J Bengoy, Sabouyouma, Princess Nostalgia, Ben Fuller Multi-genre festival

Saturday, September 14, 2019

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at Chesterfield Summer Concert  Series ~ Chesterfield NH ~ 4-8pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

>>>Lorrie Wilkes at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Seth Glier with Crys Matthews at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ doors 7pm show: 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens at Next Stage ~ Putney VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/ 802-387-0102

>>>Sister Hazel (Americana-Country) at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30pm ~   http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Andy Cohen and Frank Fotusky at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Sunday, September 15, 2019

>>>Natural Rhythms: Terry Garthwaite, Becky Reardon, Elise Witt at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 11am ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

>>>Two Old Friends on the sloop Gundalow ~ 60 Marcy Street, Portsmouth NH ~ 5-7pm ~ (603) 433-9505 http://www.gundalow.org/specials/

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

>>>Mike Marshall and Darol Anger at Cold Comfort Farm HouseConcerts ~ Peterborough NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.eventyas.com/US/Peterborough/127823907956424/Cold-Comfort-Farm-House-Concerts

Thursday, September 19, 2019

>>>Oliver the Crow at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Erin Harpe and the Messers at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>La Fugitiva – Amos Libby & Bethany Shepard at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 7pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/  207.774.4111

Friday, September 20 through Sunday, September 22, 2019

>>>New Hampshire Highland Games at Loon Mountain Resort    Lincoln NH     http://nhscot.org/             Performers include:  Red Hot Chilli Pipers, Albannach, The Brigadoons, Charlie Zahm, john carmichael, Syr, Rebel Collective, Soulsha, Paul Creighton,  Strathspey & Reel Society of NH, Katie McNally, Alias Alexander

>>>Fresh Grass Festival at Mass MOCA ~ North Adams, Massachusetts ~ www.freshgrass.com ~             Performers: Greensky Bluegrass, Calexico and Iron & Wine, Andrew Bird, Mavis Staples, Kronos Quartet, Tinariwen, Steep Canyon Rangers, The Travelin McCourys, Jade Bird, Aoife ODonovan, Balsam Range, Alison Brown, Hanggai, Sam Amidon, John Reischman and the Jaybirds, Darol Anger and Mike Marshall, Tony Trishka and Bruce Molsky, Flor de Toloache, Man About a Horse, Lauren Pratt, Berklee College of Music American Roots Music Program

Friday, September 20, 2019

>>>Ryan Williamson & Brad Myrick at The Local ~ 2 East Main Street, Warner NH ~ 8-11pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/TheLocalWarner/events/ (603) 456-6066 http://www.thelocalwarner.com/

>>>David Wilcox at the Unitarian Universalist Church of the Upper Valley, Norwich, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ http://uucuv.org/uucuv-coffeehouse-performances/

>>>Daughtry Acoustic Trio at Tupelo Music Hall ~ ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.tupelohall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Samuel James & D. Gross at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/  207.774.4111

>>>The Jayhawks (Americana-Country) at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30pm ~   http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

>>>Jonathan Edwards at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Dirty Mae (New Orleans Ghost Folk) at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 10pm ~ http://portcityblue.com/  207.774.4111

>>>David Rovics at Railroad Square Cinema ~ Waterville ME ~ doors 6:30pm ~ https://www.songkick.com/artists/152746-david-rovics http://www.davidrovics.com/

>>>Sean Rowe at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/  https://www.seanrowe.net/

Saturday, September 21, 2019

>>>Don McLean at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 8pm ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.tupelohall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Big Galute (Klezmer multi-genre) at Chandler Center for the Arts ~ 71-73 North Main Street, Randolph VT ~ 7:30 pm ~ https://boxoffice.diamondticketing.com/chandler/events https://www.chandler-arts.org/

>>>Morris Family Band at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Roy Zimmerman at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.royzimmerman.com/

>>>Suzy Bogguss at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ordertickets.asp

>>>Jesse Dee at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Blues & BBQ with Danny Brooks and Li’l Miss Debi and Sunny Lowdown at Next Stage ~ Putney VT ~ 7pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/ 802-387-0102

>>>Don White at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~  8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

Sunday, September 22, 2019

>>>Roy Zimmerman at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 7:30pm ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.royzimmerman.com/

>>>The Hardtacks at Stow Historical Society ~ Stow, MA ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

>>>Buskin & Batteau at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

>>>Jonatha Brooke at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 5pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

>>>Bill Frisell at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 6pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/  207.774.4111

>>>Randy Miller and Laurel Martin at Cooper’s Hill Public House ~ 6 School Street, Peterborough NH ~ 2-4pm ~ https://www.coopershillpublichouse.com/events

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

>>>Väsen (Swedish acoustic trio)  at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Slavic Soul Party (Slavic World Brass Band) at Redfern Arts Center ~ 229 Main St. Keene NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://keene.universitytickets.com 603-358-2168

Thursday, September 26 through Sunday, September 29

>>>Deerfield Fair (Agricultural Fair featuring several genres of music) ~ Deerfield NH ~  https://www.deerfieldfair.com/events-and-schedules.html ~ Performers include: River Sister, Wayne from Maine, Barry & Dana Brearly of Sidecar, Cedar Mountain Bluegrass Band, The Belaires, The LaClairs, Taylor River Band, Joel Glenn Wixson, Peg & Cheryl and more.

Thursday, September 26, 2019

>>>GoldenOak at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield ME ~ 8pm ~ http://www.stonemountainartscenter.com/ArtsCenter/GoldenOak.html

Friday, September 27, 2019

>>>Barika (West African-based world-rock) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Lindsay Clark at Port City Blue ~ Portland ME ~ 6pm ~  http://portcityblue.com/  207.774.4111

>>>Lui Collins at Farmers’ Market ~ Town Green, Main & Water Streets, Shelburne Falls MA ~ 3-6pm ~ http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html

>>>GoldenOak at Zen Barn ~ Waterbury VT ~  9pm ~ https://zenbarnvt.com/event/golden-oak-w-s-g-zack-dupont/

Saturday, September 28 through Sunday, September 29, 2019

>>>Portsmouth Maritime Festival   ~ Portsmouth, New Hampshire ~       http://pmffest.org/  Performers include:   Mudhook, Ken Schatz, Peter and Audi Souza, London Julie, David Jones, Charlie Ipcar, Linn Schulz, Aubrey Atwater and Elwood Donnelly (a.k.a. Atwater-Donnelly),

Great Bay Sailor, Jerry Bryant, Steve Turner, Alex Cumming, Jeff Warner, Chris Maden, The Vox Hunters, Pat Sheridan and Jim Mageean,  Bill Dunlap, John Roberts, Julia Friend, Two Old Friends.

Saturday, September 28, 2019

>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Larry Allen Brown at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Blackjack Crossing  at Winchester Pickle Festival ~ Winchester NH ~ noon- 4pm. ~ 603-313-8349  Bjxbeny@gmail.com https://www.facebook.com/Blackjackcrossing/

>>>Max Hatt and Edda Glass with Walker Smith at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Fifth Business at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Bob and Sarah Amos at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

>>>Claude Bourbon (Medieval and Spanish Blues) at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 7pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/
 

>>>Chelsea Berry with Prateek Poddar at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

>>>Chris Ross and the North with These Wild Plains at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Emel Mathlouthi with River Sister at 3S Artspace ~ 319 Vaughan St, Portsmouth, NH 03801 ~ Doors 7pm / Show 8pm ~ https://riversistermusic.com/shows/  https://www.bandsintown.com/v/10008112-3s-artspace

Sunday, September 29, 2019

>>>Heather Masse with Jed Wilson at Deb's House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ potluck 5pm concert 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts  603.827.2905

>>>New England Roots Festival ~ Main Street Downtown Nashua NH ~ noon to 10pm ~ https://downtownnashua.org/tips-articles/nerootsfest-test/ ~ Performers include: GoldenOak, Ron Artis Ii & The Truth, Twisted Pine, Dwight & Nicole, Ward Hayden & The Outliers, Chestnut Grove, Honeysuckle, Strangers By Accident, The New Englanders.

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

>>>The Hardtacks at Wright Museum of World War II ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ [Time: TBA ] ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

>>>Richard Shindell with Tom DiMenna  at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, October 3, 2019

>>>Iris DeMent at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>2120 South Michigan at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Garnet Rogers  at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>Jonathan Edwards at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

<<<David Surette and Susie Burke, Birds and Beans Coffeehouse, McLane Center, NH Audubon Society; https://www.nhaudubon.org/events-and-news/birds-and-beans-coffeehouse/

Friday, October 4 through Saturday, October 5, 2019

>>>New England Roots Festival at the River Casino and Sports Bar          Nashua NH            http://downtownnashua.org/nerootsfest/          Noon to 10 pm; Performers include: [TBA]

>>>Nutmeg Dulcimer Festival         Mary Taylor Memorial United Methodist Church, 168 Broad Street, Milford CT      http://nutmegdulcimer.com/     Performers include: Kevin Roth, Pete Rushefsky, David Mahler , and more.

Friday, October 4, 2019

>>>Bill and Eli Perras at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>>Loudon Wainwright III at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Peter Mulvey at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

>>>Tore Up (Gateful Dead Cover Band) at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Wild Maple at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 8pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/
 

>>>The Akwaaba Ensemble (African Drumming) at Next Stage ~ Putney VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/ 802-387-0102

Saturday, October 5, 2019

>>>Iris DeMent at Colonial Theater ~ Bethlehem NH ~ 8pm ~ www.catamountarts.org

>>>Decatur Creek at The Hancock Depot ~ Depot St, Hancock, NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek

>>>Miranda Moody Miller at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Green Heron & Borscht at Stone Church Music Club ~ 5 Granite Street, Newmarket NH ~ http://greenheronmusic.com/

>>>Lenny Solomon at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 8pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/
 

Sunday, October 6, 2019

>>>The Jeremiahs at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Danica the Rose with Odds Bodkin (mixed-genre folk classical, with storytelling) at Bass Hall ~ Peterborough NH ~ 4pm ~ https://electricearthconcerts.org/event/danika-the-rose-with-odds-bodkin/

>>>Garnet Rogers at the Wiley Building Auditorium   ~ Cabot VT ~ 6pm and 7:30pm ~ https://www.cabotarts.org/

>>>Emily Mure and Caroline Cotter at the Unitarian Universalist Church of the Upper Valley, Norwich, VT  ~ 4:30pm ~ http://uucuv.org/uucuv-coffeehouse-performances/

Monday, October 7, 2019

>>>Bill & Eli Perras at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 8pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/
 

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

>>>John Scofield (Solo Guitar)  at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

>>>The Kingston Trio at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ordertickets.asp

>>>Mike Block Trio feat. Joe K. Walsh and Zachariah Hickman  at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, October 10, 2019

>>>Ishna at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Friday, October 11, 2019

>>>Peter Mulvey and Catie Curtis at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Cris Williamson at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Indigo Girls at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Eilen Jewell at Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 8pm ~  https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com   978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190

https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ordertickets.asp

>>>The Alchemystics (Reggae) at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>That 1 Guy (one-man band) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

>>>Kingston Trio at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Saturday, October 12, 2019

>>>Decatur Creek at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Twisted Pine at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>Anais Mitchell at Next Stage ~ Putney VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/ 802-387-0102

>>> Malandrino: Underworld Music from Southern Italy and Sicily at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>River Sister at Blue Mermaid Island Grill ~ 10 Shapleigh Rd., Kittery ME ~ 7pm ~ https://riversistermusic.com/shows/

Sunday, October 13, 2019

>>>Mama Ain’t Dead at Hollis Hills Farm ~ Fitchburg MA ~  3pm ~  http://mamaaintdead.com/

>>>Anais Mitchell at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Tom Paxton and the Don Juans at Jonathan's of Ogunquit ~ Ogunquit ME ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.jonathansogunquit.com/

>>>Crystal Bowersox at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 5pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Saturday October 12 through Sunday, October 13, 2019

>>>Ashfield Fall Festival ~ Ashfield MA ~ featuring Lui Collins and more [TBD] ~ http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

>>>Justin Hayward at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Thursday, October 17, 2019

>>>Jean Rohe with Ana Egge at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>> Scott Kirby at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, October 18, 2019

>>>Jesse Cook (World Guitar) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Vieux Farka Toure and Bombino at Bank of New Hampshire Stage, Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Steve Chagnon at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

>>>Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>John Sebastian at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

>>>Cheryl Wheeler at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>The California Honeydrops  at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30pm ~   http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx

Saturday, October 19, 2019

>>>Sarah Thomsen at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ https://sarathomsen.com/

>>>Sergio Mendes and Bebel Gilberto (Bossa Nova) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>The Bradford Bog People at Norwich Farmers’ Market ~ Norwich VT ~ 10am ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html  http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Tom Rush with Matt Nakoa at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough NH ~ doors 7pm show: 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/

>>>Fall Fiddle Festival (Jenna Moynihan, Eric Favreau, Liz Faiella, Jeremiah McLane, Mairi Chaimbeul) at Concord Community Music School ~ 23 Wall Street, Concord NH ~ workshoips: 9:30am – 5pm, Concert 7:30 pm ~ https://www.ccmusicschool.org/

>>>Tommy Sands at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~  8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

>>>Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, October 24, 2019

>>>The Burning Hell with Driftwood Soldier at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

>>>River Sister at The Bookery ~ 844 Elm Street, Manchester NH ~ 6:30pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/743029142798676/ https://riversistermusic.com/ https://bookerymht.com/

Friday, October 25 through Sunday, October 27, 2019

>>>Fryeburg Fair     Fryeburg, Maine          fryeburgfair.org           Performers include: [not primarily a music festival, but features 200 performers TBA].    2019

Friday, October 25 through Saturday, October 26, 2019

>>>Vermont Ukulele Harvest Festival at Next Stage ~ Putney VT ~  ~ http://nextstagearts.org/  http://www.vermontukuleleharvest.com/  802-387-0102 ~ The 3rd Vermont Ukulele Harvest returns with another weekend of ukulele fun — including two concerts, a full day of workshops, jam sessions, and an open mic. Performers include Jim and Liz Beloff, Stu Fuchs, Amy Conley, Ron Kelley, Ben Carr, and Veronica Stevens.

Friday, October 25, 2019

>>>The Burning Hell at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/

>>>Kyle Carey at Riverwalk Cafe ~ 35 Railroad Square, Nashua ~ 8pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/upcomingshows  603-578-0200

Saturday, October 26, 2019

>>>Pete’s Posse at Stone Church Center ~ 12 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org

>>>Moody Dudes at Norwich Farmers Market ~ 281 US ​Route 5 South Norwich, VT ~ 9am - 1pm ~ http://www.norwichfarmersmarket.org/

>>>Karen Savoca and Pete Heitzman at Deb's House Concerts ~ Chesham NH ~ potluck 5pm concert 6pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/deb/debs-chesham-house-concerts  603.827.2905

>>>Cold Chocolate at Town Hall ~ 1004 School Street, Dunbarton NH ~ 7pm ~ https://cmcdermott1.wixsite.com/dthrc/concert-series

>>>The Revenants at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 8pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/

>>>Jesse Cook (Flamenco Guitar) at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Sunday, October 27, 2019

>>>David Wax Museum at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Friday, November 1, 2019

>>>The Bradford Bog People (featured act) at High Street Coffee House ~ Boscawen, NH ~ doors 7pm ~ http://www.bradfordbogpeople.com/schedule.html

>>> Antje Duvekot at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Saturday, November 2, 2019

>>>The John Jorgensen Bluegrass Band at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Blue Train at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 8pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/
 

Sunday, November 3, 2019

>>>Matt Nakoa at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 7pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Friday, November 8, 2019

>>>Small Glories at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

>>>Albert Cummings (Blues) at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 8pm ~ http://stonechurchvt.com/

Saturday, November 9, 2019

>>>Graeme James (New Zealand one-man-band with folk roots) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

>>>Jonathan Edwards at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 8pm ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.tupelohall.com/  603-437-5100

Sunday, November 10, 2019

>>>Rupert Wates and Joe Maiocco at Stage 33 Live ~ 33 Bridge Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ doors 7pm, show 8pm ~ http://stage33live.com/

>>> Duke Robillard (Blues) at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Thursday, November 14, 2019

>>>Ani DiFranco at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

>>> Melissa Ferrick at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, November 15, 2019

>>>Nick and Luke at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

>>>Hungrytown at Franklin Opera House  ~ 316 Central Street, Franklin NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.franklinoperahouse.org/    http://hungrytown.net/

>>>Ani DiFranco at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

>>>Chris Smither at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ http://pfmsconcerts.org/   603-924-3235

>>>Suitcase Junket with Kate Lorenz and the Constellations at Next Stage ~ Putney VT ~  7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/   802-387-0102

Saturday, November 16, 2019

>>>Sofia Rei and JC Maillard at Next Stage ~ Putney VT ~  7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/   802-387-0102

>>> Chris Smither at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

>>>The Bombadils at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~  8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

Thursday, November 21, 2019

>>>River Sister at Dolphin Striker ~ 15 Bow St. Portsmouth NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riversistermusic.com/shows/

Friday, November 22, 2019

>>>Hungrytown at the Unitarian Universalist Church of the Upper Valley, Norwich, VT  ~ 7:30pm ~ http://uucuv.org/uucuv-coffeehouse-performances/

>>>David Bromberg Quintet at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Saturday, November 23, 2019

>>>David Bromberg Quintet at the Town House ~ Peterborough NH ~ doors 7pm concert 8pm ~ https://www.eventbrite.com/e/david-bromberg-quintet-tickets-62003679675

>>> Lucy Kaplansky at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, November 29, 2019

>>>The Adam Ezra Group (folk rock) at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Saturday, November 30, 2019

>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki Trio at Aldworth Manor ~ Harrisville NH ~ 6pm ~  https://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/4327145

Wednesday, December 4, 2019

>>> Tom Rush at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Friday, December 6, 2019

>>>Carol Noonan and Dana Cunningham (Christmas Special) at Little White Church ~ Eaton NH (sponsored by Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, ME) ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

>>>Squirrel Nut Zippers at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 8pm ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.tupelohall.com/  603-437-5100

>>>Groove Barbers (A Cappella) at Next Stage ~ Putney VT ~  7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/   802-387-0102

Saturday, December 7, 2019

>>>Carol Noonan and Dana Cunningham (Christmas Special) at Little White Church ~ Eaton NH (sponsored by Stone Mountain Arts Center, Brownfield, ME) ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Sunday, December 8, 2019

>>>Calmus (German Antiquarian A Cappella) at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Friday, December 13, 2019

>>>The Swingle Singers (A Cappella) at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Saturday, December 14, 2019

>>>Great Bay Sailor at Blasty Trad Concert Series ~ Blasty Bough Brewing, Epsom NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.blastybough.com/blastytrad/ http://greatbaysailor.com/

Friday, December 20, 2019

>>>Steve Schuch at Andover Coffehouse ~ Andover NH ~ doors 6pm show 7pm ~ http://andovercoffeehouse.org/

>>> Livingston Taylor at One Longfellow ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com

Saturday December 21, 2019

>>>The Murphy Beds at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Saturday, January 4, 2020

>>>Busted Jug Band at The Hearing Room ~ 119 Chelmsford Street, Lowell MA ~ 8pm ~ https://www.hearingroom.net/calendar/
 

Saturday, January 18, 2020

>>>Joshua Garcia & Sophie Buskin and Aaron Nathans & Michael Ronstadt at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~  8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

Friday, February 7, 2020

>>>Lui Collins and Bob Franke at Me and Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead MA ~ 8pm ~  http://luicollins.com/music/concert_calendar.html

Saturday, February 15, 2020

>>>Reggie Harris at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://reggieharrismusic.com/

>>>Reverend Robert Jones at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~  8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

Sunday, March 1, 2020

>>>Raul Mido & Lionel Loueke at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Saturday, March 21, 2020

>>>Joe Jencks at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.joejencks.com/

>>>Crys Matthews at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~  8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

Thursday, March 26, 2020

>>>Bela Fleck and the Flecktones at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/

Friday, April 3, 2020

>>>Tom Rush at Tupelo Music Hall ~ 8pm ~ 10 A Street, Derry, NH 03038 ~ 8pm ~ https://tickets.tupelohall.com/  603-437-5100

Friday, April 17, 2020

>>>Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas at Shalin Liu Performance Center ~ Rockport MA ~ 8pm ~ https://rockportmusic.org/

Saturday, April 11, 2020

>>>Joe Jencks at Mount Toby Concerts ~ 194 Long Plain Rd. (Route 63), Leverett, MA 01054 ~ 7:30pm ~  https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/schedule/ http://www.scottcook.net/

Saturday, April 18. 2020

>>>Suzie Vinnick and Danielle Miraglia at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~  8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

Saturday, May 16, 2020

>>>The Nields at New Moon Coffeehouse, Haverhill, MA ~  8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not

allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm

Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/

A plethora of Maine dance and song events: https://deffa.org/events/

>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:

http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal

Every Monday

>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,

Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

http://www.monadnockfolk.org/

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45

PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the

Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or

nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The

Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or

802-463-3078

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,

781-385-1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~

603-524-6042

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,

NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist

Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org

http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/  Thru Dec 4

Every Saturday

>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~  Tamworth, NH ~ 8

PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)

Every Sunday

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com

http://www.neskaya.com/  603-823-5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,

NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179

_______________________________________________________________________________

Monday, September 9, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

>>>Brattleboro Contra Dance at Stone Church ~ 210 Main Street, Brattleboro VT ~ 7-10pm ~  http://stonechurchvt.com/  https://www.facebook.com/BrattleboroContra/  518-561-2594 . Beginners please come at 7:00 for the basics; all dances taught. No partner needed. Please bring soft-soles shoes to protect the dance floor. Admission $10-12 /general, $8 college with ID, $5 for high school and under.

Wednesday, September 11, 2019

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Thursday, September 12, 2019

>>>Circle Dancing at the Milford Unitarian Church  (Every dance is taught

and beginners are welcome. No partners needed) ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30pm ~ Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Friday, September 13, 2019

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-

352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM

~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-

2523 www.queencitycontras.org

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822,

www.guidingstargrange.org

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Contradance at the Londonderry Senior Center ~Londonderry, NH ~  8pm, 603-529-

1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net

Saturday, September 14, 2019

>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall ~ North Yarmouth, ME ~ Potluck at 7:30, Dance

at 8:30pm ~ 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM ~

www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contradance at Tracy Hall ~ Norwich, VT. ~ 7:45 PM ~ 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu  http://uvdm.org ~ Dances are held at Tracy Hall, Norwich VT, (300 Main St.)  from 8-11PM on the 2nd or 4th Saturdays of the month. Starting the 2019-20 contradance series at Tracy Hall, Norwich VT!  Saturday, September 14, 8-11 PM. Featuring music by Chimney Swift (Cecile Leroy [cello)] Daniel Raine [cittern], Yaron Shragai [recorders, whistle, doumbek], Zoe Madonna [accordion]), and lively calling by Dana Dwinell-Yardley. Everyone is welcome – no partner or experience necessary.  Regular dance starts at 8,  but newcomers may arrive at 7:45 for a walk-through.  Please bring clean, soft-soled shoes for dancing, to preserve the well-finished floor.    Admission $12, students $8; under 16 free...additional contributions cheerfully welcomed. Event is sponsored by Muskeg Music; more info at http://uvdm.org .  Pot-luck snacks at the break – please bring finger food to share!  And, have a nametag from some other event?  Bring it along and wear it; we'd like to get to know you.

>>>Contra at Old Town Hall ~ 1800 RT-140, Gilmanton Ironworks, NH ~ With: Burt

Fientuch & Bill Zucker. Gale Wood; Calling~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227 603-793-5296

gtomwood@gmail.com

>>>Contra at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at

7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, September 15, 2019

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Monday, September 16, 2109

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Friday, September 20, 2019

>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall

~ Franconia, NH ~ 7:30pm ~  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ 7:30PM ~ 603-456-3098

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM

~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance at Grace Episcopal Church ~ Manchester, NH ~ 8pm ~

www.wordworthy2.org/

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill ~ Manchester, NH ~ Beginners workshop

7:30Pm, dance, 8PM ~ 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, September 21, 2019

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No

partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039

>>>Contras and Squares at Boscawen Town Hall (under Boscawen Congregational Church) ~ 12 High St, Boscawen NH ~ 8pm ~ https://concordnhcontra.wordpress.com/

~ Admission: $9 | ages 15-25 $5 | under age 15 free https://www.nh.gov/folklife/documents/2015-concord-contra-dance.pdf

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm,

802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Sunday, September 22, 2019

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~

www.brattcontra.org  802-257-9234

Monday, September 23, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385-

1480

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good

Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel

at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or

GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center

School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net

Thursday, September 26, 2019

>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, September 27, 2019

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts ~ Portsmouth,

NH ~ 7 PM ~ amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-

352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM

~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the

Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480

>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~

8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org  www.thedancegypsy.com

>>> Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00

PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

Saturday, September 28, 2019

>>>Barn Dance at the Parish Center for the Arts ~ Corner of Boston Road and Lincoln Street on Westford Common, Westford, MA ~ 7pm instruction, 7:30pm dancing ~ 978-692-6333; PCA@Westford.org  https://westford.org/pca/contra-dance/

>>>Contradance for GALA (Global Awareness Local Action) at the Town Hall ~

Wolfeboro, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-539-6460 www.galacommunity.org

>>>Newmarket Contra Dance at the Newmarket Millspace ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 8pm ~

603-463-0451 http://www.newmarketcontra.com

>>>Contradance  ~Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT ~ 8 PM,

(All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required ~ 802-785-

4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu  . Dances are held at Tracy Hall, Norwich VT, (300 Main St.) from 8-11PM on the 2nd or 4th Saturdays of the month .  Callers will teach the essentials of contradancing from 7:45-8 before each dance, if anyone wants to learn or brush up. Admission is $12, but $8 for students and it's free for those under 16.  (We cheerfully accept additional contributions, though!).   We ask that everyone bring clean, soft-soled shoes to dance in (protects the recently-finished floor), and water bottles are handy.  We share pot-luck finger-food snacks at a break about halfway through the dance.  No need to come with a partner; all are welcome!

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Warner, NH ~ Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm

>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~  8pm ~ 413-369-4369,

www.guidingstargrange.org

Sunday, September 29, 2019

>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com  603-823-

5828

>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~

603-536-1179

Monday, September 30, 2019

>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM,

workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM,

603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org