MUSIC EVENTS
Every Monday
>>>Wild Eagles Blues Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7:30pm
~ http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/
>>>Hootenanny at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.salthillpub.com
>>>Bluegrass Jam at McNeill’s Brewery ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 8:30pm ~
jrbenjamin@gmail.com <mailto:jrbenjamin@gmail.com>
Every Tuesday
>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 9pm ~ http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/
>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~
603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/
>>>Old Time Country, Gospel & Bluegrass Jam at the Old White Church ~
Ctr. Tuftonboro, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ 603-569-3861
>>>Hoot Night at Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~
http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/
>>>Irish Session at Bagitos Bagel & Burrito Café ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 2pm ~ www.bagitos.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Celtic & Old Timey Music Jam at DelRossi’s ~ Dublin, NH ~ 6pm ~
http://www.delrossis.com/ 603-563-7195
>>>The Squid Jiggers or Dave Rowe at Bull Feeney’s ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-773-7210
>>>Irish Nite at Blue ~ 650 Congress St, Portland, ME 04101 ~ 207-774-4111 http://portcityblue.com/
>>>Hoot Night at the Wildcat Tavern ~ Jackson Village, NH ~ 7pm ~
http://www.wildcattavern.com/events/hoot-night/
>>>Open Mic at River Walk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://riverwalknashua.com/
Every Thursday
>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including
Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast at the Stone Church ~
Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~
http://www.stonechurchrocks.com/
>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~
603-924-6365 ~ http://www.harlowspub.com/
>>>Traditional Irish Set at the Salt Hill Pub ~ Newport, NH ~ 6pm ~
Every Friday
>>>Open Mic at Union Coffee House ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/UnionCoffeeCompany/events/
Every Saturday & Sunday
>>>Open Irish Session at Beara Irish Brewing Company ~ Portsmouth, NH
~ 2-7pm ~ 857-342-8272 ~
http://www.bearairishbrew.com/
First Sunday of each month:
>>>Pub Sing at in Crust Pizza ~ 135 Main Street, Marlbororugh NH ~ 3-5pm ~ http://www.maincrustpizza.net/
Etc. :
Open Mics and Coffeehouses: These are often a good alternative to concerts, For a calendar of this type of event, visit http://openmikes.org/calendar/NH
____________________
Monday, April 2, 2018
>>>Dave Talmage at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Thursday, April 5, 2018
>>>Hot Tuna at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx
>>>Cricket Blue at New Hampshire Singer-Songwriter Series, Union Coffee House ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/pg/UnionCoffeeCompany/events/
>>>Twisted Pine with Robison and Rohe at Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/show/twisted-pine-w-robinson-rohe
>>>Charlie Daniels Band (Country and Bluegrass) at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 6pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/
>>>Rhiannon Giddens at Fuller Hall, St. Johnsbury Academy ~ 1000 Main St., St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 6:30pm ~ http://tickets.catamountarts.org/kingdom/shows/rhiannon%20giddens/events
>>>The Midnight Wrens at Throwback Brewery ~ North Hampton, NH ~ 7pm
Friday, April 6, 2018
>>>Same Size Feet (Local Acoustic Instrumental Music) at Nelson Town Hall ~ Nelson NH ~ 8pm ~ http://www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Bill Staines at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ www.acousticmusic.com/staines/bssched.htm
>>>Bob and Sara Amos at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>>Robinson and Rohe (Singer-Songwriter Duo) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
>>>Olli Soikkeli and Cesar Garabini at Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
>>>Cindy Duchin at Corner House Inn ~ 22 Main St, Sandwich NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219
>>>The Grateful Ball (The Travelin’ McCourys and Jeff Austin Band, Grateful Dead Covers) at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx
>>>Carol Noonan at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Saturday, April 7, 2018
>>>Night Tree (Benefit for Music on Norway Pond) at Bigelow Studio on Cold Comfort Farm ~ 512 Windy Row, Peterborough NH ~ 4:30-6:30pm ~ http://musiconnorwaypond.org/ musiconnorwaypond@gmail.com (603) 525-9303.
>>>Cindy Kallett & Grey Larsen at the Oyster River Folk Series ~ Unitarian Universalist Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm http://uudurham.com/wp/?page_id=293
>>>Hiroya Tsukumoto (multi-genre guitar) at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center for History and Culture ~ 19 Grove St., Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30 pm ~ 603-924-3235 https://monadnockcenter.org/event/music-bass-hall-presents-hiroya-tsukamoto/
>>>Bill Staines at the Unitarian Universalist Church ~ Brunswick, ME ~ www.acousticmusic.com/staines/bssched.htm
>>>The Meadows Brothers with Paul Driscoll at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>Mud Boots and Black Tie Gala (music by Downeast Soul Coalitio0n) at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ ~ 207.442.8455 ~7:00pm ~ https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
>>>Danielle Miraglia & The Glory Junkies at the Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.bookandbar.com/events.html https://www.daniellem.com/
>>>NH Fiddle Ensemble (benefit for NH Children’s Trust and Franklin Opera House) at at the Star Theatre, Kittery Community Center ~120 Rogers Road, Kittery, ME ~ 7pm ~ http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com/ http://www.nhchildrenstrust.org/events http://www.franklinoperahouse.org/Shows.php
>>>Neptune’s Car (benefit for Portsmouth Harbor Light House) at the Old Salt Restaurant ~ 490 Lafayette Road, Hampton NH ~ 12:30 – 4:00 pm ~ www.portsmouthharborlighthouse.org http://neptunescar.com/shows/2018/4/7/nh-portsmouth-harbor-lighthouse
Sunday, April 8, 2018
>>>Joe Crookston at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center for History and Culture 19 Grove St. PO Box 58 ~ Peterborough, NH 03458~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:00pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/ https://monadnockcenter.org/
>>>Bill Staines at Temple Isaiah ~ Lexington, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.acousticmusic.com/staines/bssched.htm
>>>De Temps Antan at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/
>>>Magical Strings (Pam & Phillip Boulding) at River Arts ~ Damariscotta, ME ~ 2pm ~ 207.563.1507 http://www.magicalstrings.com/
>>>John Hammond at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Monday, April 9, 2018
>>>David Surette at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Tuesday, April 10, 2018
>>>The Gothard Sisters at Country Club ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, http://www.gnwca.org/
>>>Magical Strings (Pam & Phillip Boulding) at Studio Concert ~ Freeport, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207.210.7995 http://www.magicalstrings.com/
>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki (Songs of Emigration- Traditional Irish Music) at the North Hampton Public Library ~ 6:30pm
Wednesday, April 11, 2018
>>>Robyn Hitchcock at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Thursday, April 12, 2018
>>>Birds and Beans Coffeehouse Presents: 3 Ravens (Lui Collins, Donna Hebert and Max Cohen) at NH Audubon’s McLane Center~ 84 Silk Farm Road, Concord NH ~ 7-9 pm ~ http://www.nhaudubon.org/events-and-news/birds-and-beans-coffeehouse/ 603-224-9909
>>>Garnet Rogers at The Flying Goose ~ New London, NH ~ 8pm (Reservations required) ~ 603-526-6899 http://www.flyinggoose/com
>>>Justin Cohn and Jaclyn Hodgkins at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>Peter Yarrow at The Bull Run ~ 7:30pm ~ Shirley, MA ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
>>>Texas Troubadours at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Magical Strings (Pam & Phillip Boulding) at DelRossi’s Trattoria ~ 73 Brushbrook Rd (Rte 137), Dublin NH ~ 8pm ~ 603.563.7195 http://www.magicalstrings.com/
>>>Magical Strings (Pam & Phillip Boulding) at Pine Hill Waldorf School ~ Wilton NH ~ 1:55pm ~ 603.654.6003 http://www.magicalstrings.com/
>>>Two-Tined Fork at Throwback Brewery ~ North Hampton, NH ~ 6pm
Friday, April 13, 2018
>>>Adam Ezra Group at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~ 207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
>>>Alastair Moock & Spook Handy at Linden Tree Coffee House ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
>>>Bill Staines at the Grange Hall for the Garrison Players ~ Rollinsford, NH ~ www.acousticmusic.com/staines/bssched.htm
>>>Susan Werner at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
>>>Tommy Immanuel w/ Suzy Bogguss at the Lebanon Opera House ~ Lebanon, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.lebanonoperahouse.org
>>>The Gibson Brothers at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>>The Sweetbloods at Corner House Inn ~ 22 Main St, Sandwich NH ~ 6:30pm ~ http://www.cornerhouseinn.com/pub-music (603) 284-6219
>>>Jake Shimabukuro at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx
>>>Jonathan Edwards at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>> The Soggy Po’Boys at The Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ http://www.CastleNH.com
Saturday, April 14, 2018
>>>Patty Larkin CD Release Show at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.nextstagearts.org
>>>Peter Yarrow at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
>>>Two Old Friends (Emery Hutchins & Jim Prendergast) at Along the Way Coffeehouse ~ Ipswich, MA ~ 7pm ~ www.twooldfriends.com
>>>Crowes Pasture at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>Steve Katz at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
>>>Duo Live Oak - Frank Wallace (Guitar) Birthday Party at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
>>>Mr. Nick and the Dirty Tricks (Blues) at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/show/mr-nick-dirty-tricks-6
>>>Hickory Horned Devils at the Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 9pm ~ www.bookandbar.com/events.html https://www.hickoryhorneddevils.net/
>>> Jake Shimabukuro at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Peter Yarrow at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
>>>Acoustic at Beara Irish Pub ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 2pm
>>>NH Fiddle Ensemble (benefit for NH Children’s Trust and Franklin Opera House) at at the Exeter Town Hall ~ Exeter NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com/ http://www.nhchildrenstrust.org/events http://www.franklinoperahouse.org/Shows.php
Sunday, April 15, 2018
>>>The Squeezebox Stompers at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 7pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
>>>NH Fiddle Ensemble (benefit for NH Children’s Trust and Franklin Opera House) at at the Franklin Opera House ~ Franklin NH ~ 7pm ~ http://www.fiddleheadscamp.com/ http://www.nhchildrenstrust.org/events http://www.franklinoperahouse.org/Shows.php
Monday, April 16, 2018
>>>Alison Turner at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Wednesday, April 18, 2018
>>>Mary Gauthier at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Thursday, April 19, 2018
>>>Phileep and the Beat at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>Carbon Leaf at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
>>>Bella’s Bartok with Tigerman Woah (Bohemian Klezmer) at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/show/bellas-bartok-2
April 20-22, 2018
>>>NEFFA Festival ~ Mansfield, Massachusetts
Over 200 performers including: Lisa Greenleaf, Bluestockings, Mystic Seaport Chantey Singers, Tony Saletan, and many more. Participatory festival. Equal parts dance and song.
Friday, April 20, 2018
>>>Jonathan Edwards at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~ 207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
>>>Hiroya Tsukumoto (multi-genre guitar) at The Purple Pit ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:00 pm ~ https://www.thepurplepit.com/live-music
>>>Carbon Leaf at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx
>>> Suzy Bogguss at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Che Malambo (Argentine dance and music) at Dana Center ~ St. Anselm’s College, Goffstown NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.anselm.edu/dana/sea_perf_13.html
>>>Craig Werth at The Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ http://www.CastleNH.com
Saturday, April 21, 2018
>>>Claudia Schmidt at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134
>>>Hilton Park at Acoustic Café, Wadleigh Memorial Library ~ Milford, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-249-0645, www.wadleighlibrary.org
>>>Sultans of String at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~ 207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
>>>Spare Souls at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 8pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>Laura Cortese and The Dance Cards at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/
>>>Five O’Clock Shadow (A Cappella) at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
>>>Cantrip (Scottish Trio) and Lindsay Straw at Next Stage ~ 15 Kimball Hill, Putney, Vermont ~ 7:30pm ~ http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/ http://www.cantrip-music.com/ http://www.lindsaystraw.com/ http://www.twilightmusic.org/
>>>Banbury Ale: Party Music from 17th Century Britain at Bass Hall, Monadnock Center for History and Culture ~ 19 Grove St. ~ PO Box 58 ~ Peterborough, NH 03458 ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-924-3235 https://monadnockcenter.org/
>>>The Mammals at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>>Town Meeting with Jessa Potts (Americana) at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Sunday, April 22, 2018
>>>Lunch at the Dump at Nippo Lake Bluegrass ~ Barrington NH ~ 6-8pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/Lunch-at-the-Dump-139682856044354/
>>>Anna and Elizabeth with Sam Moss at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>>Ray Bonneville with Eric George at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
Monday, April 23, 2018
>>>Steven Chagnon at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Tuesday, April 24, 2018
>>>The Bookends (Simon & Garfunkle Tribute) at Country Club ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, http://www.gnwca.org/
Thursday, April 26, 2018
>>>John Craigie at 3S Artspace ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.3sarts.org 603-766-3330
>>> Alan Doyle at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Pub Sing (participatory) at Union Coffee ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.unioncoffee.co/events/
>>>The Gaslight Tinkers at the Riverwalk Cafe ~ Nashua NH ~ 8pm ~ https://riverwalknashua.com/
>>>John Gorka at The Flying Goose ~ New London, NH ~ 8pm (Reservations required) ~ 603-526-6899 http://www.flyinggoose/com
>>>The Ted and Carol Project at the Portsmouth Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.bookandbar.com/events.html https://www.portsmouthnh.com/event/tom-carol-project/
>>>The Jacob Jolliff Band (Bluegrss) at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Friday, April 27, 2018
>>>John Gorka at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>>>>>The Steel Wheels at Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/
Saturday, April 28, 2018
>>>John Gorka at the Ivy Chord Coffee House ~ Reading, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.uureading.org/concerts/ 781-308-7702
>>>Joe Jencks at Linden Tree Coffee House ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
>>>Bill Staines at The St. James Coffeehouse ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 413-772-1495, www.acousticmusic.com/staines/bssched.htm
>>>Jim Rooney, Pat Alger & Chris Brashear at Deb’s House Concerts ~ Chesham, NH ~ potluck 6:00pm concert 7pm ~ www.pfmsconcerts.org
>>>White Mountain Ceili Band at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>>Leo Kottke at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx
>>>Hilton Park with John Ford Coley (Americana) at The Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ http://www.CastleNH.com
Monday, April 30, 2018
>>>Eliza Gilkyson & Gretchen Peters at Next Stage, [Putney, Vermont?] [Bellows Falls VT?]; ~ [6pm?] http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/ https://www.facebook.com/events/284903291964151/
(check website for more information closer to the date.. This event may have been in 2017 rather than 2018)
>>>George Brown at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Tuesday, May 1, 2018
>>>Caitlin Canty at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Wednesday, May 2, 2018
>>>Eilen Jewell at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Thursday, May 3, 2018
>>>Vishten at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Friday, May 4, 2018
>>>Mark Mandeville and Raianne Richards at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>>Robben Ford (Guitar Blues) at The Flying Monkey ~ 39 Main Street, Plymouth, NH 03264 ~ 7:30 pm ~ http://www.flyingmonkeynh.com/live-events/events-calendar.aspx
>>>Dave Gerard’s ‘Groove Thang’ (Dancy Roots) and Primo Cubano (Cuban Dance Music) at The Castle on Charles ~ Rochester, NH ~ http://www.CastleNH.com
Saturday, May 5, 2018
>>>Harpeth Rising (Chamber Folk) at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~ 207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
>>>Seamus Kennedy at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
>>>John Popper (Blues Harmonica) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Monday, May 7, 2018
>>>Dan Walker at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Wednesday, May 9, 2018
>>>Slaid Cleaves at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Thursday, May 10, 2018
>>>Justin Cohn and Jaclyn Hodgkins at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>Cheryl Wheeler with Anni Clark at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Friday, May 11, 2018
>>>Joe Jencks (Acoustic Folk) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Saturday, May 12, 2018
>>>The Gnomes Band at the Oyster River Folk Series ~ Unitarian Universalist Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm http://uudurham.com/wp/?page_id=293
>>> Secret Sisters at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Anais Mitchell at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~ 207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
Monday, May 14, 2018
>>> Indigo Girls at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Jake Davis at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Thursday, May 17, 2018
>>>Decatur Creek, Bradford Bog People at The Hatbox Theatre's Music out of the Box Showcase ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://app.arts-people.com/index.php?show=76432
>>>Phileep and the Beat at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
Friday, May 18, 2018
>>> Sean McCann at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Schooner Fare at Chocolate Church ~ 804 Washington Street, PO Box 252, Bath, Maine 04530-2617 ~ 7:30pm ~ 207.442.8455 https://www.chocolatechurcharts.org/
>>>Arlo Guthrie, Sarah Lee Guthrie, and Abe Guthrie at The Colonial Theater ~ Keene NH ~ https://www.arloguthrie.com/
>>>Dragonfly at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>>Shemekia Copeland at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
>>>The Band Band (Folk Rock covers of The Band) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>>The Kennedys at Bass Hall at Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/
Saturday, May 19, 2018
>>>Tim Grimm at Mt. Toby Friends Meeting House ~ Leverett MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://mttobyconcerts.wordpress.com/ http://www.timgrimm.com/
>>>Geoff Muldaur at New Moon Coffee House ~ Universalist Unitarian Church, 16 Ashland St, Haverhill MA ~ 8pm ~ http://www.newmooncoffeehouse.org/ 978-459-5134
>>> John Gorka at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Ross Daly and Kelly Thoma (Contemporary Modal Music) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Sunday, May 20, 2018
>>>Ellis Paul at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-
767-3305 redandshortys@gmail.com
>>>Ellis Paul Songwriting Workshop at Red & Shorty’s House Concerts ~ Dover, NH ~ 2pm ~ 603-
767-3305 redandshortys@gmail.com
>>>Leonard Cohen Tribute at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 4pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/
>>>Tom Rush at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/
>>>John Gorka at Next Stage, Putney, Vermont ~ 7:30 ~ http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/
Monday, May 21, 2018
>>>Jon Ross at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Wednesday, May 23, 2018
>>>Louis Apollon (Jazz-Folk Singer-Songwriter) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>> Keb Mo Band at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Thursday, May 24, 2018
>>>Pub Sing (participatory) at Union Coffee ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.unioncoffee.co/events/
Friday, May 25, 2018
>>>Sferes and White at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>> DuoDuo Quartet ( Natalie Haas, Yaan Falquet, Maeve Gilchrist, Nic Gareiss ) at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Saturday, May 26, 2018
>>> Harry Manx at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Sunday, May 27, 2018
>>> Rodney Crowell at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Wednesday, May 30, 2018
>>>The Kruger Brothers at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Thursday, May 31, 2018
>>>DiTulios at Union Coffee Co. ~ Milford NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.facebook.com/events/1550016585047321/
>>>The Gibson Brothers at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Friday, June 1, 2018
>>>David Surette & Suzie Burke at the Sunapee Coffee House at Sunapee Methodist Church ~ Sunapee NH ~ 7pm ~ http://sunapeecoffeehouse.org/ info@sunapeecoffeehouse.org 603-446-3426 ext. 11 (Vic Reno)
>>> Lonely Heartstring Band at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Celtic Harp and Song with AIne Minogue at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Sunday, June 3, 2018
>>>John Gorka at Bass Hall at Monadnock Center ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/
Wednesday, June 6 through Sunday, June 10, 2018
>>>The Thing In the Spring, ~ Peterborough, NH ~ https://www.thethinginthespring.com/ ~
Performers Include: Iris DeMent, Bonny Prince Billy, Lonnie Holley, Ora Cogan, Shahzad Ismaily, Ava Mendoza, Wooden Dinosaur, Wren Kitz and literally scores more. Multi-genre festival.
Wednesday, June 6, 2018
>>>Caroline Cotter at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Thursday, June 7 through Sunday, June 10, 2018
>>>Sea Music Festival ~ Mystic, Connecticut
http://www.mysticseaport.org/event/sea-music-festival/
Performers include: Walter Askew – California, Matthew Byrne – Newfoundland, Judy Cook – Ohio, FUNI (Bára Grímsdóttir and Chris Foster) – Reykjavík, Iceland, Sara Grey and Keiron Means – Maine and New York, Jim Mageean and Pat Sheridan – England and Ireland, Mara (Brigitte Kloareg, Katell Kloareg and Yuna Léon) – Carnoet, Bretagne, France w/Mary Ann Roberts from Wales (originally from Trinidad), Dan Milner – New York, Lee Murdock – Illinois, Lynn Noel – Massachusetts, Norman Kennedy – Vermont & Scotland, 3 Ravens (Max Cohen, Lui Collins & Donna Hébert) – Massachusetts, Steve Turner – England, The Vox Hunters (Armand Aromin & Ben Gagliardi) – Rhode Island, Dan Zanes – New York City.
Friday, June 8 through Sunday, 10, 2018
>>>Roots on the River ~ Bellows Falls, Vermont
http://www.vermontfestivalsllc.com
Performers include: Miss Guided Angels, Bayou X, Low Lily, Starline Rhythm Boys, Mary Gauthier, Vance Gilbert, Alicia Howe, The end of America, Roger Marin, Freebo, Hayley Reardon, Nora Jane Struthers, The Black Lilies, The Slambovian Circus of Dreams , and many more
Friday, June 8, 2018
>>> Rose Cousins and Mark Erelli at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Saturday, June 9, 2018
>>>Iris Dement at Alumni Hall ~ Haverhill NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.courtstreetarts.org/
Monday, June 11, 2018
>>>Seth Gooby at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Wednesday, June 13 through Sunday, June 17, 2018
>>>Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival ~ Litchfield, Maine
http://www.blisteredfingers.com
Performers include: Blue Highway, Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper, Darve Parmley and Cardinal Tradition, The Little Roy and Lizzie Show, Dan Paisley and the Southern Grass, Dave Adkins Band, Zink and Company, The Misty Mountaineers, Tony and Heather Mabe, The Baker Family, Backwoods Road, The Gibson Brothers, Ralph Stanley II and the Clinch Mountain Boys, and more.
Friday, June 15 through Sunday, June 17, 2018
>>>Mountain Jam Festival 2018 ~Hunter Mountain, New York ~ http://mountainjam.com/ ~
Performers include: Jade Bird. Jack Johnson, Sturgill Simpson, Portugal, Jenny Lewis, Son Little, Sydney Worthley, and so many more. Multi-genre festival, this year with fewer folk-oriented artists than in previous years.
Friday, June 15, 2018
>>>Rhiannon Giddens at Lowell Summer Music ~ Boarding House Park, Lowell, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ http://www.lowellsummermusic.org/
>>>Ellis Paul, Antje Duvekot, Sam Baker at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>> Arlen Roth and Cindy Cashdollar (slide guitar) at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Monday, June 18, 2018
>>>Joe Sabourin at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Saturday, June 16 through Sunday, June 17, 2018
>>>Clearwater Festival ~ Croton-on-Hudson, New York ~ http://www.clearwaterfestival.org/ ~ Performers include: Jeff Tweedy, The Mavericks, Ani DiFranco, Rhiannon Giddens,,Hot Rize, Dave Alvin & Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Tom Paxton & The Don Juans, Willie Nile Band, Choir! Choir! Choir!, Margaret Glaspy, Mipso, Making Movies, Jalen N'Gonda, River Whyless, David Amram, Tom Chapin, Josh White, Jr., Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Batsayda Machado, Jay Ungar & Molly Mason, The Mammals (Feat Mike & Ruthy), Joanne Shenandoah, Funkinships, Ramy Essam, The Nields, Karim Nagi “Turbo Tabla”, Yale Deckelbaum & Prayer of the Mother’s Ensemble
Saturday, June 16, 2018
>>>John Prine with Valerie June at Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord NH ~ 8pm ~ https://ccanh.com/events/
>>> The Black Lillies at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Thursday, June 21, 2018
>>>Town Meeting at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
Friday, June 22 through Sunday, June 24, 2018
>>>Old Songs Festival ~ Altamont, New York ~ http://oldsongs.org ~ Performers include: Happy Traum & Jim Kweskin • Bon Debarras • Low Lily • Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton • Maivish • Alderson, Foley & Murray (including members of The Yanks) • The Vox Hunters • Bob Franke • The Gaslight Tinkers with Choc’late • Elizabeth Laprelle & the Family Band • Beppe Gambetta • Joel Mabus • Christine Lavin • Peter Mayer • Confluence • 3 Ravens • Máire Ní Chathasaigh & Chris Newman • Stu Fuchs • Joe Jencks • Anne Hills • John Roberts • John Dickson • Roger the Jester • Arm-of-the-Sea Theater • Rare Spirits • Fennig’s All Stars • Peter & Mary Alice Amidon • Stefan Amidon • Windborne • and MORE!
Friday, June 22, 2018
>>>Rhiannon Giddens at Fuller Hall, St. Johnsbury Academy ~ 1000 Main St., St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 6:30pm ~ http://tickets.catamountarts.org/kingdom/shows/rhiannon%20giddens/events
>>>Mary Fahl at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
>>> Tom Rush with Matt Nakoa at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Eugene Friesen (Cello) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Saturday, June 23, 2018
>>>Lisa McCormick at Next Stage, Putney, Vermont ~ 7:30 ~ http://nextstagearts.org/calendar/
Sunday, June 24 through Friday, June 29, 2018
>>>The Acadia Trad Festival ~ Bar Harbor, Maine ~ http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/ ~ Performers include: There are many headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.
Sunday, June 24, 2018
>>>Leo Kottke at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Monday, June 25, 2018
>>>Holly Furlone at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Saturday, June 30, 2018
>>> Riders in the Sky at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Tuesday, July 3, 2018
>>> Heather Pierson Trio at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Monday, July 9, 2018
>>>Green Heron at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Friday, July 13, 2018
>>>Gypsy Jazz and Brazilian Concert at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Saturday, July 14, 2018
>>>Toby Walker at The Bull Run ~ Shirley, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ https://tickets.bullrunrestaurant.com/ BryanSawyer@bullrunrestaurant.com 978-425-4311 or 877-536-7190
Monday, July 16, 2018
>>>Colin Vadenburgh at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Thursday, July 19, 2018
July 19-July 22
Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival
Oak Hill, New York Host Band ~ Dry Branch Fire Squad (T/F/S/Sun, Artist-in-Residence ~ Billy Strings (T/F/S),The Del McCoury Band (Fri),Sam Bush Band (Sat), Hot Rize 40th Anniversary Celebration (Fri)Jerry Douglas (Fri)The Wood Brothers (Fri) Della Mae (Sat)Dailey & Vincent (Thu)Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers (Fri)Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band (Thu)Sierra Hull (Sat)Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (Sat)Flatt Lonesome (Thu)Molly Tuttle (Fri)Songs From the Road Band (Fri)Front Country (Thu)The Hillbenders (Thu)Country Current (Sun)The Lonely Heartstring Band (Sat)Fireside Collective (Thu/Fri)Joe Newberry & April Verch (Sat) Joe Newberry (Fri) Ginny Mules (Fri)Rapidgrass (Thu)Mile Twelve (Fri)Lindsay Lou (Thu)Horseshoes & Hand Grenades (Sat)Mountain Ride (Fri)Man with a Horse (Sat)Mark Lavengood Band (Fri)Beg, Steal or Borrow (Thu)Kaia Kater (Fri/Sat)Meadow Mountain (Sat)Dirty Grass Players (Thu)Cane MILL Road (Thu)Quickstep w/John Kirk & Trish Miller (Thu/Fri/Sat) and more! http://www.greyfoxbluegrass.com
>>>Birds and Beans Coffeehouse Presents: Bill Staines at NH Audubon’s McLane Center~ 84 Silk Farm Road, Concord NH ~ 7-9 pm ~ http://www.nhaudubon.org/events-and-news/birds-and-beans-coffeehouse/ 603-224-9909
Sunday, July 15 through Sunday, July 22, 2018
>>>World Fellowship Center Ukulele Workshop and Festival art World Fellowship Center ~ Albany NH ~ http://worldfellowship.org/ (603) 447-2280 ~ featuring Molly and Daniel Watt
Friday, July 20, 2018
>>> Bumper Jacksons at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Saturday, July 21, 2018
>>> Mary Chapin Carpenter at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Last Train to Zinkov (appalachian, russian, gypsy) at St. Kieran Arts Center, Berlin, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stkieranarts.org/ http://stkieranarts.org/series.html
Monday, July 23, 2018
>>>Joe Young at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Thursday, July 26- Sunday, July 29, 2018
>>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival ~ South Hiram, Maine ~
Performers include: THE WOOD BROTHERS, BILLY STRINGS, DUSTBOWL REVIVAL, ALASH, THE SUITCASE JUNKET, THE LONELY HEARTSTRING BAND, LAKOU MIZIK, UPSTATE RUBDOWN, TOWN MOUNTAIN. MILE TWELVE, TWISTED PINE, THE WIYOS, LULA WILES, MOLSKY’S MOUNTAIN DRIFTERS, THE LADLES, THE BAGBOYS, NEW ENGLAND BLUEGRASS, AND MORE.
Friday, July 27- Sunday, July 29, 2018
>>>The Lowell Folk Festival
Lowell, Massachusetts
http://www.lowellfolkfestival.org
Performers include: [TBA] not yet announced as of March 15, 2018
Friday, July 27, 2018
>>> Freddy and Francine at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Monday, July 30, 2018
>>>Eric Fernald at Earth Eagle Brewings ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 6pm http://eartheaglebrewings.com/
Saturday, August 4, 2018
>>>The Page Turners, Carolyn Kendrick and Jake Howard at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Wednesday, August 8, 2018
>>>David Wilcox at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Thursday, August 9, 2018
>>>Santa Croce at The Hatbox Theatre's Music out of the Box Showcase ~ Concord NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://app.arts-people.com/index.php?show=76432
>>>Neptune’s Car at Noble House Inn ~ 81 Highland Road, Bridgton ME ~ 6:30 – 8:30 pm ~ http://neptunescar.com/shows/2018/8/9/me-noble-house-inn
Friday, August 10, 2018
>>> Ladysmith Black Mambazo at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Sunday, August 12, 2018
>>>Mandolin Festival Ensemble with August Watters at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Friday, August 17, 2018
>>> Cheryl Wheeler and Kenny White at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Thursday, August 23, 2018
>>> Shawn Colvin at Stone Mountain Center for the Performing Arts ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292 www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Friday, August 24, 2018
>>> Your Rhythm, Your Life Concert at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ [contact venue for time] ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Friday, September 21, 2018
>>>John Gorka at the Firehouse Center for the Arts ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.firehouse.org
Saturday, September 29, 2018
>>>Red Molly at Peterborough Players Theater ~ Peterborough NH ~ 7:30pm ~ https://www.pfmsconcerts.org/
>>>Linda Radtke (Vermont History in Song) at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Friday, October 5, 2018
>>>Garnet Rogers and Archie Fisher at Peterborough Players ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.pfmsconcerts.org
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
>>>Martin Barre (of Jethro Tull, Acoustic) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland ME ~ 8pm ~ https://onelongfellowsquare.com/
Saturday, October 20, 2018
>>>Sound an Echo, Rachael Kilgour and Sara Pajunen, folk duo
at Immanuel Episcopal Church ~ 20 Church Street, Bellows Falls VT ~ 7:30pm ~ http://stonechurcharts.org/
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not
allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Comprehensive calendar of regularly-scheduled Community Dances: http://www.nh.gov/folklife/learning-center/traditions/live-free-dance.htm
Another place to find out about dances and dancing (including last-minute cancellations, etc.) http://www.thedancegypsy.com/
>>>FYI: Dance events in May, 2017 and later are listed on this Google Calendar:
http://tinyurl.com/nhpr-dance-cal
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall,
Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45
PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the
Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or
nashuascd@comcast.net <mailto:nashuascd@comcast.net>
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The
Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or
802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM,
781-385-1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel
at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or
GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com ~ (Not in July, August)
>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~
603-524-6042
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland,
NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist
Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org
http://www.seacoastsetdancers.org/ Thru Dec 4
Every Saturday
>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8
PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023 (not in Winter)
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com
http://www.neskaya.com/ 603-823-5828
>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth,
NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179
_______________________________________________________________________________
>>>Monday, April 2, 2018
>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
Wednesday, April 4, 2018
>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net
Thursday, April 5, 2018
>>>B w/ The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603- 664-2513 www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu
Friday, April 5, 2018
>>>Keene Family Dance at Heberton Hall ~ Keene Public Library ~ Keene, NH ~ 6:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org , http://keenepubliclibrary.org
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm ~ 403-549-1913 www.themovingviolations.com
>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993
Saturday, April 7, 2018
>>>Contradance at the Town House ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30PM:workshop, 8PM:dance ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm ~ www.wildasparagus.com
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 8PM ~ 603-463-4182, 603-679- 1915
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange ~ Montpelier, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
Sunday, April 8, 2018
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823- 5828
>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
Monday, April 9, 2018
>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
Wednesday, April 11, 2018
>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center ~ Hanover, NH ~ 6:45 PM, 781-385- 1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
>>> Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078 kjh@sover.net
Thursday, April 12, 2018
>>>Circle Dancing at the Milford Unitarian Church (Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed) ~ Milford NH ~ 7:30pm ~ Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822, www.guidingstargrange.org
Friday, April 13, 2018
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603- 352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu
>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net
>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496- 2523 www.queencitycontras.org
>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 802-451-0822, www.guidingstargrange.org
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Contradance at the Londonderry Senior Center ~Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm, 603-529- 1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net
Saturday, April 14, 2018
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall ~ North Yarmouth, ME ~ Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm ~ 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ workshop: 7:30PM, dance 8PM ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contradance w/Atlantic Crossing Viveka Fox: fiddle, percussion, Rick Klein: guitar, vocals
Peter Macfarlane: fiddle, low whistles, mandolin, foot percussion, vocals, Woody Lane calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT.,7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu
>>>Contra at Old Town Hall ~ 1800 RT-140, Gilmanton Ironworks, NH ~ With: Burt Fientuch & Bill Zucker. Gale Wood; Calling~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227 603-793-5296 gtomwood@gmail.com
>>>Contra at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance at the Guiding Star Grange ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 413-369-4369, www.guidingstargrange.org
Sunday, April 15, 2018
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823- 5828
>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179
Monday, April 16, 2018
>>>Clogging at the Dance in Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
>>>Contra dance w/various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
…..
April 20-22, 2018
>>>NEFFA Festival ~ Mansfield, Massachusetts
Over 200 performers including: Lisa Greenleaf, Bluestockings, Mystic Seaport Chantey Singers, Tony Saletan, and many more. Participatory festival. Equal parts dance and song.
Sunday, June 24 through Friday, June 29, 2018
>>>The Acadia Trad Festival ~ Bar Harbor, Maine ~ http://www.acadiatradschool.com/festival/ ~ Performers include: There are many headliners plus students from the Acadia School of Traditional Music & Arts. Also: Contra Dance and Cape Breton Dances.