Play Live Radio
[…] They warned the state party not to nominate New Hampshire delegates to attend that convention, since none would be awarded. The state party did so on Saturday anyway.

The letter was later obtained by POLITICO and published Saturday, generating outrage online from both Democrats and Republicans in the state.

Now, the Attorney General’s Office argues that the DNC’s letter violated RSA 659:40, III, the state statute that states that “no person shall engage in voter suppression by knowingly attempting to prevent or deter another person from voting or registering to vote based on fraudulent, deceptive, misleading or spurious grounds or information.”

“Regardless of whether the DNC refuses to award delegates to the party’s national convention based on the results of the January 23, 2024, New Hampshire Democratic presidential primary election, that election is not ‘meaningless,’” the Attorney General’s letter states.