Tuesday, September 16
>>>Claude Bourbon at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Thursday, September 18
>>>Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com
Friday, September 19
>>>Tumbling Bones & Cricket Tell The Weather at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
>>> The Infamous Stringdusters at St. Johnsbury Academy ~ St. Johnsbury, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ 888-757-5559, www.KingdomCounty.org
>>>Bill Staines at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, September 20
>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
>>>Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
>>>Mark Erelli, Charlie Rose opens at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
>>>Joinery (CD Release & Potluck) at the Townshend Town Hall ~ Townshend, VT ~ 5:30pm ~ www.facebook.com/joinerymusic 802-874-7050
>>>Beverly Rush at the Spireside Coffeehouse ~ Dunbarton, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-774-4601
Sunday, September 21
>>>Heather Maloney & Darlingside at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com
Friday, September 26
>>>Joan Osborne at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
>>>Craig Werth at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, September 27
>>>Vance Gilbert at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
>>>Sam Bush at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ 207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter,com
>>>The Kennedys House Concert at Deb’s House ~ Chesham, NH ~ potluck:6pm, concert:7pm ~ Reservations Required ~ 603-827-2905
>>>Possum Haw at the Stone Church ~ Bellows Falls, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ possumhawmusic@gmail.com
>>>Melissa Ferrick at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.themusichall.org
Sunday, September 28
>>>Puckerbrush, Taylor Whiteside & Mango Groove at Camp Calumet ~ Freedom, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-539-1859
>>>Beverly Rush at the Acopio ~ Goffstown, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-384-1639
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat Note: August Dances will be held at Heberton Hall in Keene.
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
_______________________________________________________________
Friday September 19
>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu
>>> Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098
>>>Contra w/ Chip Hedler, David Carpenter & David van Houten at the Town Hall ~ Franconia, NH ~ www.thedancegypsy.com
Saturday, September 20
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)447-2295, 207-625-2039
>>>Contradance at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm
Thursday, September 25
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, September 26
>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com 603-664-2796
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu
>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org www.thedancegypsy.com
>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480
Saturday, September 27
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contradance w/ Cuckoo’s Nest, Various callers, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 8 PM,(All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu
>>>Contradance w/ Marcie Van Cleave & Jump Start at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM
FESTIVALS:
September 19-21 ~ NH Highland Games; Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NHwww.nhscot.org 603-229-1975603-229-1975; Performers: Albannach, Brendan Carey Block, John Carmichael, Glengarry Bhoys, Natalie Haas, Alasdair Fraser, Jim Malcolm, Fellswater, Searson, The American Rogues, The Brigadoons, Charlie Zahm
September 19-21—Freshgrass @MASS MOCA, North Adams, MA featuring Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Sam Amidon, David Grisman Sextet, Claire Lynch Band and more…http://freshgrass.com/2014-lineup/
September 20-21 ~ Joe Davies Folk Festival; Soule Homestead ~ Middleborough, MA; www.soulehomestead.org 508-947-6744508-947-6744 Performers: Kayla Ringelheim, Robin O’Herin, 3 For All, The Whispering Tree, The Rafters, Amy Speace, Boxcar Lilies, Cliff Eberhardt, Mike Higgins, Tom Irving, Sixteen Shillings, Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli, Four Bridges
September 27-28 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival; Market Square, Portsmouth, NH www.newenglandfolknetwork.org 603-942-7604603-942-7604; Performers: Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson, Alison Lee Freeman, Great Bay Sailor, Cliff Haslam, Emery Hutchins, Andy Kenna, London Julie, Mudhook, Dave Peloquin, John Roberts, Ken Schatz, Lynn Schulz, Jeff Warner
September 27-28 ~ American Music & Harvest Fest; Spencer Pierce Little Farm, Newbury, MA.; www.newburyportef.org/musicfest.shtml/ 978-463-7893978-463-7893; Performers: Buffalo Tom, Das Pintos, Liz Frame & The Kickers, The Orville Giddings Thang, Bruce Molsky, Chasing Blue, High Range, Three Tall Pines, Tricky Britches, Molly Tuttle & Jim Mailander, Cat & The Moon, Anadama, Lonely Heart String Band, Katie McNally
September 27-28 ~ Working Waterfront Festival
New Bedford, MA
www.workingwaterfrontfestival.org 508-993-8894
Performers: Ana Vinagre Ensemble, The Beans, Bridget Fitzgerald, Bob Quinn, Charlotte Enoksen, Dano Quinn, Dave Densmore, Jim McGrath, Jon Campbell, Mathew Byrne, New Bedfors Harbor Sea Chantey Chorus, North Sea Gas, Rob Seitz, The Rum Soaked Crooks