Note: The Monday night contradance usually at the Nelson Town Hall will be held at Heberton Hall, next the Keene Public Library in Keene. Also note that The Monadnock Folklore Society's First Saturday Contra Dance, for the summer months, will be held at the Peterborough Community Center near Route 101. For information about either dance visit monadnockfolk.org
Monday, July 28
>>>Old Crow Medicine Show at the Hampton Beach Casino Ballroom ~ Hampton Beach, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-929-4100, www.casinoballroom.com
Tuesday, July 29
>>>Old Crow Medicine Show at the Shelburne Museum ~ Shelburne, VT ~ 802-985-3346
>>>Slaid Cleaves at the Spring Hill Banquet Hall ~ Suth Berwick, ME ~ 207-384-2195, www.friendsofrsouthberwicklibrary.org/slaid-cleaves-concert/
Wednesday, July30
>>>Iris Dement at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org
>>>Dave Eggar & Amber Rubarth at Heberton Hall ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
Thursday, July 31
>>>Iris DeMent at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com 207-935-7292
>>>Jonathan Edwards w/ Junco opening at Cranmore Mountain Resort ~ North Conway, NH ~ 6pm ~ 800-SUN-N-SKI
Friday, August 1
>>>Loren Barrigar & Mike Mazengarb at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998
Saturday, August 2
>>>Eugene Durkee at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
>>>Lori McKenna, The Inn on Main, Wolfeboro, www.greatwaters.org
Saturday, August 9
>>>Don Campbell Band at the Maudslay Arts Center ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 7pm ~ http://maudslayartscenter.org 978-499-0050
Sunday, August 10
>>>The Shaw Brothers at the Maudslay Arts Center ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 2pm ~ http://maudslayartscenter.org 978-499-0050
Tuesday, August 12
>>>Susie Burke at the Rotary Arts Pavillion ~ Dover, NH ~ 10:30am ~www.cochecoartsfestival.org
>>>David Surette & Susie Burke Nottingham Town Concert ~ Nottingham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-679-3435
Saturday, August 16
>>>The Kennedys, The Popolo, 36 Square, Bellows Falls, VT;
Friday, August 22nd
Ken Kolodner (hammered dulcimer and fiddle) and his son, Brad Kolodner (clawhammer banjo) are at a benefit concert for the Upper Valley Land Trust and the Enfield Shaker Museum @The Mary Keane Chapel, 447 NH Route 4A, Enfield, NH 03748 7:30 p.m. 100% of the ticket sales to benefit The Enfield Shaker Museum http://www.shakermuseum.org and The Upper Valley Land Trust http://www.uvlt.org or
www.kenandbrad.com
Saturday, August 23
>>>Liz Frame & The Kickers at the Maudslay Arts Center ~ Newburyport, MA ~ 7pm ~ http://maudslayartscenter.org 978-499-0050
>>>The Kingston Trio at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
Saturday, August 30
>>>Jandee Lee Porter at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
Friday, September 5
>>>Meg Hutchinson & Natalia Zuckerman at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, September 13
>>>August Watters (Mandolin) at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
Saturday, September 20
>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Mill Fudge factory ~ Bristol, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-744-0405 www.themillfudgefactory.com
>>>Billy Bragg, The Popolo, 36 Square, Bellows Falls, VT; www.popolomeanspeople.com
>>>Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
>>>Mark Erelli, Charlie Rose opens at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
Friday, September 26
>>>Joan Osborne at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-536-2551, www.flyingmonkeynh.com
Saturday, September 27
>>>Vance Gilbert at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, October 11
>>>Lou & Peter Berryman and Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
Friday, October 3
>>>Mandolin Orange, Jonah Tolchin opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Friday, October 10
>>>Jeff Black at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Friday, October 17
>>>Jonathan Edwards, James Lee Stanley opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, October 18
>>>Jon Pousette-Dart at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
Friday, October 24
>>>Catie Curtis, Jenna Lindbo opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, November 1
>>>Michael Smith at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
Friday, November 7
>>>Rod Picot, Radoslav Lorkovic opens at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Friday, November 14
>>>John McCutcheon at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, November 15
>>>the Kennedys at the New Moon Coffeehouse ~ Haverhill, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.newmooncoffeehouse.org 978-459-5134
Friday, December 12
>>>Griffin House at the Me & Thee Coffeehouse ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
Saturday, December 13
>>>Bill Staines w/ Mac Isaac & Ross opening at the Linden Tree Coffeehouse ~ Wakefield, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-246-2836, www.lindentreecoffeehouse.org
DANCES
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 orwww.monadnockfolk.org Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat
>>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
Friday, August 1
>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com
Saturday, August 2
>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
Friday, August 8
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net >>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org
Saturday, August 9
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
Sunday, August 10
>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
July 31 -August 3 ~ Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival
Sugar Shack Campground, Thornton, NH
603-860-6051 www.pemivalleybluegrass.com
Performers: The Gibson Brothers, Lonesome River Band, Balsam Range, Flatt Lonesome, Nothin’ Fancy, Jonathan Edwards, Zink & Company, Crunchy Western Boys, Newfound Grass, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Seth Sawyer Band, Washington County Line, The Lonely Heartstring Band, Hot Mustard, CrabGrass, Smoke Greene. Robinson Gospel Sing
August 1-3 ~ Falcon Ridge Folk Festival
Dodds Farm, Hillsdale, NY
www.falconridgefolk.com 860-364-2138
Performers: The Andrew & Noah Band, Ann Armstrong & Steve Hughes, Anne & The Hedonists, Annie Wenz, Aoife O’Donovan, Beth Moiaro, The Boxcar Lilies, Brother Sun, The Clayfoot Strutters, Cheryl Wheeler, Christine Lavin & Don White, Connor Garvey, Darlingside, The Duhks, The Falcon Ridge House Band, The Grand Slambovians, The Great Bear Trion, Hoopoe, The Horseflies, The Ivy Vine Players, John Gorka, Jim & Madeline Christensen, Kim & Reggie harris, Krewe de la Rue, Kathryn Wedderburn, Louise Mosrie, magpie, Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Patti OBrien Melita, Paul Rosenberg, Pete’s Posse, Perpetual e-Motion, Ralph Sweet, Ronny Cox, Roosevelt Dime, the Russet Trio, Seth Glier, Still, The Homegrown Band, Spuylen Duyvil, The Storycrafters, Tom Paxton, Tracy Grammer, and Will Mentor
August 7-9 ~ Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival
Hebron Lions Club Fairgrounds, Hebron, CT
Performers: Adkins & Loudermilk, Blue Highway, Claire Lynch Band, The Bakesters, Donna Ulisse & Poor Mountain Boys, Larry Stephenson Band, The Steeldrivers, Three Tall Pines and more to be announced….
August 15 & 16 ~ Peacham Acoustic Music Festival
Peacham, VT
www.pamfest.com 802-592-3140
Performers: Jonathan Edwards, Del Rey, Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing, Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones, Wayne Henderson & Helen White, George Marshall, JOE ( Jeremiah McLane, Owen Marshall & Ethan Hazzard-Watkins), Annemieke Spoelstra McLane, Doug Perkins, Tritium Well, Ethan Azarian, The Bayley Hazen Boys, Alan Greenleaf & The Doctor
August 20-23 ~ Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival
Litchfield Fairgrounds, Litchfield, ME
www.blisteredfingers.com 207-873-6539
Performers: CPS Express, Nothin’ Fancy
August 24
The 5th annual Blues for Beanie Festival will be held at the Kimball Jenkins Estate in Concord on August 24th at 1:00 p.m. It's a benefit concert for Jeannine David, who was seriously injured in a car accident in 2009. Performers will include Ricky "King" Russell, The Ken Clark Organ Trio, Cheryl Arena, Mr. Nick & the Dirty Tricks. Michelle "Evil Gal" Willson will be headlining. For more information email: augustine.deb@gmail.com.
August 22-24 American Folk Festival
On the Waterfront ~ Bangor, ME
Performers: Bill Kirchen, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Bon Debarras, Blue Highway, Khac Chi, Cambalache, The Jones Family Singers, The West Afrrican Highlife Band, Otis Clay, Capoeira Luanda, Lutchinha, Andrea Beaton, The Sipayik Dance Troupe, The Chinese Folk Art Workshop, Adonis Puentes & The Voice of Cuba
August 29-31~ Rhythm & Roots Festival
Ninigret Park, Charlestown, RI
www.rhythmandroots.com 888-855-6940
Performers: The Dukhs, Leftover Salmon, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Masters of the Fiddle (Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy), jim Lauderdale with the Taravelin’ McCourys & Cody Kilby, Donna the Buffalo, Anders Osborne. Bill Kischen & Too Much Fun, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, Elizabeth Cook, Southern Hospitality, Chuck Mead, AJ Ghent Band, Gangstagrass, Dom Flemons, Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, Ten Strings ^ a Goatskin, The Pine Leaf Boys, Matuto, Sarah Potenza, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, The Revelers, Matt Andersen, The 24th Street Wailers, The handsome Family, Ed Poullard & Preston Frank, Magnolia, Red Dog Run, Mo’ Mojo, and more…
August 30-31 Plymouth Folk and Blues Festival
President Calvin Coolidge State Historic Site, Plymouth Notch, VT
Performers: Jay Ottaway, Sarah Blacker, Phil Henry, Chad Hollister,Haley Jane & The Primates, Alastair Moock
September 1 ~ The Bread & Roses Heritage Festival
Lawrence, MA
http://breadandrosesheritage.org 978-794-1655
Performers: Carmela Teoli, Banda Joven, Rebel Diaz, Hot Like Fire, Voci Angelica, Sweet Willie D, Ezekials Wheels Klezmer Band and more…
September 19-21 ~ NH Highland Games
Loon Mountain, Lincoln, NH
www.nhscot.org 603-229-1975
Performers: Albannach, Brendan Carey Block, John Carmichael, Glengarry Bhoys, Natalie Haas, Alasdair Fraser, Jim Malcolm, Fellswater, Searson, The American Rogues, The Brigadoons, Charlie Zahm
September 19-21—Freshgrass @MASS MOCA, North Adams, MA featuring Emmylou Harris, Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Sam Amidon, David Grisman Sextet, Claire Lynch Band and more…http://freshgrass.com/2014-lineup/
September 20-21 ~ Joe Davies Folk Festival
Soule Homestead ~ Middleborough, MA
www.soulehomestead.org 508-947-6744
Performers: Kayla Ringelheim, Robin O’Herin, 3 For All, The Whispering Tree, The Rafters, Amy Speace, Boxcar Lilies, Cliff Eberhardt, Mike Higgins, Tom Irving, Sixteen Shillings, Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli, Four Bridges
September 27-28 ~ Portsmouth Maritime Folk Festival
Market Square, Portsmouth, NH
www.newenglandfolknetwork.org 603-942-7604
Performers: Moira Craig & Carolyn Robson, Alison Lee Freeman, Great Bay Sailor, Cliff Haslam, Emery Hutchins, Andy Kenna, London Julie, Mudhook, Dave Peloquin, John Roberts, Ken Schatz, Lynn Schulz, Jeff Warner
September 27-28 ~ American Music & Harvest Fest
Spencer Pierce Little Farm, Newbury, MA
www.newburyportef.org/musicfest.shtml/ 978-463-7893
Performers: Buffalo Tom, Das Pintos, Liz Frame & The Kickers, The Orville Giddings Thang, Bruce Molsky, Chasing Blue, High Range, Three Tall Pines, Tricky Britches, Molly Tuttle & Jim Mailander, Cat & The Moon, Anadama, Lonely Heart String Band, Katie McNally