Tuesday, August 18
>>>Sir James Galway & Tim Janis at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-436-2400, www.themusichall.org
>>>Heather Pierson Trio at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-583-6747, www.deertrees-theatre.org
>>>Socks In The Frying Pan (Irish) at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-761-1757, www.necelticarts.com
Wednesday, August 19
>>>Socks In The Frying Pan at the Bethel Celtic Concerts ~ Bethel, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.necelticarts.com 207-824-2328
>>>Bruce Cockburn, Prescott Park, Portsmouth, https://www.prescottpark.org/calendar
Thursday, August 20
>>>Sylvan Roots ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
>>>Heather Pierson Trio at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory.org
Friday, August 21
>>>Slaid Cleaves at Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Scott King at the Andover Community Coffee House ~ Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-735-5134, www.andovercoffeehouse.org
>>>Alex Smith (Mountain Music) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998
>>>Celebration of B.B. King w/ Claudette King & The James Montgomery Band at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com
Saturday, August 22
>>>Liz Longley at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com
Sunday, August 23
David Surette & Susie Burke at the Gundalow Music Sail ~ 5:30pm ~ www.gundalow.org
Wednesday, August 26
>>>Matthew Byrne at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.matthewbyrne.net 207-761-1757 www.necelticarts.com
Thursday, August 27
>>>Anita Best (Newfoundland:Folk) at McClary Hill Farm ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-738-4717, http://mcclaryhillfarm.com , www.anitabest.com
>>>High Range ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
>>>Matthew Byrne at Old South Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-5919
Friday, August 28
>>>Decatur Creek at the main Street Warner Summer Concert Series ~ Warner, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek
>>>The Fiddling Thompsons at Central Square ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11am
www.seacoastonline.com (Community Calendar)
>>>Don Campbell at the Kittery Trading Post ~ Kittery, ME ~ 6pm ~ 888-587-6246, www.ktpevents.com Concerts are free, donations of non-perishable food for the Footprints Food Pantry would be welcomed.
>>>Sofia Talvik (Swedish) at the Thirsty Turtle ~ Nashua, NH ~ 9pm ~ 603-204-5534
Saturday, August 29
>>>Aztec Two-Step & Devonsquare at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777
>>>The Deidre Randall Band at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com
Sunday, August 30
>>>Tom Rush at the Amato Center ~ Milford, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-878-9046
>>>Bob Amos & Catamount Crossing at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.gnwca.org 603-246-8998
Thursday, September 3
>>>Andrea Beaton & Troy MacGillivray at the Town Hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Sierra Leone’s Refugee Allstars at the Music Hall ~ Portsmuth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.themusichall.org 603-436-2400
>>>Keb’ Mo’ at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com
Friday, September 4
>>>Jim Lauderdale at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com
>>> Hannah Sanders, Portsmouth Book and Bar,www.hannasandersfolk.com
Sunday, September 6
>>>Bill Staines at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com
Thursday, September 10
>>>Drowned Valley ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
Friday, September 11
>>>Low Lily(formerly Annalivia) at the Franklin Opera House ~ Franklin, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.franklinoperahouse.org
>>>Ani DiFranco at the Music Hall ~ Portsmuth, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.themusichall.org 603-436-2400
Saturday, September 12
>>>The Press Gang (Irish) at McClary Hill Farm ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-738-4717, http://mcclaryhillfarm.com , www.pressgangmusic.com
Tuesday, September 15
>>>Two Old Friends ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
Friday, September 18
>>>Neptune’s Car at the Andover Community Coffee House ~ Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-735-5134, www.andovercoffeehouse.org
>>>Grace Morrison at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Thursday, September 24
>>>Joan Armatrading at the Music Hall ~ Portsmuth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.themusichall.org 603-436-2400
>>>Pierre Bensusan at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiuma
Friday, September 25
>>>Cheryl Wheeler at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
>>>Dana& Susan Robinson at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
>>>Connor Garvey at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com
Saturday, September 26
>>>Garnet Rogers and Catie Curtis, Peterborough Players Theater, presented by PFMS, 827-2905
Sunday, September 27
>>>Ellis Paul at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com
Thursday, October 1
>>>Dar Williams at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777
Friday, October 2
>>>John Gorka at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
>>>Bernice Lewis at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, October 3
>>>The Squeezebox Stompers at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org www.uunashua.org
>>>Cosy Sheridan at Red & Shorty’s ~ Dover, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.elysiumarts.com
Saturday, October 10
>>>Arlo Guthrie at the Colonial Theater ~ Keene, NH ~ 8pm ~ http://thecolonial.org
Friday, October 16
>>>Newfound Grass at the Andover Community Coffee House ~ Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-735-5134, www.andovercoffeehouse.org
>>>Mary Gauthier at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
>>>Delanie Pickering (Blues) at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, October 24
>>>Ed Gerhard at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7pm ~ http://wakefieldoperahouse.org
Friday, October 30
>>>David Skinner at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, November 7
>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com
>>>The Boxcar Lillies at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org www.uunashua.org
Friday, December 4
>>>Alan(Doc)Rogers at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, December 5
>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.woodpecker.com
>>>Bill Staines at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org www.uunashua.org
Thursday, December 17
>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com
DANCE
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
, >>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
Every Saturday
>>>Contra Square Dance w/ Dudley Laufman & Two Fiddles at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
__________________________________________________________________________________
Friday, August 21
>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu
>>> Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098
Saturday, August 22
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contradance w/ Tod Whittemore at the Town Hall ~ Kingston, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-772-5355, 603-679-5448
Sunday, August 23
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
Thursday, August 27
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, August 28
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com 603-664-2796
>>>Mad Robin Contradance at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ www.madrobincallers.org www.thedancegypsy.com
>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480
Saturday, August 29
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8pm PM