Every Monday
>>>Wild Eagles Blues Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.stonechurchrocks.com
Every Tuesday
>>>Bluegrass Jam at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 9pm ~ www.stonechurchrocks.com
>>>Celtic Music Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-924-6365, www.harlowspub.com
Every Thursday
>>>Live Irish Music(Family Friendly) w/Various Musicians including Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki and Jim Prendergast at the Stone Church ~ Newmarket, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.stonechurchrocks.com
>>>Bluegrass Jam at Harlow’s Pub ~ Peterborough, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-924-6365, www.harlowspub.com
________________________________________________________________________
Monday, October 5
>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at the Fryeburg Fair(Draft horse Stage) ~ Fryeburg, ME ~ 1-4pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com
>>>Oran Mor at RiRa ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ www.rira.com/portsmouth/ 603-319-1682
Thursday, October 8
>>>Bold Riley at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ reservations required ~207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Greg & Neil (Celtic, Cape Breton et al Instrumental) at Old South Congregational ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-5919, www.necelticarts.com
Friday, October 9
>>>Tricky Britches at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>>Livingston Taylor, Tom Chapin & EVA at the Stockbridge Theater ~ Derry, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-437-5210
>>>Ellis Paul at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777
Saturday, October 10
>>>Arlo Guthrie at the Colonial Theater ~ Keene, NH ~ 8pm ~ http://thecolonial.org
>>>Decatur Creek at the Warner Fall Foliage Festival ~ Warner, NH ~ 9am ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek; http://www.wfff.org/the-festival/entertainment-2/
>>>David Mallett at the Camden Opera House ~ Camden, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ http://davidmallett.com/tour/
>>>Peter Blood & Annie Patterson of “Rise Up Singing” w/ Charlie King, Bill Harley & Magpie at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ 7pm ~ https://www.riseupandsing.org 603-485-4231
Sunday, October 11
>>>Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio & Jonathan Sarty at the Stone Mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~207-935-7292, www.stonemountainartscenter.com
>>> Bradford Bog People Warner Fall Foliage Festival Bradford Bog People on Sunday (11 AM).http://www.wfff.org/the-festival/entertainment-2/
Tuesday, October 13
>>>Loreena McKennitt at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.ccanh.com
Friday, October 16
>>>Newfound Grass at the Andover Community Coffee House ~ Andover, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-735-5134, www.andovercoffeehouse.org
>>>Mary Gauthier at the Me & Thee Coffee House ~ Marblehead, MA ~ 8pm ~ 781-631-8987, www.meandthee.org
>>>Delanie Pickering (Blues) at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
>>>Maria Muldaur at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777
Saturday, October 17
>>>David Mallett at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 8pm ~ http://davidmallett,com/tour/
>>>Kate MacLeod & Kat Eggleston at Cedar House ~ North Sutton, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-927-6363, www.cedarhousesound.com/
>>>Hungrytown at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com
>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki Trio at the Concord City Auditorium ~ Concord, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-344-0400, www.JordanTWmusic.com
Sunday, October 18
>>>Ellis Paul at The Book and Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.bookandbar.com
Monday, October 19
>>>Crystal Bowersox at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100, www.tupelohall.com
Tuesday, October 20
>>>Ozere (Eclectic Folk) at the Tillotson Center ~ Colebrook, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-246-8998, www.gnwca.org
Wednesday, October 21
>>>Ozere at Green Church ~ Mexico, ME ~ 7pm ~ ~ 207-562-4445, www.necelticarts.com
>>>Cormack McCarthy at the Dolphin Striker ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 9pm ~ www.dolphinstriker.com 603-431-5222
Thursday, October 22
>>>Ozere at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.necelticarts.com
Friday, October 23
>>>Tom Rush at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777
Saturday, October 24
>>>Ed Gerhard at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7pm ~ http://wakefieldoperahouse.org
>>>Great Bay Sailor at the Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 9pm ~ www.bookandbar.com
>>>Saltwater Celtic Fest w/ Robbie O’Connell, The Screaming Orphans, Prydein, Ozere, Katie McNally, Dave Rowe, Boghat, The Press Gang, The Trad Gang & The Acadia Trad School at various locations in downtown Portland, ME ~ 800-914-3610, www.saltwaterfest.com
Sunday, October 25
>>>Brian Peters & Jeff Davis at the Town hall ~ Nelson, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org 603-762-0235
Friday, October 30
>>>David Skinner at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, October 31
>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at Nezinscot Farm ~ Turner, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.bennettandperkins.com
>>>David Skinner at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com
Thursday, November 5
>>>David Surette at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ Noon ~ 603-228-1196
Saturday, November 7
>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com
>>>The Boxcar Lillies at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org www.uunashua.org
Sunday, November 8
>>>Bennett & Perkins w/ Taylor Whiteside at the Theatre in the Wood ~ Intervale, NH ~ www.coldriverradio.com, www.bennettandperkins.com
Thursday, November 12
>>>David Surette w/Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ Noon ~ 603-228-1196
Friday, November 13
>>>Skip Gorman at Cedar House ~ North Sutton, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-927-6363, www.cedarhousesound.com/
Saturday, November 14
>>>Jordan Tirrell-Wysocki Trio at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com
>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Deerfield Coffeehouse ~ Deerfield, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-463-9804
Saturday, November 21
>>>Shawna Caspi at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com
Friday, December 4
>>>Alan(Doc)Rogers at the Sunapee Coffeehouse ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.sunapeecoffeehouse.org
Saturday, December 5
>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.woodpecker.com
>>>Bill Staines at Simple Gifts Coffee House ~ UUChurch ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ http://simplegiftscoffeehouse.org www.uunashua.org
>>>David Surette & Susie Burke w/ Kent Allyn (Christmas Show) at the Oyster River Folk Club ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 785-865-9046, http://uudurham.com
>>>Judy Collins at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777
>>>Ed Gerhard at the Belknap Mill ~Laconia, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-664-7200
Thursday, December 17
>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com
Friday, December 18 & Saturday, December 19
>>>Ed Gerhard Christmas Guitar Concert at the Unitarian Church ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-664-7200
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
, >>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w John Bartholomew leading, Bill Tobin and Gary Apfel at The Town Hall ~ Fairlee, Vt. ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-353-4647 or GaryApfel@MyBluelight.com
>>>Line Dancing at the Gilford Public Library ~ Gilford, NH ~ 9am ~ 603-524-6042
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net
>>>Set Dancing Lessons & Practice Dance at the Durham Universalist Church ~ Durham, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-749-1038, www.seacoastsetdancers.org Thru Dec 4
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
>>>Line Dancing at the Starr King Unitarian Meeting House ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 4pm ~ 603-536-1179
__________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, October 8
>>>Circle Dancing at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com
Friday, October 9
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Unitarian Church ~ Keene, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-3237 or tantrim@keene.edu
>>>Contradance w/ Alice Morris, Randy Miller & Roger Kahle at the Londonderry Senior Center, Londonderry, NH, 8pm, 603-529-1586, Email:weareampm@gsinet.net Jan-Sept
>>>Contradance at the Edmunds Middle School ~ Burlington, VT ~ 8pm ~ 802-496-2523 www.queencitycontras.org
>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com
Saturday, October 10
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contra at The Academy Building ~ Gilmanton, NH .~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-267-7227
>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org
>>>Contradance w/ Northern Spy, David Millstone calling, Tracy Hall, Norwich, VT., 7:45 PM All Dances are taught, beginners welcome clean, soft-soled shoes required, 802-785-4607 or rbarrows@cs.dartmouth.edu
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
>>>Contra w/Mary Wesley at the Town Hall ~ Cornwall, VT ~ 7pm ~ 802-453-2856
Sunday, October 11
>>>English Country Dance /w Rich Jackson & Paradise Bird at IBEW Hall ~ Concord, NH ~ 6 PM ~ 603-934-2543 www.NHECDS.org or dave@NHECDS.org
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234
Saturday, October 17
>>>Peterborough Fall Ball w/Stingrays, Swallowtail, Agnostic fiddle Insurgency and Moving Violations, Callers: Tavi Merrill, George Marshall, Tim VanEgmond, Rachel Shapiro & Dave Eisenstadter at the Peterborough Town House ~ Peterborough, NH ~ Noon to Midnight ~ www.monadnockfolk.org , 413-369-4369
>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances