Monday, August 3
>>>Dallahan at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-761-1757, www.necelticarts.com
Wednesday, August 5
>>>Dallahan at the Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ www.deertrees-theatre.org 207-583-6747
Thursday, August 6
>>>Rickie Lee Jones, Flying Monkey Performance Center, Plymouth, NH; www.flyingmonkeynh.com
>>>Middle Ground, Sunset Sail, Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
>>>Dallahan at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory,org
Friday, August 7
>>>The Buskers at Mills Falls Market Place ~ Meredith, NH ~ 5:30pm (Outdoor free concert)
>>>Ronan Tynan at Great Waters Music Festival ~ Anderson Hall ~ Wolfeboro, NH ~ 730pm ~ www.greatwaters.org
>>>Hungrytown at the Lawrence Barn Community Center ~ Hollis, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-465-7721(Hollis Social Library)
Saturday, August 8
>>>The Kingston Trio at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com 603-536-2551
>>>Decatur Creek at the Milford Farmers’ Market ~ Milford, NH ~ 10am-1pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek
>>>The Mallet Brothers Band, Press Room, Portsmouth, 10 p.m. http://www.pressroomnh.com/calendar/
Wednesday, August 12
>>>Tomato/tomato (Bluegrass, Roots, Folk) at One Longfellow Square ~Portland, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-761-1757, https://onelongfellowsquare.com
Thursday, August 13
>>>Kent Allyn & David Graf ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
>>>Tomato/tomato at Rt 27 Arts ~ Stratton, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-246-2300(answered as Stratton Fuel)
Friday, August 14
>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Factory Court Brown Bag Series
~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am ~ 603-330-3208, 603-781-7116, www.rochestermainstreet.org
>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at Portsmouth Book & Bar ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 603-427-9197, www.bookandbar.com
Saturday, August 15
>>>Decatur Creek at the New Boston Farmers’ Market ~ New Boston, NH ~ 10am-1pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek
>>>Decatur Creek at the Suncook Summer Music Series at the Gazebo ~ Suncook, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek
>>>Mary Flower, Rich Del Grosso and Martin Grosswendt at a House Concert ~ 1193 County Road ~ New London, NH; https://www.facebook.com/events/932051493555551/ or email: coachdoc49@gmail.com
Sunday, August 16
>>>Ed Gerhard at West End Studio Theater ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ 603-300-2986, 603-664-7200, www.actonenh.org
>>>Great Bay Sailor ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
Tuesday, August 18
>>>Sir James Galway & Tim Janis at the Music Hall ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-436-2400, www.themusichall.org
>>>Heather Pierson Trio at Deertrees Theatre ~ Harrison, ME ~ 7:30pm ~ 207-583-6747, www.deertrees-theatre.org
Thursday, August 20
>>>Sylvan Roots ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
>>>Heather Pierson Trio at North Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-778-2006, www.farmingtonhistory.org
Friday, August 21
>>>Slaid Cleaves at Stone mountain Arts Center ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com
Sunday, August 23
David Surette & Susie Burke at the Gundalow Music Sail ~ 5:30pm ~ www.gundalow.org
Wednesday, August 26
>>>Matthew Byrne at One Longfellow Square ~ Portland, ME ~ 7pm ~ www.matthewbyrne.net 207-761-1757 www.necelticarts.com
Thursday, August 27
>>>Anita Best (Newfoundland:Folk) at McClary Hill Farm ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-738-4717, http://mcclaryhillfarm.com , www.anitabest.com
>>>High Range ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
>>>Matthew Byrne at Old South Church ~ Farmington, ME ~ 7pm ~ 207-491-5919
Friday, August 28
>>>Decatur Creek at the main Street Warner Summer Concert Series ~ Warner, NH ~ 6pm ~ www.reverbnation.com/decaturcreek
Saturday, August 29
>>>Aztec Two-Step & Devonsquare at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777
Sunday, August 30
>>>Tom Rush at the Amato Center ~ Milford, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-878-9046; www.TomRushSTP.eventbrite.com
Thursday, September 10
>>>Drowned Valley ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
Friday, September 11
>>>Low Lily(formerly Annalivia) at the Franklin Opera House ~ Franklin, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.franklinoperahouse.org
Saturday, September 12
>>>The Press Gang (Irish) at McClary Hill Farm ~ Epsom, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-738-4717, http://mcclaryhillfarm.com , www.pressgangmusic.com
Tuesday, September 15
>>>Two Old Friends ~ Sunset Sail ~ Music on the Piscataqua; http://www.gundalow.org/special-sails-music-on-the-piscataqua/
Thursday, October 1
>>>Dar Williams at Jonathan’s ~ Ogunquit, ME ~ www.jonathansogunquit.com 207-646-4777
Saturday, October 24
>>>Ed Gerhard at the Wakefield Opera House ~ Sanbornville, NH ~ 7pm ~ http://wakefieldoperahouse.org
Saturday, November 7
>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at First Parish Church ~ Newbury, MA ~ 7:30pm ~ www.woodpecker.com
Saturday, December 5
>>>Harvey Reid at One World Coffeehouse ~ Essex, MA ~ 8pm ~ www.woodpecker.com
Thursday, December 17
>>>Harvey Reid & Joyce Andersen at the Flying Goose ~ New2 London, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-526-6899, www.woodpecker.com
Dances
Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.
Every Monday
>>>Contra dance w/ various Callers & Musicians at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org
, >>>Clogging at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com
Every Wednesday
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leading at The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net
>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078
>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 7 PM, 781-385-1480
Every Friday
>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com
Every Saturday
>>>Contra Square Dance at the Tamworth Townhouse ~ Tamworth, NH ~ 8 PM ~ July & August ~ 603-323-8023
Every Sunday
>>>Circle Dance at Neskaya ~ Franconia, NH ~ 3:30pm ~ www.neskaya.com 603-823-5828
__________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, August 6
>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu
Friday, August 7
>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM, 603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com
Saturday, August 8
>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com
>>>Contra /w Rickey Holt and Stone Soup at The First Unitarian Society ~ Exeter, NH ~ 8:00 PM with workshop at 7:30 PM ~ 603-679-1915
>>>Contradance at the Wescustogo Hall, North Yarmouth, ME, Potluck at 7:30, Dance at 8:30pm, 207-233-4325 or fiddle103@yahoo.com
>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH workshop:7:30PM, dance 8PM, www.monadnockfolk.org
Sunday, August 9
>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net
>>>Contradance at the Stone Church ~ Brattleboro, VT ~ 7:30pm ~ www.brattcontra.org 802-257-9234